New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

ESIMvsAVNMETF Comparison

ETF 1
ESIM

Eventide International ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
-0.32%
VS
ETF 2
AVNM

Avantis All International Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
Global Blended Cap
-0.45%

Eventide International ETF (ESIM) belongs to the Uncategorized Equities segment. Avantis All International Markets Equity ETF (AVNM) is part of the Global Blended Cap segment. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Finance, Technology and Industrials. ESIM is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.59%, versus 0.33% for AVNM. ESIM is up 12.57% year-to-date (YTD) with +$25M in YTD flows. AVNM performs better with 13.29% YTD performance, and +$268M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of ESIM and AVNM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

ESIM vs AVNM performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.0-1.00.01.02.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

0 M10 M20 M30 M40 M50 MSep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/15/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
ESIM
AVNM
-1.61%-2.04%
-3.88%+0.93%
+12.57%+13.29%
n/a+18.80%
n/a+80.98%
n/an/a
Flows
ESIM
AVNM
+$1M+$49M
+$13M+$104M
+$25M+$268M
-+$339M
-+$654M
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
ESIM
AVNM
+11.48%+13.19%
n/a+16.57%
n/a+15.24%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
ESIM
AVNM
-5.11%-5.10%
n/a-11.52%
n/a-13.91%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
ESIM
AVNM
59d39d
n/a69d
n/a43d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
ESIM
AVNM
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$81.86
Previous close
10/15/2026
$82.16
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
ESIM
AVNM
Last price
–
$81.86
1D performance
–
-0.36%
AuM$29.48 M$789.17 M
E/R0.59%0.33%
Characteristics
ESIM
AVNM
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderEventideAmerican Century Investments
Benchmark--
N° of holdings1168789
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 17, 2025June 29, 2023
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

ESIM
Japan
16.64%
Singapore
7.82%
Germany
7.26%
Other
68.29%
AVNM
Japan
16.05%
Canada
8.4%
Taiwan
8.36%
United Kingdom
8.35%
Other
58.84%

Sectors

ESIM
Finance
26.28%
Technology
23.75%
Industrials
19.88%
Healthcare
9.46%
Other
20.63%
AVNM
Finance
26.73%
Technology
14.12%
Industrials
13.98%
Non-Energy Materi.
12.51%
Energy
7.64%
Consumer Cyclical.
7.12%
Other
17.91%
Advertisement

Diversification

ESIM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

34.08%
AVNM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

10.66%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
ESIM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.60%
SK hynix, Inc.
2.49%
Singapore Exchange Ltd.
2.38%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV
2.26%
Hannover Rück SE
2.23%
Sampo Oyj
2.17%
ASML Holding NV
2.09%
Yokohama Financial Group, Inc.
1.94%
Mapletree Logistics Trust
1.93%
Halma Plc
1.91%
ABB Ltd.
1.88%
Venture Corp. Ltd.
1.86%
Sekisui House, Ltd.
1.85%
Power Corp of Canada
1.83%
TERNA Rete Elettrica Nazionale SpA
1.68%
AVNM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1.14%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1.06%
SK hynix, Inc.
1.03%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.95%
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
0.78%
Roche Holding AG
0.73%
ASML Holding NV
0.72%
Shell Plc
0.70%
Safran SA
0.64%
BHP Group Ltd.
0.54%
UBS Group AG
0.53%
Allianz SE
0.49%
Zurich Insurance Group AG
0.46%
Rolls-Royce Holdings Plc
0.46%
BP Plc
0.43%
Frequently asked questions about ESIM and AVNM

How have the ESIM and AVNM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 15, 2026, ESIM is up 12.57% year-to-date (YTD), while AVNM has returned 13.29%. That puts AVNM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: ESIM or AVNM?

Year-to-date, the ESIM ETF saw +$25M in flows, compared to +$268M for AVNM.

Which ETF is bigger: ESIM or AVNM?

As of October 15, 2026, ESIM holds $29.48 M in assets under management (AUM), while AVNM manages $789.17 M.

What sectors do the ESIM and AVNM ETFs invest in?

ESIM leans toward sectors like Finance, Technology and Industrials. Meanwhile, AVNM focuses on Finance, Technology and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the ESIM ETF and AVNM ETF?

ESIM top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., SK hynix, Inc. and Singapore Exchange Ltd.. AVNM holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: ESIM or AVNM?

ESIM holds 116 securities with 34.08% of its assets in the top 15. AVNM has 8897 securities and a top 15 weight of 10.66%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026