HYLSvsCLSEETF Comparison
VS
First Trust Tactical High Yield ETF (HYLS) and Convergence Long/Short Equity ETF (CLSE) belong to the same industry segment: Alternatives. HYLS is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.69%, versus 1.52% for CLSE. HYLS is up 1.94% year-to-date (YTD) with -$77M in YTD flows. CLSE performs better with 19.92% YTD performance, and +$675M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of HYLS and CLSE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
HYLS vs CLSE performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/29/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | HYLS CLSE | +1.47%-3.51% | -0.76%-3.18% | +1.94%+19.92% | +2.26%+23.61% | +21.78%+109.37% | +9.95%n/a |
| Flows | HYLS CLSE | +$20M+$62M | +$20M+$205M | -$77M+$675M | -$60M+$704M | +$201M+$863M | -$324M- |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | HYLS CLSE | +3.25%+9.37% | +3.13%+13.09% | +3.55%+13.48% | +5.19%n/a |
| Max drawdown | HYLS CLSE | -3.27%-5.02% | -3.27%-5.02% | -3.27%-15.76% | -16.13%n/a |
| Max drawdown duration | HYLS CLSE | 74d17d | 74d17d | 74d188d | 1066dn/a |
Trading data
HYLS | CLSE | |
Last sale 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM | $39.74 | $32.77 |
| Previous close 10/29/2026 | $39.80 | $33.16 |
| Consolidated volume 10/29/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
HYLS | CLSE | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $39.74 | $32.77 |
| 1D performance | -0.15% | -1.18% |
| AuM | $1.61 B | $1.00 B |
| E/R | 0.69% | 1.52% |
Characteristics
HYLS | CLSE | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | First Trust | Convergence Investment Partners LLC |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | February 25, 2013 | February 22, 2022 |
| ESG | No | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
HYLS
Data will be available soon
CLSE
Data will be available soon
Sectors
HYLS
Data will be available soon
CLSE
Data will be available soon
Advertisement
Diversification
HYLS
Data will be available soon
CLSE
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
HYLS
Data will be available soon
CLSE
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about HYLS and CLSE
How have the HYLS and CLSE ETFs performed in 2026?
As of October 29, 2026, HYLS is up 1.94% year-to-date (YTD), while CLSE has returned 19.92%. That puts CLSE better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: HYLS or CLSE?
Year-to-date, the HYLS ETF saw -$77M in flows, compared to +$675M for CLSE.
Which ETF is more volatile: HYLS or CLSE?
Over the past year, HYLS had a volatility of 3.13%, while CLSE experienced 13.09%.
Which ETF is bigger: HYLS or CLSE?
As of October 29, 2026, HYLS holds $1.61 B in assets under management (AUM), while CLSE manages $1.00 B.
Advertisement
Advertisement
