Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

EWQvsEWLETF Comparison

ETF 1
EWQ

iShares MSCI France ETF

This fund is part of
Europe Blended Cap
+0.96%
VS
ETF 2
EWL

iShares MSCI Switzerland ETF

This fund is part of
Europe Blended Cap
+0.96%

iShares MSCI France ETF (EWQ) and iShares MSCI Switzerland ETF (EWL) belong to the same industry segment: Europe Blended Cap. EWQ's top 3 sector exposures are Industrials, Finance and Consumer Cyclicals. In contrast, EWL's top sector exposures are Healthcare, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Both EWQ and EWL have the same Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.5%. EWQ is up 3.82% year-to-date (YTD) with -$58M in YTD flows. EWL performs better with 7.9% YTD performance, and +$794M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EWQ and EWL below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EWQ vs EWL performance and flow charts

Performance

-3.0-2.0-1.00.01.02.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 M150 M200 M250 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EWQ
EWL
-2.85%+0.48%
+2.83%+6.13%
+3.82%+7.90%
+10.30%+17.42%
+34.93%+49.01%
+38.28%+38.48%
Flows
EWQ
EWL
+$9M+$247M
-$45M+$606M
-$58M+$794M
-$76M+$909M
-$684M+$790M
-$520M+$449M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EWQ
EWL
+15.93%+14.40%
+17.13%+15.36%
+16.88%+14.78%
+19.58%+15.99%
Max drawdown
EWQ
EWL
-4.83%-3.27%
-13.67%-13.49%
-14.82%-13.56%
-31.52%-28.82%
Max drawdown duration
EWQ
EWL
25d24d
158d156d
54d185d
454d925d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EWQ
EWL
Last sale
9/4/2026 at 3:17 PM
$45.70
$63.20
Previous close
09/03/2026
$45.74
$63.49
Consolidated volume
09/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
EWQ
EWL
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/4/2026 at 3:17 PM
Live
Closed
EWQ
EWL
Last price
$45.70
$63.20
1D performance
-0.10%
-0.46%
AuM$337.30 M$2.44 B
E/R0.5%0.5%
Characteristics
EWQ
EWL
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProvideriSharesiShares
BenchmarkMSCI France IndexMSCI Switzerland 25/50 Index
N° of holdings5638
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMarch 12, 1996March 12, 1996
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EWQ
France
89.25%
Other
10.75%
EWL
Switzerland
98.78%
Other
1.22%

Sectors

EWQ
Industrials
29.18%
Finance
15.52%
Consumer Cyclical.
13.37%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.87%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.43%
Energy
7.95%
Other
16.68%
EWL
Healthcare
37.22%
Finance
18.96%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
14.24%
Industrials
8.82%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.69%
Other
12.06%
Advertisement

Diversification

EWQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

72.11%
EWL

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

76.05%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
EWQ
Schneider Electric SE
8.20%
TotalEnergies SE
7.82%
Airbus SE
6.37%
LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE
6.19%
Safran SA
6.17%
Air Liquide SA
5.75%
BNP Paribas SA
5.67%
L'Oréal SA
4.97%
Sanofi
4.17%
AXA SA
3.73%
VINCI SA
3.03%
Société Générale SA
2.72%
EssilorLuxottica SA
2.59%
ENGIE SA
2.44%
Danone SA
2.26%
EWL
Roche Holding AG
13.55%
Novartis AG
12.60%
Nestlé SA
11.47%
ABB Ltd.
5.66%
Compagnie Financière Richemont SA
5.13%
UBS Group AG
4.89%
Zurich Insurance Group AG
4.46%
Lonza Group AG
2.70%
Swiss Re AG
2.67%
Holcim Ltd.
2.57%
Galderma Group AG
2.32%
Givaudan SA
2.12%
Sika AG
1.98%
Alcon AG
1.96%
Sandoz Group AG
1.95%
Frequently asked questions about EWQ and EWL

How have the EWQ and EWL ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 3, 2026, EWQ is up 3.82% year-to-date (YTD), while EWL has returned 7.9%. That puts EWL better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EWQ or EWL?

Year-to-date, the EWQ ETF saw -$58M in flows, compared to +$794M for EWL.

Which ETF is more volatile: EWQ or EWL?

Over the past year, EWQ had a volatility of 17.13%, while EWL experienced 15.36%.

Which ETF is bigger: EWQ or EWL?

As of September 3, 2026, EWQ holds $337.30 M in assets under management (AUM), while EWL manages $2.44 B.

What sectors do the EWQ and EWL ETFs invest in?

EWQ leans toward sectors like Industrials, Finance and Consumer Cyclicals. Meanwhile, EWL focuses on Healthcare, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the EWQ ETF and EWL ETF?

EWQ top holdings include Schneider Electric SE, TotalEnergies SE and Airbus SE. EWL holds in its top three: Roche Holding AG, Novartis AG and Nestlé SA.

Which ETF is more diversified: EWQ or EWL?

EWQ holds 56 securities with 72.11% of its assets in the top 15. EWL has 41 securities and a top 15 weight of 76.05%.

Advertisement
Latest news about EWQ & EWL
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder