Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

FSZvsEZUETF Comparison

ETF 1
FSZ

First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund ETF

This fund is part of
Europe Blended Cap
+0.04%
VS
ETF 2
EZU

iShares MSCI Eurozone ETF

This fund is part of
Europe Blended Cap
+0.04%

First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund ETF (FSZ) and iShares MSCI Eurozone ETF (EZU) belong to the same industry segment: Europe Blended Cap. FSZ's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, EZU's top sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Technology. FSZ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.8%, versus 0.5% for EZU. FSZ is up 2.1% year-to-date (YTD) with -$8M in YTD flows. EZU performs better with 10.96% YTD performance, and +$137M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of FSZ and EZU below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

FSZ vs EZU performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.00.01.02.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 M150 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
FSZ
EZU
-1.42%-0.46%
-0.72%+2.45%
+2.10%+10.96%
+7.40%+21.60%
+40.94%+72.52%
+27.47%+56.47%
Flows
FSZ
EZU
-+$150M
-$4M+$309M
-$8M+$137M
-$47M+$620M
-$79M-$1.35B
-$84M-$922M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
FSZ
EZU
+12.96%+16.78%
+14.15%+17.57%
+14.33%+16.79%
+16.93%+19.69%
Max drawdown
FSZ
EZU
-4.06%-3.35%
-10.68%-12.88%
-12.99%-14.55%
-33.92%-36.27%
Max drawdown duration
FSZ
EZU
49d25d
185d96d
208d44d
921d901d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
FSZ
EZU
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$80.80
$70.27
Previous close
09/02/2026
$80.56
$69.88
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
FSZ
EZU
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
FSZ
EZU
Last price
$80.80
$70.27
1D performance
+0.30%
+0.56%
AuM$36.38 M$9.81 B
E/R0.8%0.5%
Characteristics
FSZ
EZU
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderFirst TrustiShares
BenchmarkNASDAQ AlphaDEX Switzerland IndexMSCI EMU Index
N° of holdings32220
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateFebruary 14, 2012July 25, 2000
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

FSZ
Switzerland
78.21%
Other
21.79%
EZU
France
25.28%
Germany
25.09%
Netherlands
18.63%
Spain
10.99%
Italy
9.08%
Other
10.92%

Sectors

FSZ
Finance
24.51%
Industrials
14.74%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.68%
Other
52.07%
EZU
Finance
27.7%
Industrials
19.25%
Technology
15.04%
Consumer Cyclical.
7.37%
Other
30.64%
Advertisement

Diversification

FSZ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

53.82%
EZU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

37.64%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
FSZ
Sulzer AG
4.66%
Swiss Re AG
4.55%
Vontobel Holding AG
4.15%
BKW AG
3.92%
ABB Ltd.
3.84%
Flughafen Zürich AG
3.82%
Avolta AG
3.78%
VAT Group AG
3.61%
Swisscom AG
3.45%
PSP Swiss Property AG
3.39%
SFS Group AG
3.28%
Emmi AG
3.22%
Partners Group Holding AG
2.74%
DKSH Holding Ltd.
2.71%
UBS Group AG
2.70%
EZU
ASML Holding NV
8.32%
Siemens AG
3.11%
Banco Santander SA
2.61%
Allianz SE
2.44%
SAP SE
2.42%
Schneider Electric SE
2.32%
TotalEnergies SE
2.22%
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
2.01%
Iberdrola SA
1.90%
Airbus SE
1.81%
LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE
1.75%
Safran SA
1.75%
Siemens Energy AG
1.69%
UniCredit SpA
1.65%
Air Liquide SA
1.63%
Frequently asked questions about FSZ and EZU

How have the FSZ and EZU ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, FSZ is up 2.1% year-to-date (YTD), while EZU has returned 10.96%. That puts EZU better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: FSZ or EZU?

Year-to-date, the FSZ ETF saw -$8M in flows, compared to +$137M for EZU.

Which ETF is more volatile: FSZ or EZU?

Over the past year, FSZ had a volatility of 14.15%, while EZU experienced 17.57%.

Which ETF is bigger: FSZ or EZU?

As of September 2, 2026, FSZ holds $36.38 M in assets under management (AUM), while EZU manages $9.81 B.

What sectors do the FSZ and EZU ETFs invest in?

FSZ leans toward sectors like Finance, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, EZU focuses on Finance, Industrials and Technology.

What are the top holdings of the FSZ ETF and EZU ETF?

FSZ top holdings include Sulzer AG, Swiss Re AG and Vontobel Holding AG. EZU holds in its top three: ASML Holding NV, Siemens AG and Banco Santander SA.

Which ETF is more diversified: FSZ or EZU?

FSZ holds 32 securities with 53.82% of its assets in the top 15. EZU has 221 securities and a top 15 weight of 37.64%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder