New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

GVLUvsMGVETF Comparison

ETF 1
GVLU

Gotham 1000 Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.6%
VS
ETF 2
MGV

Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.6%

Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU) and Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF (MGV) belong to the same industry segment: US Large Cap Value. In contrast, MGV's top sector exposures are Finance, Healthcare and Technology. GVLU is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.65%, versus 0.05% for MGV. GVLU is up 18.29% year-to-date (YTD) with +$25M in YTD flows. MGV performs better with 21.42% YTD performance, and +$1.31B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of GVLU and MGV below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

GVLU vs MGV performance and flow charts

Performance

0.02.04.06.08.0%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

-20 M0 M20 M40 M60 M80 M100 M120 MSep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
GVLU
MGV
+8.53%+4.93%
+4.07%+3.72%
+18.29%+21.42%
+24.17%+25.56%
+69.67%+83.78%
n/a+83.19%
Flows
GVLU
MGV
+$1M+$117M
+$738K+$500M
+$25M+$1.31B
+$20M+$1.53B
+$53M+$3.57B
-+$4.84B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
GVLU
MGV
+12.35%+7.97%
+12.70%+10.15%
+15.57%+11.86%
n/a+13.53%
Max drawdown
GVLU
MGV
-8.64%-4.21%
-8.64%-6.41%
-20.55%-13.12%
n/a-16.61%
Max drawdown duration
GVLU
MGV
67d72d
67d77d
269d131d
n/a455d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
GVLU
MGV
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$29.52
$169.29
Previous close
10/30/2026
$29.12
$169.00
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

GVLU
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
GVLU
MGV
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
GVLU
MGV
Last price
$29.52
$169.29
1D performance
+1.38%
+0.17%
AuM$260.56 M$14.23 B
E/R0.65%0.05%
Characteristics
GVLU
MGV
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderGotham ETFsVanguard
Benchmark-CRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index
N° of holdings-114
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 7, 2022December 17, 2007
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

GVLU
Data will be available soon
MGV
USA
95.91%
Other
4.09%

Sectors

GVLU
Data will be available soon
MGV
Finance
23.37%
Healthcare
17.87%
Technology
15.54%
Industrials
12.53%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
11.8%
Other
18.89%
Advertisement

Diversification

GVLU
Data will be available soon
MGV

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

39.03%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of January 1, 1970
GVLU
Data will be available soon
MGV
Micron Technology, Inc.
5.91%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
4.32%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
3.46%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
3.31%
Johnson & Johnson
3.13%
AbbVie, Inc.
2.27%
Walmart, Inc.
2.23%
Costco Wholesale Corp.
1.98%
Chevron Corp.
1.88%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
1.87%
Caterpillar, Inc.
1.83%
Bank of America Corp.
1.78%
Merck & Co., Inc.
1.76%
Procter & Gamble Co.
1.66%
The Coca-Cola Co.
1.64%
Frequently asked questions about GVLU and MGV

How have the GVLU and MGV ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, GVLU is up 18.29% year-to-date (YTD), while MGV has returned 21.42%. That puts MGV better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: GVLU or MGV?

Year-to-date, the GVLU ETF saw +$25M in flows, compared to +$1.31B for MGV.

Which ETF is more volatile: GVLU or MGV?

Over the past year, GVLU had a volatility of 12.7%, while MGV experienced 10.15%.

Which ETF is bigger: GVLU or MGV?

As of October 30, 2026, GVLU holds $260.56 M in assets under management (AUM), while MGV manages $14.23 B.

Advertisement
Latest news about GVLU & MGV
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026