New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

INROvsVVETF Comparison

ETF 1
INRO

iShares U.S. Industry Rotation Active ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.91%
VS
ETF 2
VV

Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap
-1.25%

iShares U.S. Industry Rotation Active ETF (INRO) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF (VV) is part of the US Large Cap segment. INRO's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, VV's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. INRO is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.42%, versus 0.03% for VV. INRO is up 13.91% year-to-date (YTD) with +$487M in YTD flows. VV performs worse with 12.73% YTD performance, and +$1.30B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of INRO and VV below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

INRO vs VV performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

0 M100 M200 M300 M400 M500 MSep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
INRO
VV
+1.19%+1.44%
+1.29%+2.07%
+13.91%+12.73%
+17.36%+16.49%
n/a+82.72%
n/a+79.60%
Flows
INRO
VV
+$485M+$130M
+$487M+$455M
+$487M+$1.30B
+$486M+$1.26B
-+$3.85B
-+$6.52B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
INRO
VV
+12.71%+11.34%
+14.49%+12.86%
n/a+15.03%
n/a+17.24%
Max drawdown
INRO
VV
-3.72%-2.97%
-9.29%-9.19%
n/a-19.01%
n/a-25.64%
Max drawdown duration
INRO
VV
15d53d
75d92d
n/a126d
n/a715d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
INRO
VV
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$36.51
$351.88
Previous close
10/15/2026
$36.98
$355.89
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

INRO
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
INRO
VV
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
INRO
VV
Last price
$36.51
$351.88
1D performance
-1.27%
-1.13%
AuM$515.49 M$54.23 B
E/R0.42%0.03%
Characteristics
INRO
VV
Management strategyActivePassive
ProvideriSharesVanguard
Benchmark-CRSP U.S. Large Cap Index
N° of holdings300426
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMarch 26, 2024January 27, 2004
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

INRO
USA
96.47%
Other
3.53%
VV
USA
97.45%
Other
2.55%

Sectors

INRO
Technology
44.6%
Finance
11.95%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.43%
Healthcare
9.48%
Industrials
8.7%
Other
14.85%
VV
Technology
45.75%
Finance
13.5%
Healthcare
9.09%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.83%
Industrials
7.45%
Other
15.38%
Advertisement

Diversification

INRO

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.67%
VV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.64%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
INRO
Apple, Inc.
7.90%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.70%
Microsoft Corp.
5.81%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.83%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.94%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.22%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
2.21%
Broadcom Inc.
2.06%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.82%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.68%
Tesla, Inc.
1.43%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.43%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.25%
Procter & Gamble Co.
1.22%
Mastercard, Inc.
1.16%
VV
NVIDIA Corp.
7.82%
Apple, Inc.
7.17%
Microsoft Corp.
5.81%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.88%
Alphabet, Inc.
3.07%
Broadcom Inc.
2.70%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.42%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.94%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.67%
Tesla, Inc.
1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.47%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.37%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.18%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
1.03%
Frequently asked questions about INRO and VV

How have the INRO and VV ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, INRO is up 13.91% year-to-date (YTD), while VV has returned 12.73%. That puts INRO better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: INRO or VV?

Year-to-date, the INRO ETF saw +$487M in flows, compared to +$1.30B for VV.

Which ETF is more volatile: INRO or VV?

Over the past year, INRO had a volatility of 14.49%, while VV experienced 12.86%.

Which ETF is bigger: INRO or VV?

As of October 16, 2026, INRO holds $515.49 M in assets under management (AUM), while VV manages $54.23 B.

What sectors do the INRO and VV ETFs invest in?

INRO leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, VV focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the INRO ETF and VV ETF?

INRO top holdings include Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp.. VV holds in its top three: NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: INRO or VV?

INRO holds 301 securities with 44.67% of its assets in the top 15. VV has 431 securities and a top 15 weight of 44.64%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder