New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

EVLUvsNUEMETF Comparison

ETF 1
EVLU

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Value Factor ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.02%
VS
ETF 2
NUEM

NuShares ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.02%

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Value Factor ETF (EVLU) and NuShares ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF (NUEM) belong to the same industry segment: EM Large & Mid Cap. EVLU's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, NUEM's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. EVLU is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.35%, versus 0.36% for NUEM. EVLU is up 34.05% year-to-date (YTD) with +$5M in YTD flows. NUEM performs worse with 19.08% YTD performance, and +$32M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EVLU and NUEM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EVLU vs NUEM performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.06.07.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 M25 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EVLU
NUEM
+5.06%+4.85%
-2.07%-1.14%
+34.05%+19.08%
+57.94%+29.62%
n/a+70.07%
n/a+36.29%
Flows
EVLU
NUEM
+$2M+$25M
+$2M+$25M
+$5M+$32M
+$5M+$32M
-+$42M
-+$194M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EVLU
NUEM
+20.70%+27.49%
+19.49%+21.37%
n/a+17.26%
n/a+17.26%
Max drawdown
EVLU
NUEM
-10.07%-12.67%
-12.81%-12.67%
n/a-15.73%
n/a-34.51%
Max drawdown duration
EVLU
NUEM
92d72d
61d72d
n/a244d
n/a1385d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EVLU
NUEM
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 7:44 PM
$42.75
$42.62
Previous close
09/02/2026
$42.38
$42.73
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
EVLU
NUEM
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 7:44 PM
Live
Closed
EVLU
NUEM
Last price
$42.75
$42.62
1D performance
+0.88%
-0.26%
AuM$17.80 M$415.06 M
E/R0.35%0.36%
Characteristics
EVLU
NUEM
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProvideriSharesNuveen
BenchmarkMSCI Emerging Markets Value Factor Select IndexMSCI TIAA ESG Emerging Markets Equity Index
N° of holdings246176
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 4, 2024June 7, 2017
ESGNoYes
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EVLU
Taiwan
25.41%
China
22.7%
India
13.95%
Other
37.94%
NUEM
Taiwan
27.19%
China
21.32%
Republic of Korea
18.59%
India
11.41%
Other
21.49%

Sectors

EVLU
Technology
38.04%
Finance
21.18%
Other
40.77%
NUEM
Technology
40.45%
Finance
22.39%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.91%
Industrials
7.87%
Consumer Cyclical.
7.61%
Other
13.76%
Advertisement

Diversification

EVLU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

37.24%
NUEM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

46.54%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
EVLU
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
4.74%
United Microelectronics Corp.
4.06%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
3.69%
China Construction Bank Corp.
3.01%
Naspers Ltd.
2.86%
Infosys Ltd.
2.70%
Xiaomi Corp.
2.61%
Quanta Computer, Inc.
2.45%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
1.84%
Wiwynn Corp.
1.63%
ASUSTek Computer, Inc.
1.62%
Saudi Telecom Co.
1.57%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
1.52%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
1.48%
Vale SA
1.47%
NUEM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
16.51%
SK hynix, Inc.
6.73%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.45%
China Construction Bank Corp.
2.06%
Lenovo Group Ltd.
1.86%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
1.85%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
1.84%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
1.82%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
1.77%
United Microelectronics Corp.
1.61%
Cathay Financial Holdings Co., Ltd.
1.61%
Axis Bank Ltd.
1.46%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
1.39%
Asia Vital Components Co., Ltd.
1.33%
Agricultural Bank of China Ltd.
1.26%
Frequently asked questions about EVLU and NUEM

How have the EVLU and NUEM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, EVLU is up 34.05% year-to-date (YTD), while NUEM has returned 19.08%. That puts EVLU better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EVLU or NUEM?

Year-to-date, the EVLU ETF saw +$5M in flows, compared to +$32M for NUEM.

Which ETF is more volatile: EVLU or NUEM?

Over the past year, EVLU had a volatility of 19.49%, while NUEM experienced 21.37%.

Which ETF is bigger: EVLU or NUEM?

As of September 2, 2026, EVLU holds $17.80 M in assets under management (AUM), while NUEM manages $415.06 M.

What sectors do the EVLU and NUEM ETFs invest in?

EVLU leans toward sectors like Technology and Finance. Meanwhile, NUEM focuses on Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials.

What are the top holdings of the EVLU ETF and NUEM ETF?

EVLU top holdings include Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd., United Microelectronics Corp. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.. NUEM holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., SK hynix, Inc. and Tencent Holdings Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: EVLU or NUEM?

EVLU holds 256 securities with 37.24% of its assets in the top 15. NUEM has 186 securities and a top 15 weight of 46.54%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up