New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

GVLUvsIVEETF Comparison

ETF 1
GVLU

Gotham 1000 Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.6%
VS
ETF 2
IVE

iShares S&P 500 Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Large Cap Value
-0.6%

Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU) and iShares S&P 500 Value ETF (IVE) belong to the same industry segment: US Large Cap Value. In contrast, IVE's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. GVLU is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.65%, versus 0.18% for IVE. GVLU is up 18.29% year-to-date (YTD) with +$25M in YTD flows. IVE performs worse with 14.24% YTD performance, and -$3.19B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of GVLU and IVE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

GVLU vs IVE performance and flow charts

Performance

0.02.04.06.08.0%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 M150 MSep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
GVLU
IVE
+8.53%+4.93%
+4.07%+3.59%
+18.29%+14.24%
+24.17%+16.83%
+69.67%+68.77%
n/a+72.05%
Flows
GVLU
IVE
+$1M+$128M
+$738K+$108M
+$25M-$3.19B
+$20M+$1.37B
+$53M+$10.50B
-+$11.01B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
GVLU
IVE
+12.35%+7.98%
+12.70%+9.60%
+15.57%+12.25%
n/a+14.24%
Max drawdown
GVLU
IVE
-8.64%-3.93%
-8.64%-6.25%
-20.55%-17.56%
n/a-18.04%
Max drawdown duration
GVLU
IVE
67d47d
67d59d
269d263d
n/a286d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
GVLU
IVE
Last sale
10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
$29.12
$239.53
Previous close
10/29/2026
$29.17
$241.36
Consolidated volume
10/29/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

GVLU
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
GVLU
IVE
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
GVLU
IVE
Last price
$29.12
$239.53
1D performance
-0.17%
-0.76%
AuM$260.56 M$50.71 B
E/R0.65%0.18%
Characteristics
GVLU
IVE
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderGotham ETFsiShares
Benchmark-S&P 500 Value Index
N° of holdings-434
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 7, 2022May 22, 2000
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

GVLU
Data will be available soon
IVE
USA
95.48%
Other
4.52%

Sectors

GVLU
Data will be available soon
IVE
Technology
21.75%
Finance
17.67%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
13.16%
Healthcare
12.8%
Industrials
9.1%
Energy
7.43%
Other
18.09%
Advertisement

Diversification

GVLU
Data will be available soon
IVE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

29.89%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of January 1, 1970
GVLU
Data will be available soon
IVE
Apple, Inc.
8.33%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.94%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.
2.29%
Intel Corp.
2.05%
Walmart, Inc.
1.59%
Costco Wholesale Corp.
1.38%
Chevron Corp.
1.38%
Tesla, Inc.
1.30%
Merck & Co., Inc.
1.23%
Bank of America Corp.
1.21%
Procter & Gamble Co.
1.16%
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.
1.13%
The Home Depot, Inc.
0.97%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
0.96%
Visa, Inc.
0.94%
Frequently asked questions about GVLU and IVE

How have the GVLU and IVE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, GVLU is up 18.29% year-to-date (YTD), while IVE has returned 14.24%. That puts GVLU better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: GVLU or IVE?

Year-to-date, the GVLU ETF saw +$25M in flows, compared to -$3.19B for IVE.

Which ETF is more volatile: GVLU or IVE?

Over the past year, GVLU had a volatility of 12.7%, while IVE experienced 9.6%.

Which ETF is bigger: GVLU or IVE?

As of October 30, 2026, GVLU holds $260.56 M in assets under management (AUM), while IVE manages $50.71 B.

Advertisement
Latest news about GVLU & IVE
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026