New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement

GGMEvsSMHXETF Comparison

ETF 1
GGME

Invesco Next Gen Media and Gaming ETF

This fund is part of
Multiple Trends
-0.78%
VS
ETF 2
SMHX

VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF

This fund is part of
US Info. Technology
-0.7%

Invesco Next Gen Media and Gaming ETF (GGME) belongs to the Multiple Trends segment. VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF (SMHX) is part of the US Info. Technology segment. GGME's top 2 sector exposures are Technology and Consumer Services. In contrast, SMHX's top sector exposures are Technology. GGME is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.66%, versus 0.35% for SMHX. GGME is up 6.29% year-to-date (YTD) with -$102M in YTD flows. SMHX performs better with 32.32% YTD performance, and +$17M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of GGME and SMHX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

GGME vs SMHX performance and flow charts

Performance

-20.0-15.0-10.0-5.00.0%Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Cumulative Flows

-4 M-2 M0 M2 M4 M6 MOct 5Oct 12Oct 19Oct 26Nov 2

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/04/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
GGME
SMHX
-5.26%-20.78%
+0.69%-14.25%
+6.29%+32.32%
+0.21%+27.27%
+83.08%n/a
+19.54%n/a
Flows
GGME
SMHX
-+$4M
-$3M+$4M
-$102M+$17M
-$104M+$27M
-$13M-
-$73M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
GGME
SMHX
+18.59%+40.84%
+20.36%+42.17%
+21.19%n/a
+23.82%n/a
Max drawdown
GGME
SMHX
-10.13%-22.32%
-22.23%-25.85%
-25.13%n/a
-43.91%n/a
Max drawdown duration
GGME
SMHX
44d29d
197d154d
326dn/a
1114dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
GGME
SMHX
Last sale
11/4/2026 at 2:46 PM
$63.08
$45.86
Previous close
11/04/2026
$61.39
$50.27
Consolidated volume
11/04/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
GGME
SMHX
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/4/2026 at 2:46 PM
Live
Closed
GGME
SMHX
Last price
$63.08
$45.86
1D performance
+2.76%
-8.78%
AuM$42.97 M$233.91 M
E/R0.66%0.35%
Characteristics
GGME
SMHX
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderInvescoVanEck
BenchmarkSTOXX World AC NexGen MediaMVIS US Listed Fabless Semiconductor Index
N° of holdings9722
Asset classEquities-
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 23, 2005August 28, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

GGME
USA
70.89%
Other
29.11%
SMHX
USA
87.6%
Other
12.4%

Sectors

GGME
Technology
94.9%
Other
5.1%
SMHX
Technology
99.95%
Other
0.05%
Advertisement

Diversification

GGME

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

76.6%
SMHX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

90.94%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
GGME
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
9.43%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
8.67%
NVIDIA Corp.
8.18%
Apple, Inc.
8.09%
Netflix, Inc.
7.11%
Cloudflare, Inc.
5.00%
MediaTek, Inc.
4.91%
QUALCOMM, Inc.
4.66%
Spotify Technology SA
4.19%
Adobe, Inc.
4.08%
Nintendo Co., Ltd.
3.46%
Autodesk, Inc.
2.61%
NetEase, Inc.
2.25%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
2.18%
Xiaomi Corp.
1.79%
SMHX
NVIDIA Corp.
18.99%
Broadcom Inc.
11.70%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
7.56%
Marvell Technology, Inc.
5.22%
Astera Labs, Inc.
4.95%
Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
4.86%
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd.
4.85%
QUALCOMM, Inc.
4.84%
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.
4.69%
Synopsys, Inc.
4.63%
Arm Holdings Plc
4.59%
SiTime Corp.
3.93%
Lattice Semiconductor Corp.
3.82%
Semtech Corp.
3.40%
Silicon Motion Technology Corp.
2.91%
Frequently asked questions about GGME and SMHX

How have the GGME and SMHX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 4, 2026, GGME is up 6.29% year-to-date (YTD), while SMHX has returned 32.32%. That puts SMHX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: GGME or SMHX?

Year-to-date, the GGME ETF saw -$102M in flows, compared to +$17M for SMHX.

Which ETF is more volatile: GGME or SMHX?

Over the past year, GGME had a volatility of 20.36%, while SMHX experienced 42.17%.

Which ETF is bigger: GGME or SMHX?

As of November 4, 2026, GGME holds $42.97 M in assets under management (AUM), while SMHX manages $233.91 M.

What sectors do the GGME and SMHX ETFs invest in?

GGME leans toward sectors like Technology. Meanwhile, SMHX focuses on Technology.

What are the top holdings of the GGME ETF and SMHX ETF?

GGME top holdings include Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., Meta Platforms, Inc. and NVIDIA Corp.. SMHX holds in its top three: NVIDIA Corp., Broadcom Inc. and Advanced Micro Devices, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: GGME or SMHX?

GGME holds 97 securities with 76.6% of its assets in the top 15. SMHX has 22 securities and a top 15 weight of 90.94%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026