New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

ESIMvsDFSIETF Comparison

ETF 1
ESIM

Eventide International ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-0.94%
VS
ETF 2
DFSI

Dimensional International Sustainability Core 1 ETF

This fund is part of
Global Blended Cap
-0.45%

Eventide International ETF (ESIM) belongs to the Uncategorized Equities segment. Dimensional International Sustainability Core 1 ETF (DFSI) is part of the Global Blended Cap segment. ESIM's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Industrials. In contrast, DFSI's top sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Technology. ESIM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.59%, versus 0.24% for DFSI. ESIM is up 17.86% year-to-date (YTD) with +$22M in YTD flows. DFSI performs worse with 12.24% YTD performance, and +$150M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of ESIM and DFSI below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

ESIM vs DFSI performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.00.01.02.03.04.05.0%Jul 28Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 26

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 MJul 28Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 26

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/28/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
ESIM
DFSI
+3.74%+4.52%
+1.63%+5.21%
+17.86%+12.24%
n/a+20.60%
n/a+71.56%
n/an/a
Flows
ESIM
DFSI
+$10M+$16M
+$10M+$57M
+$22M+$150M
-+$244M
-+$649M
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
ESIM
DFSI
+15.29%+11.24%
n/a+13.44%
n/a+13.46%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
ESIM
DFSI
-6.27%-3.07%
n/a-11.70%
n/a-12.87%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
ESIM
DFSI
67d12d
n/a152d
n/a37d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
ESIM
DFSI
Last sale
8/28/2026 at 1:30 PM
$47.22
Previous close
08/28/2026
$47.46
Consolidated volume
08/28/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 8/28/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
ESIM
DFSI
Last price
$47.22
1D performance
-0.51%
AuM$27.99 M$1.20 B
E/R0.59%0.24%
Characteristics
ESIM
DFSI
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderEventideDimensional
Benchmark--
N° of holdings1142674
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 17, 2025November 1, 2022
ESGNoYes
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

ESIM
Japan
17.89%
Singapore
7.74%
Other
74.36%
DFSI
Japan
21.1%
United Kingdom
11.32%
Canada
10.69%
Switzerland
8.85%
Germany
7.44%
France
7.24%
Other
33.37%

Sectors

ESIM
Finance
25.9%
Technology
24.17%
Industrials
19.48%
Healthcare
9.02%
Other
21.42%
DFSI
Finance
28.48%
Industrials
18.33%
Technology
11.2%
Healthcare
8.33%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.08%
Consumer Cyclical.
7.12%
Other
18.46%
Advertisement

Diversification

ESIM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

34.08%
DFSI

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

13.02%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
ESIM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.57%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV
2.35%
SK hynix, Inc.
2.33%
Singapore Exchange Ltd.
2.27%
Hannover Rück SE
2.19%
Sampo Oyj
2.17%
Mapletree Logistics Trust
2.06%
ASML Holding NV
2.05%
Sekisui House, Ltd.
1.96%
Power Corp of Canada
1.93%
ABB Ltd.
1.93%
Halma Plc
1.88%
Yokohama Financial Group, Inc.
1.85%
Venture Corp. Ltd.
1.81%
TERNA Rete Elettrica Nazionale SpA
1.74%
DFSI
ASML Holding NV
2.48%
Roche Holding AG
1.29%
Royal Bank of Canada
1.12%
Novartis AG
1.09%
Rolls-Royce Holdings Plc
0.77%
Schneider Electric SE
0.77%
AstraZeneca PLC
0.74%
Recruit Holdings Co., Ltd.
0.67%
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
0.62%
Allianz SE
0.62%
LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE
0.59%
Sony Group Corp.
0.57%
Toyota Motor Corp.
0.56%
ABB Ltd.
0.56%
Advantest Corp.
0.55%
Frequently asked questions about ESIM and DFSI

How have the ESIM and DFSI ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 28, 2026, ESIM is up 17.86% year-to-date (YTD), while DFSI has returned 12.24%. That puts ESIM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: ESIM or DFSI?

Year-to-date, the ESIM ETF saw +$22M in flows, compared to +$150M for DFSI.

Which ETF is bigger: ESIM or DFSI?

As of August 28, 2026, ESIM holds $27.99 M in assets under management (AUM), while DFSI manages $1.20 B.

What sectors do the ESIM and DFSI ETFs invest in?

ESIM leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Industrials. Meanwhile, DFSI focuses on Finance, Industrials and Technology.

What are the top holdings of the ESIM ETF and DFSI ETF?

ESIM top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV and SK hynix, Inc.. DFSI holds in its top three: ASML Holding NV, Roche Holding AG and Royal Bank of Canada.

Which ETF is more diversified: ESIM or DFSI?

ESIM holds 116 securities with 34.08% of its assets in the top 15. DFSI has 2744 securities and a top 15 weight of 13.02%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder