New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement

HAPvsTURFETF Comparison

ETF 1
HAP

VanEck Vectors Natural Resources ETF

This fund is part of
Natural Resources
+0.56%
VS
ETF 2
TURF

T. Rowe Price Natural Resource ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
+0.47%

VanEck Vectors Natural Resources ETF (HAP) belongs to the Natural Resources segment. T. Rowe Price Natural Resource ETF (TURF) is part of the US Multi-Factor segment. HAP's top 3 sector exposures are Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Industrials. In contrast, TURF's top sector exposures are Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. HAP is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.41%, versus 0.44% for TURF. HAP is up 29.62% year-to-date (YTD) with +$56M in YTD flows. TURF performs worse with 23.84% YTD performance, and +$278M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of HAP and TURF below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

HAP vs TURF performance and flow charts

Performance

024681012%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

-4 M-2 M0 M2 M4 M6 M8 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
HAP
TURF
+10.01%+10.36%
+6.09%+4.35%
+29.62%+23.84%
+43.86%+36.31%
+68.08%n/a
+92.00%n/a
Flows
HAP
TURF
-$4M-$628K
-$31M+$179M
+$56M+$278M
+$77M+$282M
+$93M-
+$142M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
HAP
TURF
+15.55%+17.95%
+15.51%+17.49%
+15.55%n/a
+17.81%n/a
Max drawdown
HAP
TURF
-7.68%-11.78%
-9.00%-13.32%
-16.54%n/a
-25.54%n/a
Max drawdown duration
HAP
TURF
66d77d
97d171d
251dn/a
1147dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
HAP
TURF
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 7:58 PM
$77.89
$36.62
Previous close
09/02/2026
$76.93
$36.24
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

TURF
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
HAP
TURF
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 7:58 PM
Live
Closed
HAP
TURF
Last price
$77.89
$36.62
1D performance
+1.25%
+1.04%
AuM$326.99 M$330.06 M
E/R0.41%0.44%
Characteristics
HAP
TURF
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderVanEckT. Rowe Price
BenchmarkMarketVector Global Natural Resources Index-
N° of holdings12081
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateAugust 29, 2008June 11, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

HAP
USA
42.09%
Canada
14.47%
United Kingdom
7.19%
Other
36.25%
TURF
USA
33.97%
Canada
29.13%
Other
36.9%

Sectors

HAP
Non-Energy Materi.
38.18%
Energy
26.69%
Industrials
10.92%
Utilities
9.15%
Other
15.05%
TURF
Non-Energy Materi.
46.89%
Energy
31.55%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
14.84%
Other
6.72%
Advertisement

Diversification

HAP

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.86%
TURF

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

48.01%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
HAP
Deere & Co.
5.15%
US30233Q1085
5.02%
Chevron Corp.
4.87%
Iberdrola SA
3.99%
NextEra Energy, Inc.
3.83%
Bayer AG
3.81%
Corteva, Inc.
3.35%
BHP Group Ltd.
3.12%
Nutrien Ltd.
2.36%
Shell Plc
2.09%
Rio Tinto Plc
1.82%
TotalEnergies SE
1.76%
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co.
1.69%
Newmont Corp.
1.52%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.48%
TURF
Corteva, Inc.
5.69%
Shell Plc
4.54%
US30233Q1085
4.44%
Nutrien Ltd.
4.01%
BHP Group Ltd.
3.93%
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co.
3.51%
Chevron Corp.
3.24%
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.
2.73%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
2.49%
Suncor Energy, Inc.
2.46%
Tyson Foods, Inc.
2.43%
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd.
2.41%
ConocoPhillips
2.14%
Glencore Plc
2.09%
Mowi ASA
1.90%
Frequently asked questions about HAP and TURF

How have the HAP and TURF ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, HAP is up 29.62% year-to-date (YTD), while TURF has returned 23.84%. That puts HAP better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: HAP or TURF?

Year-to-date, the HAP ETF saw +$56M in flows, compared to +$278M for TURF.

Which ETF is more volatile: HAP or TURF?

Over the past year, HAP had a volatility of 15.51%, while TURF experienced 17.49%.

Which ETF is bigger: HAP or TURF?

As of September 2, 2026, HAP holds $326.99 M in assets under management (AUM), while TURF manages $330.06 M.

What sectors do the HAP and TURF ETFs invest in?

HAP leans toward sectors like Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Industrials. Meanwhile, TURF focuses on Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the HAP ETF and TURF ETF?

HAP top holdings include Deere & Co., US30233Q1085 and Chevron Corp.. TURF holds in its top three: Corteva, Inc., Shell Plc and US30233Q1085.

Which ETF is more diversified: HAP or TURF?

HAP holds 120 securities with 45.86% of its assets in the top 15. TURF has 85 securities and a top 15 weight of 48.01%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up