GVLUvsPVALETF Comparison
VS
Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU) and Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF (PVAL) belong to the same industry segment: US Large Cap Value. GVLU is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.65%, versus 0.56% for PVAL. GVLU is up 18.29% year-to-date (YTD) with +$25M in YTD flows. PVAL performs better with 20.95% YTD performance, and +$6.93B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of GVLU and PVAL below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
GVLU vs PVAL performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | GVLU PVAL | +8.53%+4.17% | +4.07%+2.70% | +18.29%+20.95% | +24.17%+28.23% | +69.67%+103.08% | n/a+110.67% |
| Flows | GVLU PVAL | +$1M-$85M | +$738K+$1.68B | +$25M+$6.93B | +$20M+$8.32B | +$53M+$12.44B | -+$12.63B |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | GVLU PVAL | +12.35%+7.69% | +12.70%+10.78% | +15.57%+13.05% | n/a+15.04% |
| Max drawdown | GVLU PVAL | -8.64%-3.58% | -8.64%-7.22% | -20.55%-15.55% | n/a-16.50% |
| Max drawdown duration | GVLU PVAL | 67d73d | 67d66d | 269d204d | n/a307d |
Trading data
GVLU | PVAL | |
Last sale 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM | $29.12 | $54.72 |
| Previous close 10/29/2026 | $29.17 | $54.83 |
| Consolidated volume 10/29/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Main metrics
Last update 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
GVLU | PVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $29.12 | $54.72 |
| 1D performance | -0.17% | -0.20% |
| AuM | $260.56 M | $15.50 B |
| E/R | 0.65% | 0.56% |
Characteristics
GVLU | PVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | Gotham ETFs | Putnam |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | June 7, 2022 | May 27, 2021 |
| ESG | No | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
GVLU
Data will be available soon
PVAL
Data will be available soon
Sectors
GVLU
Data will be available soon
PVAL
Data will be available soon
Advertisement
Diversification
GVLU
Data will be available soon
PVAL
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
GVLU
Data will be available soon
PVAL
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about GVLU and PVAL
How have the GVLU and PVAL ETFs performed in 2026?
As of October 30, 2026, GVLU is up 18.29% year-to-date (YTD), while PVAL has returned 20.95%. That puts PVAL better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: GVLU or PVAL?
Year-to-date, the GVLU ETF saw +$25M in flows, compared to +$6.93B for PVAL.
Which ETF is more volatile: GVLU or PVAL?
Over the past year, GVLU had a volatility of 12.7%, while PVAL experienced 10.78%.
Which ETF is bigger: GVLU or PVAL?
As of October 30, 2026, GVLU holds $260.56 M in assets under management (AUM), while PVAL manages $15.50 B.
Latest news about GVLU & PVAL
Advertisement
