New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement

INROvsNELSETF Comparison

ETF 1
INRO

iShares U.S. Industry Rotation Active ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.91%
VS
ETF 2
NELS

Nelson Select ETF

This fund is part of
Multi-Asset: Aggressive
-0.76%

iShares U.S. Industry Rotation Active ETF (INRO) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. Nelson Select ETF (NELS) is part of the Multi-Asset: Aggressive segment. INRO's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, NELS's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Healthcare. INRO is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.42%, versus 1.81% for NELS. INRO is up 13.91% year-to-date (YTD) with +$487M in YTD flows. NELS performs worse with 13.57% YTD performance, and +$24M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of INRO and NELS below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

INRO vs NELS performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

0100,000,000200,000,000300,000,000400,000,000500,000,000Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
INRO
NELS
+1.19%+1.70%
+1.29%+1.11%
+13.91%+13.57%
+17.36%+16.17%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
INRO
NELS
+$485M-
+$487M+$17M
+$487M+$24M
+$486M+$65M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
INRO
NELS
+12.71%+10.65%
+14.49%+13.13%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
INRO
NELS
-3.72%-3.48%
-9.29%-9.20%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
INRO
NELS
15d63d
75d49d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
INRO
NELS
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$36.51
$28.91
Previous close
10/15/2026
$36.98
$29.22
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
INRO
NELS
Last price
$36.51
$28.91
1D performance
-1.27%
-1.06%
AuM$515.49 M$71.90 M
E/R0.42%1.81%
Characteristics
INRO
NELS
Management strategyActiveActive
ProvideriSharesCollaborative Fund Advisors
Benchmark--
N° of holdings300116
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMarch 26, 2024October 15, 2025
ESGNoNo
Exposure

Countries

INRO
USA
96.47%
Other
3.53%
NELS
USA
95.04%
Other
4.96%

Sectors

INRO
Technology
44.6%
Finance
11.95%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.43%
Healthcare
9.48%
Industrials
8.7%
Other
14.85%
NELS
Technology
44.41%
Finance
12.89%
Healthcare
9.54%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
9.43%
Industrials
8.45%
Other
15.27%
Advertisement

Diversification

INRO

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.67%
NELS

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.66%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
INRO
Apple, Inc.
7.90%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.70%
Microsoft Corp.
5.81%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.83%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.94%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.22%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
2.21%
Broadcom Inc.
2.06%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.82%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.68%
Tesla, Inc.
1.43%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.43%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
1.25%
Procter & Gamble Co.
1.22%
Mastercard, Inc.
1.16%
NELS
NVIDIA Corp.
7.45%
Apple, Inc.
6.95%
Microsoft Corp.
5.73%
Alphabet, Inc.
5.00%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.86%
Broadcom Inc.
2.62%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
2.30%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.92%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.63%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.37%
AbbVie, Inc.
1.26%
Merck & Co., Inc.
1.17%
Chubb Ltd.
1.15%
The Coca-Cola Co.
1.12%
Johnson & Johnson
1.12%
Frequently asked questions about INRO and NELS

How have the INRO and NELS ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, INRO is up 13.91% year-to-date (YTD), while NELS has returned 13.57%. That puts INRO better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: INRO or NELS?

Year-to-date, the INRO ETF saw +$487M in flows, compared to +$24M for NELS.

Which ETF is more volatile: INRO or NELS?

Over the past year, INRO had a volatility of 14.49%, while NELS experienced 13.13%.

Which ETF is bigger: INRO or NELS?

As of October 16, 2026, INRO holds $515.49 M in assets under management (AUM), while NELS manages $71.90 M.

What sectors do the INRO and NELS ETFs invest in?

INRO leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, NELS focuses on Technology, Finance and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the INRO ETF and NELS ETF?

INRO top holdings include Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp. and Microsoft Corp.. NELS holds in its top three: NVIDIA Corp., Apple, Inc. and Microsoft Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: INRO or NELS?

INRO holds 301 securities with 44.67% of its assets in the top 15. NELS has 116 securities and a top 15 weight of 44.66%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder