Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

EVNTvsCVARETF Comparison

ETF 1
EVNT

AltShares Event-Driven ETF

This fund is part of
Alternatives
-0.47%
VS
ETF 2
CVAR

Cultivar ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.77%

AltShares Event-Driven ETF (EVNT) belongs to the Alternatives segment. Cultivar ETF (CVAR) is part of the US Multi-Factor segment. EVNT's top 3 sector exposures are Healthcare, Technology and Consumer Services. In contrast, CVAR's top sector exposures are Healthcare, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Technology. EVNT is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.33%, versus 0.87% for CVAR. EVNT is up 5.98% year-to-date (YTD) with +$3M in YTD flows. CVAR performs better with 11.67% YTD performance, and +$5M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EVNT and CVAR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EVNT vs CVAR performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M0.2 M0.4 M0.6 M0.8 M1 M1.2 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EVNT
CVAR
-0.41%+4.25%
+2.78%+9.19%
+5.98%+11.67%
+8.81%+16.62%
+32.75%+38.11%
n/an/a
Flows
EVNT
CVAR
-$3K+$1M
+$484K+$3M
+$3M+$5M
+$6M+$6M
+$9M+$10M
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EVNT
CVAR
+4.54%+12.68%
+4.39%+11.74%
+6.29%+13.73%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
EVNT
CVAR
-1.14%-3.18%
-1.77%-8.62%
-5.41%-13.73%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
EVNT
CVAR
29d30d
19d155d
196d217d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EVNT
CVAR
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$12.27
$31.80
Previous close
09/01/2026
$12.24
$31.62
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
EVNT
CVAR
Last price
$12.27
$31.80
1D performance
+0.20%
+0.57%
AuM$13.07 M$46.32 M
E/R1.33%0.87%
Characteristics
EVNT
CVAR
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderAltSharesCultivar Capital
Benchmark--
N° of holdings6090
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 20, 2021December 21, 2021
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EVNT
USA
87.26%
Other
12.74%
CVAR
USA
87.09%
Other
12.91%

Sectors

EVNT
Healthcare
21.99%
Technology
15.03%
Consumer Services
14.48%
Finance
9.66%
Industrials
9.62%
Other
29.21%
CVAR
Healthcare
18.8%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
14.96%
Technology
14.23%
Finance
13.77%
Sovereign
11.5%
Other
26.74%
Advertisement

Diversification

EVNT

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

48.4%
CVAR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

36.73%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
EVNT
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.
5.03%
LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.
4.52%
Norfolk Southern Corp.
4.43%
DigitalBridge Group, Inc.
4.42%
TXNM Energy, Inc.
4.12%
Electronic Arts, Inc.
3.83%
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.
3.60%
Bio-Techne Corp.
2.87%
Penumbra, Inc.
2.53%
Arcosa, Inc.
2.31%
AstroNova, Inc.
2.30%
Element Solutions, Inc.
2.24%
Organon & Co.
2.15%
UTZ Brands, Inc.
2.05%
Forte Biosciences, Inc.
1.99%
CVAR
USA, Bills 0% 4aug2026, USD (119D)
5.51%
MarketAxess Holdings, Inc.
4.25%
USA, Bonds 2.875% 15may2052, USD
3.45%
Healthcare Services Group, Inc.
2.61%
USA, Bonds 4.625% 15may2054, USD
2.54%
Kimberly-Clark Corp.
2.29%
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
2.12%
Core Laboratories, Inc.
2.02%
Illumina, Inc.
1.86%
Dollar General Corp.
1.83%
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.
1.71%
Humana, Inc.
1.71%
Intuit, Inc.
1.67%
Paycom Software, Inc.
1.60%
Veeva Systems, Inc.
1.55%
Frequently asked questions about EVNT and CVAR

How have the EVNT and CVAR ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, EVNT is up 5.98% year-to-date (YTD), while CVAR has returned 11.67%. That puts CVAR better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EVNT or CVAR?

Year-to-date, the EVNT ETF saw +$3M in flows, compared to +$5M for CVAR.

Which ETF is more volatile: EVNT or CVAR?

Over the past year, EVNT had a volatility of 4.39%, while CVAR experienced 11.74%.

Which ETF is bigger: EVNT or CVAR?

As of September 1, 2026, EVNT holds $13.07 M in assets under management (AUM), while CVAR manages $46.32 M.

What sectors do the EVNT and CVAR ETFs invest in?

EVNT leans toward sectors like Healthcare, Technology and Consumer Services. Meanwhile, CVAR focuses on Healthcare, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Technology.

What are the top holdings of the EVNT ETF and CVAR ETF?

EVNT top holdings include Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc., LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. and Norfolk Southern Corp.. CVAR holds in its top three: USA, Bills 0% 4aug2026, USD (119D), MarketAxess Holdings, Inc. and USA, Bonds 2.875% 15may2052, USD.

Which ETF is more diversified: EVNT or CVAR?

EVNT holds 60 securities with 48.4% of its assets in the top 15. CVAR has 90 securities and a top 15 weight of 36.73%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder