Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

ENFRvsPAVEETF Comparison

ETF 1
ENFR

Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF

This fund is part of
Infrastructure
+0.63%
VS
ETF 2
PAVE

Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF

This fund is part of
Infrastructure
+0.63%

Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF (ENFR) and Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF (PAVE) belong to the same industry segment: Infrastructure. ENFR's top 2 sector exposures are Energy and Non-Corporate. ENFR is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.35%, versus 0.47% for PAVE. ENFR is up 26.78% year-to-date (YTD) with +$133M in YTD flows. PAVE performs worse with 10.7% YTD performance, and +$2.64B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of ENFR and PAVE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

ENFR vs PAVE performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-4.0-2.00.02.04.0%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

-50 M0 M50 M100 M150 M200 MSep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
ENFR
PAVE
-0.13%+0.11%
-2.06%-7.03%
+26.78%+10.70%
+33.14%+12.72%
+96.14%+77.48%
+135.69%+104.05%
Flows
ENFR
PAVE
+$14M+$208M
+$67M+$448M
+$133M+$2.64B
+$150M+$2.88B
+$292M+$4.41B
+$344M+$4.64B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
ENFR
PAVE
+17.26%+17.55%
+16.15%+20.46%
+16.45%+20.87%
+18.85%+22.00%
Max drawdown
ENFR
PAVE
-9.05%-10.69%
-9.05%-12.34%
-15.32%-26.27%
-20.11%-26.27%
Max drawdown duration
ENFR
PAVE
45d60d
45d113d
365d239d
493d239d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
ENFR
PAVE
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$38.70
$52.78
Previous close
10/15/2026
$37.52
$52.95
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
ENFR
PAVE
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
ENFR
PAVE
Last price
$38.70
$52.78
1D performance
+3.14%
-0.32%
AuM$543.44 M$13.57 B
E/R0.35%0.47%
Characteristics
ENFR
PAVE
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderALPSGlobal X
BenchmarkAlerian Midstream Energy Select IndexIndxx U.S. Infrastructure Development Index
N° of holdings29-
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 1, 2013March 6, 2017
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

ENFR
USA
68.9%
Canada
25.88%
Other
5.22%
PAVE
Data will be available soon

Sectors

ENFR
Energy
94.71%
Other
5.29%
PAVE
Data will be available soon
Advertisement

Diversification

ENFR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

81.9%
PAVE
Data will be available soon

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
ENFR
Energy Transfer LP
8.33%
Enbridge, Inc.
7.31%
Enterprise Products Partners LP
7.05%
The Williams Cos., Inc.
6.05%
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
5.80%
Plains GP Holdings LP
5.53%
Targa Resources Corp.
5.20%
US30609A1097
5.14%
MPLX LP
5.01%
Kinder Morgan, Inc.
4.91%
Pembina Pipeline Corp.
4.79%
DT Midstream, Inc.
4.45%
TC Energy Corp.
4.31%
Keyera Corp.
4.14%
Western Midstream Partners LP
3.89%
PAVE
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about ENFR and PAVE

How have the ENFR and PAVE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 16, 2026, ENFR is up 26.78% year-to-date (YTD), while PAVE has returned 10.7%. That puts ENFR better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: ENFR or PAVE?

Year-to-date, the ENFR ETF saw +$133M in flows, compared to +$2.64B for PAVE.

Which ETF is more volatile: ENFR or PAVE?

Over the past year, ENFR had a volatility of 16.15%, while PAVE experienced 20.46%.

Which ETF is bigger: ENFR or PAVE?

As of October 16, 2026, ENFR holds $543.44 M in assets under management (AUM), while PAVE manages $13.57 B.

Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026