New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

FLAUvsEWAETF Comparison

ETF 1
FLAU

Franklin FTSE Australia ETF

This fund is part of
DM Large & Mid Cap
+0.42%
VS
ETF 2
EWA

iShares MSCI Australia ETF

This fund is part of
DM Large & Mid Cap
+0.42%

Franklin FTSE Australia ETF (FLAU) and iShares MSCI Australia ETF (EWA) belong to the same industry segment: DM Large & Mid Cap. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Finance, Non-Energy Materials and Healthcare. FLAU is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.09%, versus 0.5% for EWA. FLAU is up 10.54% year-to-date (YTD) with +$139M in YTD flows. EWA performs better with 11.09% YTD performance, and -$140M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of FLAU and EWA below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

FLAU vs EWA performance and flow charts

Performance

-4.0-3.0-2.0-1.00.01.02.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

-20 M0 M20 M40 MSep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
FLAU
EWA
-0.52%+0.81%
+0.27%+0.59%
+10.54%+11.09%
+9.46%+9.89%
+51.98%+48.34%
+38.09%+35.86%
Flows
FLAU
EWA
+$3M+$24M
+$60M-$100M
+$139M-$140M
+$137M-$259M
+$177M-$1.21B
+$186M-$267M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
FLAU
EWA
+11.66%+15.77%
+15.76%+17.34%
+16.48%+18.65%
+18.18%+20.01%
Max drawdown
FLAU
EWA
-8.18%-7.95%
-10.22%-9.96%
-22.17%-22.08%
-25.29%-24.92%
Max drawdown duration
FLAU
EWA
52d68d
155d48d
290d252d
702d702d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
FLAU
EWA
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$34.23
$28.73
Previous close
10/15/2026
$34.31
$28.81
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
FLAU
EWA
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
FLAU
EWA
Last price
$34.23
$28.73
1D performance
-0.22%
-0.28%
AuM$221.66 M$1.25 B
E/R0.09%0.5%
Characteristics
FLAU
EWA
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderFranklin TempletoniShares
BenchmarkFTSE Australia RIC Capped IndexMSCI Australia Index
N° of holdings10544
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 2, 2017March 12, 1996
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

FLAU
Australia
97.77%
Other
2.23%
EWA
Australia
98.79%
Other
1.21%

Sectors

FLAU
Finance
40.18%
Non-Energy Materi.
27.47%
Other
32.35%
EWA
Finance
43.85%
Non-Energy Materi.
26.52%
Other
29.63%
Advertisement

Diversification

FLAU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

64.17%
EWA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

75.71%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
FLAU
BHP Group Ltd.
14.15%
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
10.72%
National Australia Bank Ltd.
4.84%
Westpac Banking Corp.
4.77%
ANZ Group Holdings Ltd.
4.60%
Wesfarmers Ltd.
3.88%
Macquarie Group Ltd.
3.64%
CSL Ltd.
3.46%
Rio Tinto Ltd.
2.75%
Woodside Energy Group Ltd.
2.49%
Goodman Group
2.32%
Woolworths Group Ltd.
2.02%
Transurban Group Ltd.
1.78%
Northern Star Resources Ltd.
1.37%
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd.
1.36%
EWA
BHP Group Ltd.
16.33%
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
12.98%
National Australia Bank Ltd.
5.84%
Westpac Banking Corp.
5.73%
ANZ Group Holdings Ltd.
5.44%
Macquarie Group Ltd.
4.43%
Wesfarmers Ltd.
4.38%
CSL Ltd.
3.99%
Rio Tinto Ltd.
3.15%
Woodside Energy Group Ltd.
2.99%
Goodman Group
2.68%
Woolworths Group Ltd.
2.39%
Transurban Group Ltd.
2.16%
QBE Insurance Group Ltd.
1.61%
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd.
1.59%
Frequently asked questions about FLAU and EWA

How have the FLAU and EWA ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, FLAU is up 10.54% year-to-date (YTD), while EWA has returned 11.09%. That puts EWA better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: FLAU or EWA?

Year-to-date, the FLAU ETF saw +$139M in flows, compared to -$140M for EWA.

Which ETF is more volatile: FLAU or EWA?

Over the past year, FLAU had a volatility of 15.76%, while EWA experienced 17.34%.

Which ETF is bigger: FLAU or EWA?

As of October 16, 2026, FLAU holds $221.66 M in assets under management (AUM), while EWA manages $1.25 B.

What sectors do the FLAU and EWA ETFs invest in?

FLAU leans toward sectors like Finance and Non-Energy Materials. Meanwhile, EWA focuses on Finance and Non-Energy Materials.

What are the top holdings of the FLAU ETF and EWA ETF?

FLAU top holdings include BHP Group Ltd., Commonwealth Bank of Australia and National Australia Bank Ltd.. EWA holds in its top three: BHP Group Ltd., Commonwealth Bank of Australia and National Australia Bank Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: FLAU or EWA?

FLAU holds 105 securities with 64.17% of its assets in the top 15. EWA has 44 securities and a top 15 weight of 75.71%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026