Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement

EPUvsFLMXETF Comparison

ETF 1
EPU

iShares MSCI Peru and Global Exposure ETF

This fund is part of
LatAm Blended Cap
-1.84%
VS
ETF 2
FLMX

Franklin FTSE Mexico ETF

This fund is part of
LatAm Blended Cap
-1.84%

iShares MSCI Peru and Global Exposure ETF (EPU) and Franklin FTSE Mexico ETF (FLMX) belong to the same industry segment: LatAm Blended Cap. EPU's top 3 sector exposures are Non-Energy Materials, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, FLMX's top sector exposures are Consumer Non-Cyclicals, Non-Energy Materials and Finance. EPU is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.59%, versus 0.19% for FLMX. EPU is up 14.43% year-to-date (YTD) with +$204M in YTD flows. FLMX performs worse with 9.42% YTD performance, and +$9M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EPU and FLMX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EPU vs FLMX performance and flow charts

Performance

-10.0-5.00.05.0%Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Cumulative Flows

-2 M-1.5 M-1 M-0.5 M0 MSep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/30/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EPU
FLMX
-9.38%+4.84%
-7.64%-3.09%
+14.43%+9.42%
+30.48%+15.91%
+209.31%+49.46%
+227.54%+81.47%
Flows
EPU
FLMX
--$2M
-$9M-$2M
+$204M+$9M
+$198M+$6M
+$255M+$45M
+$235M+$62M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EPU
FLMX
+22.67%+14.80%
+30.41%+21.06%
+23.88%+22.09%
+23.44%+21.36%
Max drawdown
EPU
FLMX
-15.27%-10.16%
-19.56%-13.44%
-19.56%-31.44%
-35.38%-31.44%
Max drawdown duration
EPU
FLMX
66d66d
172d243d
172d525d
626d525d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EPU
FLMX
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$81.26
$36.89
Previous close
10/30/2026
$80.18
$36.31
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
EPU
FLMX
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
EPU
FLMX
Last price
$81.26
$36.89
1D performance
+1.35%
+1.61%
AuM$496.33 M$81.71 M
E/R0.59%0.19%
Characteristics
EPU
FLMX
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProvideriSharesFranklin Templeton
BenchmarkMSCI All Peru Capped IndexFTSE Mexico RIC Capped Index
N° of holdings2635
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 19, 2009November 3, 2017
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EPU
Peru
44.89%
USA
26.66%
Canada
9.76%
Other
18.7%
FLMX
Mexico
100%
Other
0%

Sectors

EPU
Non-Energy Materi.
53.03%
Finance
31.23%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.55%
Other
8.18%
FLMX
Consumer Non-Cycl.
27.66%
Non-Energy Materi.
26.97%
Finance
25.56%
Industrials
10.85%
Telecommunication.
8.32%
Other
0.64%
Advertisement

Diversification

EPU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

85.47%
FLMX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

77%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
EPU
Southern Copper Corp.
23.88%
Credicorp Ltd.
23.61%
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura SAA
4.14%
Hochschild Mining Plc
3.83%
Volcan CIA Minera S.A.A.
3.01%
Sociedad Minera Cerro Verde SAA
2.93%
Ferreycorp SA
2.93%
MMG Ltd.
2.91%
Intercorp Financial Services, Inc.
2.82%
Interconexion Eléctrica SA ESP
2.71%
Fortuna Mining Corp.
2.69%
Laureate Education, Inc.
2.68%
Falabella SA
2.46%
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.
2.44%
Pan American Silver Corp.
2.42%
FLMX
Grupo México S.A.B. de C.V.
14.64%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV
11.26%
Fomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV
8.55%
America Movil SAB de CV
7.07%
CEMEX SAB de CV
6.29%
Wal-Mart de México SAB de CV
4.54%
Arca Continental SAB de CV
3.83%
Industrias Peñoles SAB de CV
3.70%
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico SAB de CV
3.36%
Coca-Cola FEMSA SAB de CV
2.68%
Fibra Uno Administración SA de CV
2.43%
FIBRA Prologis
2.42%
Grupo Carso SAB de CV
2.23%
Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste SA de CV
2.02%
Fibra MTY
2.00%
Frequently asked questions about EPU and FLMX

How have the EPU and FLMX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 30, 2026, EPU is up 14.43% year-to-date (YTD), while FLMX has returned 9.42%. That puts EPU better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EPU or FLMX?

Year-to-date, the EPU ETF saw +$204M in flows, compared to +$9M for FLMX.

Which ETF is more volatile: EPU or FLMX?

Over the past year, EPU had a volatility of 30.41%, while FLMX experienced 21.06%.

Which ETF is bigger: EPU or FLMX?

As of October 30, 2026, EPU holds $496.33 M in assets under management (AUM), while FLMX manages $81.71 M.

What sectors do the EPU and FLMX ETFs invest in?

EPU leans toward sectors like Non-Energy Materials, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, FLMX focuses on Consumer Non-Cyclicals, Non-Energy Materials and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the EPU ETF and FLMX ETF?

EPU top holdings include Southern Copper Corp., Credicorp Ltd. and Compañía de Minas Buenaventura SAA. FLMX holds in its top three: Grupo México S.A.B. de C.V., Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV and Fomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV.

Which ETF is more diversified: EPU or FLMX?

EPU holds 26 securities with 85.47% of its assets in the top 15. FLMX has 35 securities and a top 15 weight of 77%.

Advertisement
Latest news about EPU & FLMX
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026