New

Turn ETF ideas into real portfolios. Try the builder now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

HAPvsNRESETF Comparison

ETF 1
HAP

VanEck Vectors Natural Resources ETF

This fund is part of
Natural Resources
+0.53%
VS
ETF 2
NRES

Xtrackers RREEF Global Natural Resources ETF

This fund is part of
Natural Resources
+0.53%

VanEck Vectors Natural Resources ETF (HAP) and Xtrackers RREEF Global Natural Resources ETF (NRES) belong to the same industry segment: Natural Resources. HAP's top 3 sector exposures are Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Industrials. In contrast, NRES's top sector exposures are Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. HAP is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.41%, versus 0.45% for NRES. HAP is up 29.62% year-to-date (YTD) with +$56M in YTD flows. NRES performs worse with 24.81% YTD performance, and -$3M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of HAP and NRES below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

HAP vs NRES performance and flow charts

Performance

0246810%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

-4 M-3 M-2 M-1 M0 M1 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
HAP
NRES
+10.01%+10.23%
+6.09%+6.11%
+29.62%+24.81%
+43.86%+39.01%
+68.08%n/a
+92.00%n/a
Flows
HAP
NRES
-$4M+$14K
-$31M-$2M
+$56M-$3M
+$77M-$4M
+$93M-
+$142M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
HAP
NRES
+15.55%+15.88%
+15.51%+16.50%
+15.55%n/a
+17.81%n/a
Max drawdown
HAP
NRES
-7.68%-10.18%
-9.00%-12.95%
-16.54%n/a
-25.54%n/a
Max drawdown duration
HAP
NRES
66d66d
97d169d
251dn/a
1147dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
HAP
NRES
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$77.89
$36.19
Previous close
09/02/2026
$76.93
$35.84
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

NRES
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
HAP
NRES
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
HAP
NRES
Last price
$77.89
$36.19
1D performance
+1.25%
+1.00%
AuM$326.99 M$37.85 M
E/R0.41%0.45%
Characteristics
HAP
NRES
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderVanEckXtrackers by DWS
BenchmarkMarketVector Global Natural Resources Index-
N° of holdings12055
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateAugust 29, 2008February 27, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

HAP
USA
42.09%
Canada
14.47%
United Kingdom
7.19%
Other
36.25%
NRES
USA
43.04%
Canada
18.43%
United Kingdom
10.59%
Other
27.95%

Sectors

HAP
Non-Energy Materi.
38.18%
Energy
26.69%
Industrials
10.92%
Utilities
9.15%
Other
15.05%
NRES
Non-Energy Materi.
55.73%
Energy
32.5%
Other
11.76%
Advertisement

Diversification

HAP

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

45.86%
NRES

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

49.34%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
HAP
Deere & Co.
5.15%
US30233Q1085
5.02%
Chevron Corp.
4.87%
Iberdrola SA
3.99%
NextEra Energy, Inc.
3.83%
Bayer AG
3.81%
Corteva, Inc.
3.35%
BHP Group Ltd.
3.12%
Nutrien Ltd.
2.36%
Shell Plc
2.09%
Rio Tinto Plc
1.82%
TotalEnergies SE
1.76%
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co.
1.69%
Newmont Corp.
1.52%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.48%
NRES
Nutrien Ltd.
6.20%
Shell Plc
5.63%
Newmont Corp.
4.07%
US30233Q1085
3.85%
Smurfit WestRock Plc
3.77%
Glencore Plc
3.38%
Corteva, Inc.
3.29%
Chevron Corp.
3.01%
Anglo American Plc
2.56%
Suncor Energy, Inc.
2.40%
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co.
2.34%
Steel Dynamics, Inc.
2.26%
Packaging Corporation of America
2.22%
Franco-Nevada Corp.
2.20%
Kinross Gold Corp.
2.15%
Frequently asked questions about HAP and NRES

How have the HAP and NRES ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, HAP is up 29.62% year-to-date (YTD), while NRES has returned 24.81%. That puts HAP better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: HAP or NRES?

Year-to-date, the HAP ETF saw +$56M in flows, compared to -$3M for NRES.

Which ETF is more volatile: HAP or NRES?

Over the past year, HAP had a volatility of 15.51%, while NRES experienced 16.5%.

Which ETF is bigger: HAP or NRES?

As of September 2, 2026, HAP holds $326.99 M in assets under management (AUM), while NRES manages $37.85 M.

What sectors do the HAP and NRES ETFs invest in?

HAP leans toward sectors like Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Industrials. Meanwhile, NRES focuses on Non-Energy Materials and Energy.

What are the top holdings of the HAP ETF and NRES ETF?

HAP top holdings include Deere & Co., US30233Q1085 and Chevron Corp.. NRES holds in its top three: Nutrien Ltd., Shell Plc and Newmont Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: HAP or NRES?

HAP holds 120 securities with 45.86% of its assets in the top 15. NRES has 56 securities and a top 15 weight of 49.34%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up