Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

ESIMvsDFAXETF Comparison

ETF 1
ESIM

Eventide International ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-0.93%
VS
ETF 2
DFAX

DIMENSIONAL World ex US Core Equity 2 ETF

This fund is part of
Global Blended Cap
-0.43%

Eventide International ETF (ESIM) belongs to the Uncategorized Equities segment. DIMENSIONAL World ex US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAX) is part of the Global Blended Cap segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Finance, Technology and Industrials. ESIM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.59%, versus 0.28% for DFAX. ESIM is up 18.4% year-to-date (YTD) with +$22M in YTD flows. DFAX performs better with 18.48% YTD performance, and +$769M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of ESIM and DFAX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

ESIM vs DFAX performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.0%Jul 27Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 25

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 M150 MJul 27Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 25

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/27/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
ESIM
DFAX
+3.29%+5.40%
+2.40%+3.00%
+18.40%+18.48%
n/a+28.69%
n/a+80.65%
n/an/a
Flows
ESIM
DFAX
+$10M+$164M
+$10M+$440M
+$22M+$769M
-+$1.04B
-+$2.31B
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
ESIM
DFAX
+15.27%+13.77%
n/a+13.74%
n/a+12.89%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
ESIM
DFAX
-6.27%-5.16%
n/a-10.57%
n/a-13.14%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
ESIM
DFAX
66d50d
n/a65d
n/a44d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
ESIM
DFAX
Last sale
8/28/2026 at 1:30 PM
$38.30
Previous close
08/27/2026
$38.42
Consolidated volume
08/27/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 8/28/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
ESIM
DFAX
Last price
$38.30
1D performance
-0.31%
AuM$28.12 M$12.66 B
E/R0.59%0.28%
Characteristics
ESIM
DFAX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderEventideDimensional
Benchmark--
N° of holdings11410040
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 17, 2025September 13, 2021
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

ESIM
Japan
17.89%
Singapore
7.74%
Other
74.36%
DFAX
Japan
15.77%
Taiwan
9.44%
Canada
8.29%
Other
66.5%

Sectors

ESIM
Finance
25.9%
Technology
24.17%
Industrials
19.48%
Healthcare
9.02%
Other
21.42%
DFAX
Finance
22.45%
Technology
17.59%
Industrials
13.91%
Non-Energy Materi.
11.88%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.13%
Other
27.05%

Diversification

ESIM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

34.08%
DFAX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

10.25%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
ESIM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.57%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV
2.35%
SK hynix, Inc.
2.33%
Singapore Exchange Ltd.
2.27%
Hannover Rück SE
2.19%
Sampo Oyj
2.17%
Mapletree Logistics Trust
2.06%
ASML Holding NV
2.05%
Sekisui House, Ltd.
1.96%
Power Corp of Canada
1.93%
ABB Ltd.
1.93%
Halma Plc
1.88%
Yokohama Financial Group, Inc.
1.85%
Venture Corp. Ltd.
1.81%
TERNA Rete Elettrica Nazionale SpA
1.74%
DFAX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1.87%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
1.34%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1.00%
SK hynix, Inc.
0.81%
Novartis AG
0.68%
ASML Holding NV
0.63%
Royal Bank of Canada
0.61%
TotalEnergies SE
0.55%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
0.49%
Shell Plc
0.48%
Nestlé SA
0.40%
Roche Holding AG
0.39%
Toyota Motor Corp.
0.39%
Fujikura Ltd.
0.31%
Allianz SE
0.30%
Frequently asked questions about ESIM and DFAX

How have the ESIM and DFAX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 27, 2026, ESIM is up 18.4% year-to-date (YTD), while DFAX has returned 18.48%. That puts DFAX better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: ESIM or DFAX?

Year-to-date, the ESIM ETF saw +$22M in flows, compared to +$769M for DFAX.

Which ETF is bigger: ESIM or DFAX?

As of August 27, 2026, ESIM holds $28.12 M in assets under management (AUM), while DFAX manages $12.66 B.

What sectors do the ESIM and DFAX ETFs invest in?

ESIM leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Industrials. Meanwhile, DFAX focuses on Finance, Technology and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the ESIM ETF and DFAX ETF?

ESIM top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV and SK hynix, Inc.. DFAX holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: ESIM or DFAX?

ESIM holds 116 securities with 34.08% of its assets in the top 15. DFAX has 10366 securities and a top 15 weight of 10.25%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF Comparison Tool

Have you tried our ETF Compare tool?

Compare ETFs like a pro. Analyze fees, performance, exposure & holdings side-by-side.