New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

GMFvsAVEMETF Comparison

ETF 1
GMF

State Street SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF

This fund is part of
EM Blended Cap
+0.14%
VS
ETF 2
AVEM

Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
EM Blended Cap
+0.14%

State Street SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF (GMF) and Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (AVEM) belong to the same industry segment: EM Blended Cap. GMF's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, AVEM's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. GMF is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.49%, versus 0.33% for AVEM. GMF is up 13% year-to-date (YTD) with +$2M in YTD flows. AVEM performs better with 23.33% YTD performance, and +$7.93B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of GMF and AVEM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

GMF vs AVEM performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 B0.2 B0.4 B0.6 B0.8 B1 BAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
GMF
AVEM
+2.29%+4.40%
-1.34%-4.00%
+13.00%+23.33%
+20.91%+36.23%
+65.11%+88.35%
+35.63%+61.39%
Flows
GMF
AVEM
-$8M+$1.06B
+$24M+$2.74B
+$2M+$7.93B
-$12M+$10.89B
-$82M+$16.96B
-$231M+$19.99B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
GMF
AVEM
+18.97%+28.70%
+16.75%+21.44%
+15.23%+17.28%
+16.05%+17.29%
Max drawdown
GMF
AVEM
-8.05%-14.15%
-11.55%-14.15%
-18.08%-17.41%
-33.81%-31.70%
Max drawdown duration
GMF
AVEM
72d71d
65d71d
261d232d
1114d1029d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
GMF
AVEM
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$157.28
$94.81
Previous close
09/02/2026
$156.88
$94.26
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

AVEM
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
GMF
AVEM
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
GMF
AVEM
Last price
$157.28
$94.81
1D performance
+0.25%
+0.58%
AuM$432.10 M$28.15 B
E/R0.49%0.33%
Characteristics
GMF
AVEM
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderState Street Investment ManagementAmerican Century Investments
BenchmarkS&P Emerging Asia Pacific BMI Index-
N° of holdings12323864
Asset classEquities-
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMarch 20, 2007September 17, 2019
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

GMF
Taiwan
38.52%
China
31.14%
India
20.2%
Other
10.14%
AVEM
Taiwan
26.14%
Republic of Korea
18.46%
China
16.89%
India
12.89%
Other
25.62%

Sectors

GMF
Technology
41.61%
Finance
18.26%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.23%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.2%
Other
25.7%
AVEM
Technology
37.11%
Finance
23.27%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.18%
Industrials
7.44%
Other
24%
Advertisement

Diversification

GMF

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

35.09%
AVEM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

30.67%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
GMF
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
11.46%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.74%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.75%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
2.87%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.87%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.23%
China Construction Bank Corp.
1.22%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
1.07%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
0.96%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
0.94%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.92%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
0.88%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
0.84%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
0.67%
PDD Holdings, Inc.
0.65%
AVEM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
6.44%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.36%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.33%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
4.87%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
1.83%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.98%
MediaTek, Inc.
0.88%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
0.82%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.66%
Chroma Ate, Inc.
0.65%
NetEase, Inc.
0.58%
Bank of China Ltd.
0.57%
PDD Holdings, Inc.
0.57%
United Microelectronics Corp.
0.56%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
0.56%
Frequently asked questions about GMF and AVEM

How have the GMF and AVEM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, GMF is up 13% year-to-date (YTD), while AVEM has returned 23.33%. That puts AVEM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: GMF or AVEM?

Year-to-date, the GMF ETF saw +$2M in flows, compared to +$7.93B for AVEM.

Which ETF is more volatile: GMF or AVEM?

Over the past year, GMF had a volatility of 16.75%, while AVEM experienced 21.44%.

Which ETF is bigger: GMF or AVEM?

As of September 2, 2026, GMF holds $432.10 M in assets under management (AUM), while AVEM manages $28.15 B.

What sectors do the GMF and AVEM ETFs invest in?

GMF leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, AVEM focuses on Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials.

What are the top holdings of the GMF ETF and AVEM ETF?

GMF top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Tencent Holdings Ltd.. AVEM holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: GMF or AVEM?

GMF holds 1261 securities with 35.09% of its assets in the top 15. AVEM has 3940 securities and a top 15 weight of 30.67%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up