New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

HAPvsGUNRETF Comparison

ETF 1
HAP

VanEck Vectors Natural Resources ETF

This fund is part of
Natural Resources
+0.34%
VS
ETF 2
GUNR

Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF

This fund is part of
Natural Resources
+0.34%

VanEck Vectors Natural Resources ETF (HAP) and Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF (GUNR) belong to the same industry segment: Natural Resources. HAP's top 3 sector exposures are Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Industrials. In contrast, GUNR's top sector exposures are Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. HAP is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.41%, versus 0.47% for GUNR. HAP is up 25.11% year-to-date (YTD) with +$72M in YTD flows. GUNR performs worse with 19.6% YTD performance, and +$279M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of HAP and GUNR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

HAP vs GUNR performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-5.0-4.0-3.0-2.0-1.00.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

0 M10 M20 M30 M40 M50 M60 MSep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
HAP
GUNR
-0.87%-3.43%
+8.67%+7.00%
+25.11%+19.60%
+33.07%+26.10%
+65.95%+46.29%
+79.82%+62.29%
Flows
HAP
GUNR
+$78K+$55M
+$5M-$344M
+$72M+$279M
+$87M+$434M
+$109M-$1.84B
+$158M-$614M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
HAP
GUNR
+13.88%+12.76%
+15.92%+14.55%
+15.52%+14.04%
+17.76%+16.59%
Max drawdown
HAP
GUNR
-7.14%-8.12%
-9.00%-11.57%
-16.54%-18.53%
-25.54%-23.49%
Max drawdown duration
HAP
GUNR
37d36d
97d98d
251d427d
1147d1239d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
HAP
GUNR
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$75.17
$54.73
Previous close
10/15/2026
$74.50
$54.14
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
HAP
GUNR
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
HAP
GUNR
Last price
$75.17
$54.73
1D performance
+0.90%
+1.09%
AuM$330.64 M$7.05 B
E/R0.41%0.47%
Characteristics
HAP
GUNR
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderVanEckNorthern Trust
BenchmarkMarketVector Global Natural Resources IndexMorningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index
N° of holdings120120
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateAugust 29, 2008September 16, 2011
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

HAP
USA
46.4%
Canada
15.59%
United Kingdom
7.14%
Other
30.88%
GUNR
USA
34.45%
Canada
18.23%
United Kingdom
10.69%
Australia
7.06%
Other
29.58%

Sectors

HAP
Non-Energy Materi.
40.53%
Energy
30.75%
Industrials
10.8%
Utilities
8.37%
Other
9.55%
GUNR
Non-Energy Materi.
50.42%
Energy
30.32%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
11.23%
Other
8.03%
Advertisement

Diversification

HAP

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.88%
GUNR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.41%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
HAP
Deere & Co.
5.11%
Chevron Corp.
4.83%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
4.72%
Iberdrola SA
3.75%
Bayer AG
3.63%
NextEra Energy, Inc.
3.36%
BHP Group Ltd.
3.26%
Corteva, Inc.
2.97%
Nutrien Ltd.
2.31%
Shell Plc
1.98%
Newmont Corp.
1.91%
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd.
1.90%
Rio Tinto Plc
1.82%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.68%
TotalEnergies SE
1.64%
GUNR
BHP Group Ltd.
4.83%
Corteva, Inc.
4.82%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
4.70%
Nutrien Ltd.
4.24%
Chevron Corp.
3.50%
Shell Plc
3.45%
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co.
3.05%
TotalEnergies SE
2.52%
Newmont Corp.
2.33%
Rio Tinto Plc
2.24%
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd.
2.24%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.74%
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.
1.64%
Barrick Mining Corp.
1.57%
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.
1.55%
Frequently asked questions about HAP and GUNR

How have the HAP and GUNR ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, HAP is up 25.11% year-to-date (YTD), while GUNR has returned 19.6%. That puts HAP better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: HAP or GUNR?

Year-to-date, the HAP ETF saw +$72M in flows, compared to +$279M for GUNR.

Which ETF is more volatile: HAP or GUNR?

Over the past year, HAP had a volatility of 15.92%, while GUNR experienced 14.55%.

Which ETF is bigger: HAP or GUNR?

As of October 16, 2026, HAP holds $330.64 M in assets under management (AUM), while GUNR manages $7.05 B.

What sectors do the HAP and GUNR ETFs invest in?

HAP leans toward sectors like Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Industrials. Meanwhile, GUNR focuses on Non-Energy Materials, Energy and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the HAP ETF and GUNR ETF?

HAP top holdings include Deere & Co., Chevron Corp. and ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.. GUNR holds in its top three: BHP Group Ltd., Corteva, Inc. and ExxonMobil Holdings Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: HAP or GUNR?

HAP holds 120 securities with 44.88% of its assets in the top 15. GUNR has 120 securities and a top 15 weight of 44.41%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026