New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement

GVLUvsVONVETF Comparison

ETF 1
GVLU

Gotham 1000 Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.6%
VS
ETF 2
VONV

Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.6%

Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU) and Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF (VONV) belong to the same industry segment: US Large Cap Value. In contrast, VONV's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. GVLU is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.65%, versus 0.06% for VONV. GVLU is up 18.29% year-to-date (YTD) with +$25M in YTD flows. VONV performs better with 24.44% YTD performance, and +$4.68B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of GVLU and VONV below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

GVLU vs VONV performance and flow charts

Performance

0.02.04.06.08.0%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M100 M200 M300 M400 MSep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
GVLU
VONV
+8.53%+4.37%
+4.07%+3.63%
+18.29%+24.44%
+24.17%+29.08%
+69.67%+88.75%
n/a+72.92%
Flows
GVLU
VONV
+$1M+$364M
+$738K+$982M
+$25M+$4.68B
+$20M+$4.39B
+$53M+$9.27B
-+$9.51B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
GVLU
VONV
+12.35%+8.34%
+12.70%+11.08%
+15.57%+12.84%
n/a+14.86%
Max drawdown
GVLU
VONV
-8.64%-4.08%
-8.64%-6.81%
-20.55%-15.61%
n/a-19.06%
Max drawdown duration
GVLU
VONV
67d48d
67d43d
269d213d
n/a700d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
GVLU
VONV
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$29.52
$113.71
Previous close
10/30/2026
$29.12
$113.43
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

GVLU
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
GVLU
VONV
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
GVLU
VONV
Last price
$29.52
$113.71
1D performance
+1.38%
+0.25%
AuM$260.56 M$23.01 B
E/R0.65%0.06%
Characteristics
GVLU
VONV
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderGotham ETFsVanguard
Benchmark-Russell 1000 Value Index
N° of holdings-860
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 7, 2022September 20, 2010
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

GVLU
Data will be available soon
VONV
USA
96.01%
Other
3.99%

Sectors

GVLU
Data will be available soon
VONV
Technology
21.52%
Finance
21.15%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
14.03%
Healthcare
12.98%
Industrials
8.83%
Other
21.49%
Advertisement

Diversification

GVLU
Data will be available soon
VONV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

34.78%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of January 1, 1970
GVLU
Data will be available soon
VONV
Amazon.com, Inc.
6.08%
Apple, Inc.
6.06%
Microsoft Corp.
5.23%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
2.55%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
2.43%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
1.84%
Johnson & Johnson
1.75%
Intel Corp.
1.51%
AbbVie, Inc.
1.17%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
1.17%
Walmart, Inc.
1.14%
Chevron Corp.
1.04%
Merck & Co., Inc.
0.99%
Procter & Gamble Co.
0.93%
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.
0.91%
Frequently asked questions about GVLU and VONV

How have the GVLU and VONV ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, GVLU is up 18.29% year-to-date (YTD), while VONV has returned 24.44%. That puts VONV better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: GVLU or VONV?

Year-to-date, the GVLU ETF saw +$25M in flows, compared to +$4.68B for VONV.

Which ETF is more volatile: GVLU or VONV?

Over the past year, GVLU had a volatility of 12.7%, while VONV experienced 11.08%.

Which ETF is bigger: GVLU or VONV?

As of October 30, 2026, GVLU holds $260.56 M in assets under management (AUM), while VONV manages $23.01 B.

Advertisement
Latest news about GVLU & VONV
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026