Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement

EVNTvsESMLETF Comparison

ETF 1
EVNT

AltShares Event-Driven ETF

This fund is part of
Alternatives
+1%
VS
ETF 2
ESML

iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Small Cap
+0.57%

AltShares Event-Driven ETF (EVNT) belongs to the Alternatives segment. iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF (ESML) is part of the US Small Cap segment. EVNT's top 3 sector exposures are Healthcare, Technology and Consumer Services. In contrast, ESML's top sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Healthcare. EVNT is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.33%, versus 0.17% for ESML. EVNT is up 6.33% year-to-date (YTD) with +$3M in YTD flows. ESML performs better with 20.28% YTD performance, and +$403M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EVNT and ESML below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EVNT vs ESML performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.00.01.02.03.04.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

-20 M0 M20 M40 M60 M80 M100 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EVNT
ESML
-0.08%+0.93%
+3.46%+3.49%
+6.33%+20.28%
+9.35%+26.15%
+33.32%+60.77%
n/a+44.40%
Flows
EVNT
ESML
-$4K-$12M
+$491K+$368M
+$3M+$403M
+$6M+$394M
+$9M+$629M
-+$1.10B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EVNT
ESML
+4.51%+16.52%
+4.38%+16.85%
+6.29%+19.65%
n/a+21.24%
Max drawdown
EVNT
ESML
-1.14%-5.29%
-1.77%-9.05%
-5.41%-26.61%
n/a-28.52%
Max drawdown duration
EVNT
ESML
29d43d
19d46d
196d296d
n/a980d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EVNT
ESML
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 5:28 PM
$12.27
$55.01
Previous close
09/03/2026
$12.24
$55.07
Consolidated volume
09/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

EVNT
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
EVNT
ESML
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 5:28 PM
Live
Closed
EVNT
ESML
Last price
$12.27
$55.01
1D performance
+0.20%
-0.11%
AuM$13.11 M$2.88 B
E/R1.33%0.17%
Characteristics
EVNT
ESML
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderAltSharesiShares
Benchmark-MSCI USA Small Cap Extended ESG Focus Index
N° of holdings60898
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 20, 2021April 10, 2018
ESGNoYes
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EVNT
USA
87.26%
Other
12.74%
ESML
USA
96.33%
Other
3.67%

Sectors

EVNT
Healthcare
21.99%
Technology
15.03%
Consumer Services
14.48%
Finance
9.66%
Industrials
9.62%
Other
29.21%
ESML
Finance
22.56%
Technology
16.51%
Healthcare
14.46%
Industrials
13.76%
Other
32.7%
Advertisement

Diversification

EVNT

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

48.4%
ESML

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

7.94%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
EVNT
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.
5.03%
LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.
4.52%
Norfolk Southern Corp.
4.43%
DigitalBridge Group, Inc.
4.42%
TXNM Energy, Inc.
4.12%
Electronic Arts, Inc.
3.83%
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.
3.60%
Bio-Techne Corp.
2.87%
Penumbra, Inc.
2.53%
Arcosa, Inc.
2.31%
AstroNova, Inc.
2.30%
Element Solutions, Inc.
2.24%
Organon & Co.
2.15%
UTZ Brands, Inc.
2.05%
Forte Biosciences, Inc.
1.99%
ESML
Sandisk Corp.
2.76%
US Foods Holding Corp.
0.55%
Assurant, Inc.
0.50%
Ovintiv, Inc.
0.43%
ATI, Inc.
0.40%
Carpenter Technology Corp.
0.39%
nVent Electric Plc
0.37%
Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.
0.36%
Woodward, Inc.
0.33%
BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury
0.32%
Equitable Holdings, Inc.
0.31%
Healthpeak Properties, Inc.
0.31%
Moderna, Inc.
0.31%
Brixmor Property Group, Inc.
0.31%
East West Bancorp, Inc.
0.31%
Frequently asked questions about EVNT and ESML

How have the EVNT and ESML ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 3, 2026, EVNT is up 6.33% year-to-date (YTD), while ESML has returned 20.28%. That puts ESML better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EVNT or ESML?

Year-to-date, the EVNT ETF saw +$3M in flows, compared to +$403M for ESML.

Which ETF is more volatile: EVNT or ESML?

Over the past year, EVNT had a volatility of 4.38%, while ESML experienced 16.85%.

Which ETF is bigger: EVNT or ESML?

As of September 3, 2026, EVNT holds $13.11 M in assets under management (AUM), while ESML manages $2.88 B.

What sectors do the EVNT and ESML ETFs invest in?

EVNT leans toward sectors like Healthcare, Technology and Consumer Services. Meanwhile, ESML focuses on Finance, Technology and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the EVNT ETF and ESML ETF?

EVNT top holdings include Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc., LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. and Norfolk Southern Corp.. ESML holds in its top three: Sandisk Corp., US Foods Holding Corp. and Assurant, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: EVNT or ESML?

EVNT holds 60 securities with 48.4% of its assets in the top 15. ESML has 904 securities and a top 15 weight of 7.94%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF Comparison Tool

Have you tried our ETF Compare tool?

Compare ETFs like a pro. Analyze fees, performance, exposure & holdings side-by-side.