Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement

ENFRvsEINCETF Comparison

ETF 1
ENFR

Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF

This fund is part of
Infrastructure
-1.01%
VS
ETF 2
EINC

VanEck Energy Income ETF

This fund is part of
Infrastructure
-1.01%

Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF (ENFR) and VanEck Energy Income ETF (EINC) belong to the same industry segment: Infrastructure. ENFR's top 2 sector exposures are Energy and Non-Corporate. In contrast, EINC's top sector exposures are Energy. ENFR is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.35%, versus 0.46% for EINC. ENFR is up 30.29% year-to-date (YTD) with +$117M in YTD flows. EINC performs worse with 29% YTD performance, and -$19M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of ENFR and EINC below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

ENFR vs EINC performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.0-1.00.01.02.03.04.0%Jul 28Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25

Cumulative Flows

0 M10 M20 M30 M40 MJul 28Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/28/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
ENFR
EINC
+2.61%+1.58%
+4.87%+3.49%
+30.29%+29.00%
+29.92%+30.03%
+106.56%+108.10%
+176.27%+182.28%
Flows
ENFR
EINC
+$37M+$3M
+$58M-$79M
+$117M-$19M
+$139M-$14M
+$275M+$629K
+$320M+$9M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
ENFR
EINC
+17.77%+18.16%
+15.67%+15.55%
+16.43%+16.78%
+18.92%+19.14%
Max drawdown
ENFR
EINC
-5.06%-5.68%
-8.52%-7.97%
-15.32%-15.55%
-20.11%-20.00%
Max drawdown duration
ENFR
EINC
36d36d
109d109d
365d364d
493d463d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
ENFR
EINC
Last sale
8/31/2026 at 1:30 PM
$40.15
$122.28
Previous close
08/28/2026
$39.67
$120.71
Consolidated volume
08/28/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of July 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
ENFR
EINC
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 8/31/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
ENFR
EINC
Last price
$40.15
$122.28
1D performance
+1.21%
+1.30%
AuM$541.63 M$80.16 M
E/R0.35%0.46%
Characteristics
ENFR
EINC
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderALPSVanEck
BenchmarkAlerian Midstream Energy Select IndexMVIS North America Energy Infrastructure Index
N° of holdings2930
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 1, 2013March 12, 2012
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

ENFR
USA
72.51%
Canada
27.13%
Other
0.36%
EINC
USA
67.32%
Canada
32.68%
Other
0%

Sectors

ENFR
Energy
99.47%
Other
0.53%
EINC
Energy
100%
Other
0%
Advertisement

Diversification

ENFR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

81.74%
EINC

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

79.97%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
ENFR
Energy Transfer LP
8.04%
Enbridge, Inc.
8.00%
Enterprise Products Partners LP
7.04%
The Williams Cos., Inc.
5.88%
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
5.34%
Plains GP Holdings LP
5.25%
MPLX LP
5.03%
Kinder Morgan, Inc.
4.99%
ONEOK, Inc.
4.94%
Pembina Pipeline Corp.
4.89%
Targa Resources Corp.
4.88%
DT Midstream, Inc.
4.78%
TC Energy Corp.
4.73%
Keyera Corp.
4.13%
Western Midstream Partners LP
3.83%
EINC
Enbridge, Inc.
7.78%
The Williams Cos., Inc.
7.77%
TC Energy Corp.
6.86%
Kinder Morgan, Inc.
6.40%
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
6.34%
ONEOK, Inc.
5.36%
Targa Resources Corp.
4.87%
Energy Transfer LP
4.74%
Pembina Pipeline Corp.
4.60%
MPLX LP
4.55%
Enterprise Products Partners LP
4.49%
Keyera Corp.
4.44%
AltaGas Ltd.
4.42%
DT Midstream, Inc.
4.33%
Plains All American Pipeline LP
3.02%
Frequently asked questions about ENFR and EINC

How have the ENFR and EINC ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 28, 2026, ENFR is up 30.29% year-to-date (YTD), while EINC has returned 29%. That puts ENFR better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: ENFR or EINC?

Year-to-date, the ENFR ETF saw +$117M in flows, compared to -$19M for EINC.

Which ETF is more volatile: ENFR or EINC?

Over the past year, ENFR had a volatility of 15.67%, while EINC experienced 15.55%.

Which ETF is bigger: ENFR or EINC?

As of August 28, 2026, ENFR holds $541.63 M in assets under management (AUM), while EINC manages $80.16 M.

What sectors do the ENFR and EINC ETFs invest in?

ENFR leans toward sectors like Energy. Meanwhile, EINC focuses on Energy.

What are the top holdings of the ENFR ETF and EINC ETF?

ENFR top holdings include Energy Transfer LP, Enbridge, Inc. and Enterprise Products Partners LP. EINC holds in its top three: Enbridge, Inc., The Williams Cos., Inc. and TC Energy Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: ENFR or EINC?

ENFR holds 29 securities with 81.74% of its assets in the top 15. EINC has 30 securities and a top 15 weight of 79.97%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up