New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

INVNvsCPAIETF Comparison

ETF 1
INVN

Alger Russell Innovation ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-1.98%
VS
ETF 2
CPAI

Counterpoint Quantitative Equity ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-1.46%

Alger Russell Innovation ETF (INVN) belongs to the US Large Cap segment. Counterpoint Quantitative Equity ETF (CPAI) is part of the US Multi-Factor segment. INVN's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Healthcare and Finance. In contrast, CPAI's top sector exposures are Technology, Energy and Healthcare. INVN is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.95%, versus 0.97% for CPAI. INVN is up 23.58% year-to-date (YTD) with -$6M in YTD flows. CPAI performs better with 31.5% YTD performance, and +$303M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of INVN and CPAI below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

INVN vs CPAI performance and flow charts

Performance

0246810%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M10 M20 M30 M40 M50 M60 MSep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
INVN
CPAI
+5.44%+1.90%
+11.83%+3.56%
+23.58%+31.50%
+29.04%+34.72%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
INVN
CPAI
-+$58M
+$1M+$137M
-$6M+$303M
-$7M+$338M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
INVN
CPAI
+24.81%+16.07%
+25.05%+20.36%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
INVN
CPAI
-8.07%-4.16%
-20.34%-10.51%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
INVN
CPAI
48d73d
142d43d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
INVN
CPAI
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$26.89
$51.56
Previous close
10/30/2026
$26.74
$52.60
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

CPAI
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
INVN
CPAI
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
INVN
CPAI
Last price
$26.89
$51.56
1D performance
+0.56%
-1.98%
AuM$10.70 M$537.57 M
E/R0.95%0.97%
Characteristics
INVN
CPAI
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderFred Alger ManagementCP ETFs
BenchmarkAlger Russell Innovation Index-
N° of holdings5050
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJanuary 6, 2025November 28, 2023
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

INVN
USA
95.91%
Other
4.09%
CPAI
USA
91.88%
Other
8.12%

Sectors

INVN
Technology
54.94%
Healthcare
22.18%
Finance
9.51%
Other
13.38%
CPAI
Technology
40.02%
Energy
17.17%
Healthcare
14.06%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.44%
Other
19.31%
Advertisement

Diversification

INVN

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

33.02%
CPAI

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

33.14%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
INVN
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.61%
QUALCOMM, Inc.
2.32%
Cirrus Logic, Inc.
2.27%
Nutanix, Inc.
2.25%
RingCentral, Inc.
2.20%
Roblox Corp.
2.20%
DocuSign, Inc.
2.20%
Elastic NV
2.19%
Biogen, Inc.
2.17%
Unity Software, Inc.
2.15%
Exelixis, Inc.
2.13%
Pfizer Inc.
2.10%
Dropbox, Inc.
2.10%
Trimble, Inc.
2.07%
Atlassian Corp.
2.06%
CPAI
Everpure, Inc.
2.51%
Astera Labs, Inc.
2.41%
10X Genomics, Inc.
2.40%
Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc.
2.32%
BlackBerry Ltd.
2.27%
Intel Corp.
2.26%
ON Semiconductor Corp.
2.25%
Marvell Technology, Inc.
2.23%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co.
2.16%
Micron Technology, Inc.
2.13%
Western Digital Corp.
2.08%
Dollar Tree, Inc.
2.03%
PayPal Holdings, Inc.
2.02%
Sandisk Corp.
2.02%
PBF Energy, Inc.
2.02%
Frequently asked questions about INVN and CPAI

How have the INVN and CPAI ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, INVN is up 23.58% year-to-date (YTD), while CPAI has returned 31.5%. That puts CPAI better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: INVN or CPAI?

Year-to-date, the INVN ETF saw -$6M in flows, compared to +$303M for CPAI.

Which ETF is more volatile: INVN or CPAI?

Over the past year, INVN had a volatility of 25.05%, while CPAI experienced 20.36%.

Which ETF is bigger: INVN or CPAI?

As of October 30, 2026, INVN holds $10.70 M in assets under management (AUM), while CPAI manages $537.57 M.

What sectors do the INVN and CPAI ETFs invest in?

INVN leans toward sectors like Technology, Healthcare and Finance. Meanwhile, CPAI focuses on Technology, Energy and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the INVN ETF and CPAI ETF?

INVN top holdings include Meta Platforms, Inc., QUALCOMM, Inc. and Cirrus Logic, Inc.. CPAI holds in its top three: Everpure, Inc., Astera Labs, Inc. and 10X Genomics, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: INVN or CPAI?

INVN holds 50 securities with 33.02% of its assets in the top 15. CPAI has 50 securities and a top 15 weight of 33.14%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026