New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

FLAUvsBBAXETF Comparison

ETF 1
FLAU

Franklin FTSE Australia ETF

This fund is part of
DM Large & Mid Cap
+0.42%
VS
ETF 2
BBAX

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Developed Asia Pacific ex-Japan ETF

This fund is part of
DM Large & Mid Cap
+0.42%

Franklin FTSE Australia ETF (FLAU) and JPMorgan BetaBuilders Developed Asia Pacific ex-Japan ETF (BBAX) belong to the same industry segment: DM Large & Mid Cap. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Finance, Non-Energy Materials and Healthcare. FLAU is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.09%, versus 0.19% for BBAX. FLAU is up 10.54% year-to-date (YTD) with +$139M in YTD flows. BBAX performs better with 12.66% YTD performance, and +$529M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of FLAU and BBAX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

FLAU vs BBAX performance and flow charts

Performance

-4.0-3.0-2.0-1.00.01.02.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

-20 M0 M20 M40 M60 M80 M100 MSep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
FLAU
BBAX
-0.52%-0.25%
+0.27%+0.62%
+10.54%+12.66%
+9.46%+14.41%
+51.98%+54.30%
+38.09%+36.86%
Flows
FLAU
BBAX
+$3M+$96M
+$60M+$179M
+$139M+$529M
+$137M+$643M
+$177M+$1.11B
+$186M+$1.95B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
FLAU
BBAX
+11.66%+13.16%
+15.76%+14.35%
+16.48%+15.94%
+18.18%+16.96%
Max drawdown
FLAU
BBAX
-8.18%-6.41%
-10.22%-8.97%
-22.17%-19.95%
-25.29%-23.02%
Max drawdown duration
FLAU
BBAX
52d52d
155d152d
290d240d
702d871d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
FLAU
BBAX
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$34.23
$61.67
Previous close
10/15/2026
$34.31
$61.61
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
FLAU
BBAX
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
FLAU
BBAX
Last price
$34.23
$61.67
1D performance
-0.22%
+0.10%
AuM$221.66 M$6.64 B
E/R0.09%0.19%
Characteristics
FLAU
BBAX
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderFranklin TempletonJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
BenchmarkFTSE Australia RIC Capped IndexMorningstar Developed Asia Pacific ex-Japan Target Market Exposure Index
N° of holdings10591
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 2, 2017August 8, 2018
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

FLAU
Australia
97.77%
Other
2.23%
BBAX
Australia
64.81%
Hong Kong
16.61%
Singapore
15.69%
Other
2.89%

Sectors

FLAU
Finance
40.18%
Non-Energy Materi.
27.47%
Other
32.35%
BBAX
Finance
51.1%
Non-Energy Materi.
17.67%
Other
31.24%
Advertisement

Diversification

FLAU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

64.17%
BBAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

60.14%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
FLAU
BHP Group Ltd.
14.15%
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
10.72%
National Australia Bank Ltd.
4.84%
Westpac Banking Corp.
4.77%
ANZ Group Holdings Ltd.
4.60%
Wesfarmers Ltd.
3.88%
Macquarie Group Ltd.
3.64%
CSL Ltd.
3.46%
Rio Tinto Ltd.
2.75%
Woodside Energy Group Ltd.
2.49%
Goodman Group
2.32%
Woolworths Group Ltd.
2.02%
Transurban Group Ltd.
1.78%
Northern Star Resources Ltd.
1.37%
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd.
1.36%
BBAX
BHP Group Ltd.
10.75%
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
8.23%
DBS Group Holdings Ltd.
5.34%
AIA Group Ltd.
4.38%
National Australia Bank Ltd.
3.68%
Westpac Banking Corp.
3.65%
Oversea-Chinese Banking Corp. Ltd.
3.49%
ANZ Group Holdings Ltd.
3.47%
Macquarie Group Ltd.
2.90%
Wesfarmers Ltd.
2.87%
Hong Kong Exchanges & Clearing Ltd.
2.82%
CSL Ltd.
2.66%
Rio Tinto Ltd.
2.11%
Woodside Energy Group Ltd.
1.94%
United Overseas Bank Ltd. (Singapore)
1.85%
Frequently asked questions about FLAU and BBAX

How have the FLAU and BBAX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, FLAU is up 10.54% year-to-date (YTD), while BBAX has returned 12.66%. That puts BBAX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: FLAU or BBAX?

Year-to-date, the FLAU ETF saw +$139M in flows, compared to +$529M for BBAX.

Which ETF is more volatile: FLAU or BBAX?

Over the past year, FLAU had a volatility of 15.76%, while BBAX experienced 14.35%.

Which ETF is bigger: FLAU or BBAX?

As of October 16, 2026, FLAU holds $221.66 M in assets under management (AUM), while BBAX manages $6.64 B.

What sectors do the FLAU and BBAX ETFs invest in?

FLAU leans toward sectors like Finance and Non-Energy Materials. Meanwhile, BBAX focuses on Finance and Non-Energy Materials.

What are the top holdings of the FLAU ETF and BBAX ETF?

FLAU top holdings include BHP Group Ltd., Commonwealth Bank of Australia and National Australia Bank Ltd.. BBAX holds in its top three: BHP Group Ltd., Commonwealth Bank of Australia and DBS Group Holdings Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: FLAU or BBAX?

FLAU holds 105 securities with 64.17% of its assets in the top 15. BBAX has 92 securities and a top 15 weight of 60.14%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF Comparison Tool

Have you tried our ETF Compare tool?

Compare ETFs like a pro. Analyze fees, performance, exposure & holdings side-by-side.