New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

FEUZvsEZUETF Comparison

ETF 1
FEUZ

First Trust Eurozone AlphaDEX ETF

This fund is part of
Europe Blended Cap
+0.04%
VS
ETF 2
EZU

iShares MSCI Eurozone ETF

This fund is part of
Europe Blended Cap
+0.04%

First Trust Eurozone AlphaDEX ETF (FEUZ) and iShares MSCI Eurozone ETF (EZU) belong to the same industry segment: Europe Blended Cap. FEUZ's top 3 sector exposures are Industrials, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. In contrast, EZU's top sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Technology. FEUZ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.8%, versus 0.5% for EZU. FEUZ is up 12.13% year-to-date (YTD) with +$18M in YTD flows. EZU performs worse with 10.96% YTD performance, and +$137M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of FEUZ and EZU below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

FEUZ vs EZU performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.0-0.50.00.51.01.52.02.5%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 M150 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
FEUZ
EZU
-0.88%-0.46%
-0.23%+2.45%
+12.13%+10.96%
+24.21%+21.60%
+88.61%+72.52%
+59.04%+56.47%
Flows
FEUZ
EZU
-$10M+$150M
-$17M+$309M
+$18M+$137M
+$27M+$620M
+$72M-$1.35B
+$78M-$922M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
FEUZ
EZU
+13.66%+16.78%
+16.47%+17.57%
+16.82%+16.79%
+20.04%+19.69%
Max drawdown
FEUZ
EZU
-3.85%-3.35%
-12.16%-12.88%
-15.41%-14.55%
-38.23%-36.27%
Max drawdown duration
FEUZ
EZU
45d25d
65d96d
41d44d
1259d901d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
FEUZ
EZU
Last sale
9/3/2026 at 1:30 PM
$68.44
$70.28
Previous close
09/02/2026
$67.70
$69.88
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
FEUZ
EZU
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/3/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
FEUZ
EZU
Last price
$68.44
$70.28
1D performance
+1.09%
+0.57%
AuM$121.97 M$9.81 B
E/R0.8%0.5%
Characteristics
FEUZ
EZU
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderFirst TrustiShares
BenchmarkNASDAQ AlphaDEX Eurozone IndexMSCI EMU Index
N° of holdings137220
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateOctober 21, 2014July 25, 2000
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

FEUZ
France
19.65%
Germany
19.18%
Italy
11.63%
Netherlands
9.09%
Spain
8.85%
Other
31.6%
EZU
France
25.28%
Germany
25.09%
Netherlands
18.63%
Spain
10.99%
Italy
9.08%
Other
10.92%

Sectors

FEUZ
Industrials
21.18%
Finance
15.23%
Non-Energy Materi.
10.59%
Energy
9.6%
Utilities
7.45%
Other
35.95%
EZU
Finance
27.7%
Industrials
19.25%
Technology
15.04%
Consumer Cyclical.
7.37%
Other
30.64%
Advertisement

Diversification

FEUZ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

18.7%
EZU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

37.64%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
FEUZ
Motor Oil (Hellas) Corinth Refineries SA
1.58%
Randstad NV
1.44%
ArcelorMittal SA
1.42%
thyssenkrupp AG
1.39%
Glanbia Plc
1.33%
Prysmian SpA
1.27%
Klépierre SA
1.22%
Aurubis AG
1.17%
Repsol SA
1.16%
Pirelli & C. SpA
1.15%
Umicore SA
1.14%
Hochtief AG
1.13%
Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche SpA
1.11%
ASML Holding NV
1.10%
Colruyt Group NV
1.09%
EZU
ASML Holding NV
8.32%
Siemens AG
3.11%
Banco Santander SA
2.61%
Allianz SE
2.44%
SAP SE
2.42%
Schneider Electric SE
2.32%
TotalEnergies SE
2.22%
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
2.01%
Iberdrola SA
1.90%
Airbus SE
1.81%
LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE
1.75%
Safran SA
1.75%
Siemens Energy AG
1.69%
UniCredit SpA
1.65%
Air Liquide SA
1.63%
Frequently asked questions about FEUZ and EZU

How have the FEUZ and EZU ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, FEUZ is up 12.13% year-to-date (YTD), while EZU has returned 10.96%. That puts FEUZ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: FEUZ or EZU?

Year-to-date, the FEUZ ETF saw +$18M in flows, compared to +$137M for EZU.

Which ETF is more volatile: FEUZ or EZU?

Over the past year, FEUZ had a volatility of 16.47%, while EZU experienced 17.57%.

Which ETF is bigger: FEUZ or EZU?

As of September 2, 2026, FEUZ holds $121.97 M in assets under management (AUM), while EZU manages $9.81 B.

What sectors do the FEUZ and EZU ETFs invest in?

FEUZ leans toward sectors like Industrials, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. Meanwhile, EZU focuses on Finance, Industrials and Technology.

What are the top holdings of the FEUZ ETF and EZU ETF?

FEUZ top holdings include Motor Oil (Hellas) Corinth Refineries SA, Randstad NV and ArcelorMittal SA. EZU holds in its top three: ASML Holding NV, Siemens AG and Banco Santander SA.

Which ETF is more diversified: FEUZ or EZU?

FEUZ holds 137 securities with 18.7% of its assets in the top 15. EZU has 221 securities and a top 15 weight of 37.64%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder