New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

FNDEvsEVLUETF Comparison

ETF 1
FNDE

Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Large Company Index ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-2.95%
VS
ETF 2
EVLU

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Value Factor ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-2.95%

Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Large Company Index ETF (FNDE) and iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Value Factor ETF (EVLU) belong to the same industry segment: EM Large & Mid Cap. FNDE's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Energy. In contrast, EVLU's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. FNDE is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.39%, versus 0.35% for EVLU. FNDE is up 12.96% year-to-date (YTD) with +$762M in YTD flows. EVLU performs better with 23.22% YTD performance, and +$7M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of FNDE and EVLU below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

FNDE vs EVLU performance and flow charts

Performance

-4.0-2.00.02.0%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

-10,000,000-5,000,00005,000,00010,000,000Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
FNDE
EVLU
-3.34%-4.93%
+0.47%-1.88%
+12.96%+23.22%
+13.88%+25.00%
+82.78%n/a
+63.98%n/a
Flows
FNDE
EVLU
+$12M-
+$414M+$5M
+$762M+$7M
+$1.12B+$7M
+$1.88B-
+$2.83B-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
FNDE
EVLU
+11.15%+14.11%
+13.64%+19.52%
+14.27%n/a
+14.90%n/a
Max drawdown
FNDE
EVLU
-5.64%-9.09%
-9.42%-12.81%
-15.44%n/a
-29.29%n/a
Max drawdown duration
FNDE
EVLU
51d53d
68d61d
245dn/a
824dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
FNDE
EVLU
Last sale
10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
$40.57
$39.29
Previous close
10/30/2026
$40.95
$39.87
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
FNDE
EVLU
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/30/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
FNDE
EVLU
Last price
$40.57
$39.29
1D performance
-0.93%
-1.46%
AuM$9.97 B$18.70 M
E/R0.39%0.35%
Characteristics
FNDE
EVLU
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderSchwab ETFsiShares
BenchmarkRAFI Fundamental High Liquidity Emerging Markets IndexMSCI Emerging Markets Value Factor Select Index
N° of holdings290241
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateAugust 15, 2013September 4, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

FNDE
China
31.53%
Taiwan
19.26%
Brazil
13.65%
India
9.99%
Other
25.56%
EVLU
Taiwan
30.3%
China
20.86%
India
12.24%
Other
36.6%

Sectors

FNDE
Finance
29.32%
Technology
19.34%
Energy
15.35%
Non-Energy Materi.
12.38%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.61%
Other
16%
EVLU
Technology
42.06%
Finance
20.75%
Other
37.19%
Advertisement

Diversification

FNDE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

34.5%
EVLU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

40.24%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
FNDE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.94%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
3.16%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
2.91%
China Construction Bank Corp.
2.83%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
2.81%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
2.67%
Vale SA
2.50%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.25%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
1.80%
JD.com, Inc.
1.69%
Bank of China Ltd.
1.58%
PetroChina Co., Ltd.
1.18%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
1.11%
Lenovo Group Ltd.
1.03%
PTT Public Co., Ltd.
1.03%
EVLU
United Microelectronics Corp.
5.59%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
5.09%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
4.92%
China Construction Bank Corp.
2.98%
Quanta Computer, Inc.
2.87%
Naspers Ltd.
2.26%
Infosys Ltd.
2.23%
Wiwynn Corp.
2.16%
Xiaomi Corp.
2.07%
ASUSTek Computer, Inc.
1.99%
LARGAN Precision Co., Ltd.
1.89%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
1.75%
Bank of China Ltd.
1.49%
Lenovo Group Ltd.
1.47%
Saudi Telecom Co.
1.47%
Frequently asked questions about FNDE and EVLU

How have the FNDE and EVLU ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, FNDE is up 12.96% year-to-date (YTD), while EVLU has returned 23.22%. That puts EVLU better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: FNDE or EVLU?

Year-to-date, the FNDE ETF saw +$762M in flows, compared to +$7M for EVLU.

Which ETF is more volatile: FNDE or EVLU?

Over the past year, FNDE had a volatility of 13.64%, while EVLU experienced 19.52%.

Which ETF is bigger: FNDE or EVLU?

As of October 30, 2026, FNDE holds $9.97 B in assets under management (AUM), while EVLU manages $18.70 M.

What sectors do the FNDE and EVLU ETFs invest in?

FNDE leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Energy. Meanwhile, EVLU focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the FNDE ETF and EVLU ETF?

FNDE top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. and Petróleo Brasileiro SA. EVLU holds in its top three: United Microelectronics Corp., Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: FNDE or EVLU?

FNDE holds 327 securities with 34.5% of its assets in the top 15. EVLU has 251 securities and a top 15 weight of 40.24%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026