Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

INVNvsSUREETF Comparison

ETF 1
INVN

Alger Russell Innovation ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-1.98%
VS
ETF 2
SURE

AdvisorShares Insiders Advantage ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.6%

Alger Russell Innovation ETF (INVN) belongs to the US Large Cap segment. AdvisorShares Insiders Advantage ETF (SURE) is part of the US Large Cap Value segment. INVN's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Healthcare and Finance. In contrast, SURE's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. INVN is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.95%, versus 1% for SURE. INVN is up 23.58% year-to-date (YTD) with -$6M in YTD flows. SURE performs worse with 21.89% YTD performance, and - in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of INVN and SURE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

INVN vs SURE performance and flow charts

Performance

0246810%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
INVN
SURE
+5.44%+7.70%
+11.83%+4.44%
+23.58%+21.89%
+29.04%+27.93%
n/a+75.26%
n/a+65.99%
Flows
INVN
SURE
--
+$1M-
-$6M-
-$7M-
--$6M
--$14M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
INVN
SURE
+24.81%+11.36%
+25.05%+12.82%
n/a+15.02%
n/a+17.32%
Max drawdown
INVN
SURE
-8.07%-6.02%
-20.34%-7.15%
n/a-21.41%
n/a-24.06%
Max drawdown duration
INVN
SURE
48d67d
142d46d
n/a365d
n/a557d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
INVN
SURE
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$26.89
$156.16
Previous close
10/30/2026
$26.74
$155.10
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

SURE
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
INVN
SURE
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
INVN
SURE
Last price
$26.89
$156.16
1D performance
+0.56%
+0.68%
AuM$10.70 M$58.97 M
E/R0.95%1%
Characteristics
INVN
SURE
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderFred Alger ManagementAdvisorShares
BenchmarkAlger Russell Innovation Index-
N° of holdings5099
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 6, 2025October 4, 2011
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

INVN
USA
95.91%
Other
4.09%
SURE
USA
94.97%
Other
5.03%

Sectors

INVN
Technology
54.94%
Healthcare
22.18%
Finance
9.51%
Other
13.38%
SURE
Technology
24.35%
Finance
15.78%
Healthcare
11.05%
Consumer Cyclical.
10.8%
Industrials
10.68%
Other
27.34%
Advertisement

Diversification

INVN

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

33.02%
SURE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

16.85%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
INVN
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.61%
QUALCOMM, Inc.
2.32%
Cirrus Logic, Inc.
2.27%
Nutanix, Inc.
2.25%
RingCentral, Inc.
2.20%
Roblox Corp.
2.20%
DocuSign, Inc.
2.20%
Elastic NV
2.19%
Biogen, Inc.
2.17%
Unity Software, Inc.
2.15%
Exelixis, Inc.
2.13%
Pfizer Inc.
2.10%
Dropbox, Inc.
2.10%
Trimble, Inc.
2.07%
Atlassian Corp.
2.06%
SURE
Marathon Petroleum Corp.
1.41%
Fortinet, Inc.
1.38%
Freshworks, Inc.
1.26%
Stagwell, Inc.
1.19%
Valero Energy Corp.
1.14%
Exelixis, Inc.
1.11%
Dropbox, Inc.
1.06%
Science Applications International Corp.
1.05%
Crocs, Inc.
1.04%
Dell Technologies, Inc.
1.04%
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
1.04%
EverQuote, Inc.
1.04%
NVIDIA Corp.
1.03%
Murphy USA, Inc.
1.03%
Veeva Systems, Inc.
1.03%
Frequently asked questions about INVN and SURE

How have the INVN and SURE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, INVN is up 23.58% year-to-date (YTD), while SURE has returned 21.89%. That puts INVN better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: INVN or SURE?

Year-to-date, the INVN ETF saw -$6M in flows, compared to - for SURE.

Which ETF is more volatile: INVN or SURE?

Over the past year, INVN had a volatility of 25.05%, while SURE experienced 12.82%.

Which ETF is bigger: INVN or SURE?

As of October 30, 2026, INVN holds $10.70 M in assets under management (AUM), while SURE manages $58.97 M.

What sectors do the INVN and SURE ETFs invest in?

INVN leans toward sectors like Technology, Healthcare and Finance. Meanwhile, SURE focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the INVN ETF and SURE ETF?

INVN top holdings include Meta Platforms, Inc., QUALCOMM, Inc. and Cirrus Logic, Inc.. SURE holds in its top three: Marathon Petroleum Corp., Fortinet, Inc. and Freshworks, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: INVN or SURE?

INVN holds 50 securities with 33.02% of its assets in the top 15. SURE has 99 securities and a top 15 weight of 16.85%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026