New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

INVNvsIQSMETF Comparison

ETF 1
INVN

Alger Russell Innovation ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-1.98%
VS
ETF 2
IQSM

NYLI Candriam U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF

This fund is part of
US Mid Cap
-1.18%

Alger Russell Innovation ETF (INVN) belongs to the US Large Cap segment. NYLI Candriam U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF (IQSM) is part of the US Mid Cap segment. INVN's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Healthcare and Finance. In contrast, IQSM's top sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Healthcare. INVN is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.95%, versus 0.16% for IQSM. INVN is up 23.58% year-to-date (YTD) with -$6M in YTD flows. IQSM performs worse with 13.64% YTD performance, and +$187M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of INVN and IQSM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

INVN vs IQSM performance and flow charts

Performance

0246810%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M10 M20 M30 M40 M50 M60 M70 MSep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
INVN
IQSM
+5.44%+1.85%
+11.83%-0.36%
+23.58%+13.64%
+29.04%+16.83%
n/a+62.91%
n/an/a
Flows
INVN
IQSM
-+$65M
+$1M+$100M
-$6M+$187M
-$7M+$180M
-+$169M
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
INVN
IQSM
+24.81%+12.77%
+25.05%+14.68%
n/a+17.12%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
INVN
IQSM
-8.07%-6.21%
-20.34%-8.92%
n/a-23.67%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
INVN
IQSM
48d75d
142d49d
n/a379d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
INVN
IQSM
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$26.89
$39.35
Previous close
10/30/2026
$26.74
$39.10
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
INVN
IQSM
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
INVN
IQSM
Last price
$26.89
$39.35
1D performance
+0.56%
+0.64%
AuM$10.70 M$428.73 M
E/R0.95%0.16%
Characteristics
INVN
IQSM
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderFred Alger ManagementNew York Life Investments
BenchmarkAlger Russell Innovation IndexNYLI Candriam U.S. Mid Cap Equity Index
N° of holdings50243
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 6, 2025October 25, 2022
ESGNoYes
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

INVN
USA
95.91%
Other
4.09%
IQSM
USA
95.19%
Other
4.81%

Sectors

INVN
Technology
54.94%
Healthcare
22.18%
Finance
9.51%
Other
13.38%
IQSM
Finance
22.04%
Technology
17.83%
Healthcare
16.22%
Industrials
15.42%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.74%
Other
19.75%

Diversification

INVN

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

33.02%
IQSM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

11.88%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
INVN
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.61%
QUALCOMM, Inc.
2.32%
Cirrus Logic, Inc.
2.27%
Nutanix, Inc.
2.25%
RingCentral, Inc.
2.20%
Roblox Corp.
2.20%
DocuSign, Inc.
2.20%
Elastic NV
2.19%
Biogen, Inc.
2.17%
Unity Software, Inc.
2.15%
Exelixis, Inc.
2.13%
Pfizer Inc.
2.10%
Dropbox, Inc.
2.10%
Trimble, Inc.
2.07%
Atlassian Corp.
2.06%
IQSM
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.
0.89%
Guardant Health, Inc.
0.88%
US Foods Holding Corp.
0.87%
PTC, Inc.
0.87%
Viatris, Inc.
0.83%
Roku, Inc.
0.83%
Semtech Corp.
0.79%
TD SYNNEX Corp.
0.78%
Nutanix, Inc.
0.77%
HF Sinclair Corp.
0.75%
Zebra Technologies Corp.
0.73%
Dynatrace, Inc.
0.73%
ITT, Inc.
0.73%
IDEX Corp.
0.72%
Lattice Semiconductor Corp.
0.71%
Frequently asked questions about INVN and IQSM

How have the INVN and IQSM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, INVN is up 23.58% year-to-date (YTD), while IQSM has returned 13.64%. That puts INVN better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: INVN or IQSM?

Year-to-date, the INVN ETF saw -$6M in flows, compared to +$187M for IQSM.

Which ETF is more volatile: INVN or IQSM?

Over the past year, INVN had a volatility of 25.05%, while IQSM experienced 14.68%.

Which ETF is bigger: INVN or IQSM?

As of October 30, 2026, INVN holds $10.70 M in assets under management (AUM), while IQSM manages $428.73 M.

What sectors do the INVN and IQSM ETFs invest in?

INVN leans toward sectors like Technology, Healthcare and Finance. Meanwhile, IQSM focuses on Finance, Technology and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the INVN ETF and IQSM ETF?

INVN top holdings include Meta Platforms, Inc., QUALCOMM, Inc. and Cirrus Logic, Inc.. IQSM holds in its top three: MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc., Guardant Health, Inc. and US Foods Holding Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: INVN or IQSM?

INVN holds 50 securities with 33.02% of its assets in the top 15. IQSM has 245 securities and a top 15 weight of 11.88%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026