New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement

GENTvsJANZETF Comparison

ETF 1
GENT

Genter Capital Taxable Quality Intermediate ETF

This fund is part of
Intl IG Bonds
-0.23%
VS
ETF 2
JANZ

TrueShares Structured Outcome ETF - USD

This fund is part of
Options Strategies
-0.47%

Genter Capital Taxable Quality Intermediate ETF (GENT) belongs to the Intl IG Bonds segment. TrueShares Structured Outcome ETF - USD (JANZ) is part of the Options Strategies segment. GENT's top 3 sector exposures are Sovereign, Finance and Energy. In contrast, JANZ's top sector exposures are Sovereign and Non-Corporate. GENT is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.38%, versus 0.79% for JANZ. GENT is up 0.19% year-to-date (YTD) with +$33M in YTD flows. JANZ performs better with 8.83% YTD performance, and -$41M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of GENT and JANZ below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

GENT vs JANZ performance and flow charts

Performance

0.00.51.01.52.02.53.03.5%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

-1,000,00001,000,0002,000,0003,000,0004,000,0005,000,000Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
GENT
JANZ
+0.35%+0.26%
-0.05%+0.06%
+0.19%+8.83%
+1.88%+14.38%
n/a+51.40%
n/a+57.84%
Flows
GENT
JANZ
+$5M-$847K
+$13M-$2M
+$33M-$41M
+$56M+$8M
-+$28M
-+$27M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
GENT
JANZ
+2.50%+11.44%
+2.54%+10.10%
n/a+11.43%
n/a+13.28%
Max drawdown
GENT
JANZ
-0.96%-3.75%
-1.92%-6.79%
n/a-14.17%
n/a-18.14%
Max drawdown duration
GENT
JANZ
63d62d
183d77d
n/a126d
n/a565d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
GENT
JANZ
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$10.08
$41.61
Previous close
09/01/2026
$10.12
$41.41
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
GENT
JANZ
Last price
$10.08
$41.61
1D performance
-0.40%
+0.48%
AuM$104.98 M$40.63 M
E/R0.38%0.79%
Characteristics
GENT
JANZ
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderGenter CapitalTrueShares
Benchmark--
N° of holdings572
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMay 22, 2024January 4, 2020
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

GENT
USA
94.67%
Other
5.33%
JANZ
USA
90.81%
Other
9.19%

Sectors

GENT
Sovereign
49.35%
Finance
24.14%
Energy
9.52%
Other
16.99%
JANZ
Sovereign
88.08%
Other
11.92%
Advertisement

Diversification

GENT

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

60.96%
JANZ

Total weight of top 2 holdings out of 2

90.81%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
GENT
USA, Notes 3.5% 15feb2033, USD (B-2033)
11.12%
USA, Notes 2.875% 15may2032, USD (C-2032)
8.62%
USA, Notes 4.625% 15feb2035, USD (B-2035)
7.26%
USA, Notes 3.875% 30sep2029, USD (Q-2029)
6.80%
USA, Notes 4.125% 31jul2031, USD (N-2031)
5.66%
Sprint Capital Corp, 8.75% 15mar2032, USD
3.80%
USA, Notes 4% 31jan2031, USD (G-2031)
2.30%
USA, Notes 4.125% 15feb2036, USD (B-2036)
2.29%
HF Sinclair, 5.75% 15jan2031, USD
1.99%
Enbridge, 6% 15jan2077, USD (2016-A)
1.97%
USA, Notes 3.5% 15nov2028, USD (AU-2028)
1.93%
USA, Notes 4.25% 15feb2028, USD (AK-2028)
1.89%
Ally Financial, 8% 1nov2031, USD
1.88%
Ares Capital, 2.875% 15jun2028, USD
1.73%
M&T Bank, 6.082% 13mar2032, USD (A)
1.71%
JANZ
USA, Bills 0% 24dec2026, USD (363D)
88.08%
State Street Institutional US Government Money Market Fund
2.72%
Frequently asked questions about GENT and JANZ

How have the GENT and JANZ ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, GENT is up 0.19% year-to-date (YTD), while JANZ has returned 8.83%. That puts JANZ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: GENT or JANZ?

Year-to-date, the GENT ETF saw +$33M in flows, compared to -$41M for JANZ.

Which ETF is more volatile: GENT or JANZ?

Over the past year, GENT had a volatility of 2.54%, while JANZ experienced 10.1%.

Which ETF is bigger: GENT or JANZ?

As of August 31, 2026, GENT holds $104.98 M in assets under management (AUM), while JANZ manages $40.63 M.

What sectors do the GENT and JANZ ETFs invest in?

GENT leans toward sectors like Sovereign, Finance and Energy. Meanwhile, JANZ focuses on Sovereign.

What are the top holdings of the GENT ETF and JANZ ETF?

GENT top holdings include USA, Notes 3.5% 15feb2033, USD (B-2033), USA, Notes 2.875% 15may2032, USD (C-2032) and USA, Notes 4.625% 15feb2035, USD (B-2035). JANZ holds in its top three: USA, Bills 0% 24dec2026, USD (363D) and State Street Institutional US Government Money Market Fund.

Which ETF is more diversified: GENT or JANZ?

GENT holds 57 securities with 60.96% of its assets in the top 15. JANZ has 2 securities.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up