Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

EMEQvsMEMXETF Comparison

ETF 1
EMEQ

Nomura Focused Emerging Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
+0.01%
VS
ETF 2
MEMX

Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+1.18%

Nomura Focused Emerging Markets Equity ETF (EMEQ) belongs to the Uncategorized Equities segment. Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF (MEMX) is part of the EM Large & Mid Cap segment. EMEQ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Energy. In contrast, MEMX's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. EMEQ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.86%, versus 0.79% for MEMX. EMEQ is up 59.32% year-to-date (YTD) with +$323M in YTD flows. MEMX performs worse with 27.67% YTD performance, and +$9M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EMEQ and MEMX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EMEQ vs MEMX performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

05,000,00010,000,00015,000,00020,000,000Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EMEQ
MEMX
+2.23%+4.12%
-9.82%-3.36%
+59.32%+27.67%
+111.96%+46.92%
n/a+88.50%
n/an/a
Flows
EMEQ
MEMX
+$23M-
+$30M+$5M
+$323M+$9M
+$420M+$9M
-+$28M
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EMEQ
MEMX
+53.09%+29.01%
+40.53%+22.84%
n/a+16.83%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
EMEQ
MEMX
-25.21%-15.84%
-25.21%-15.84%
n/a-17.29%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
EMEQ
MEMX
73d73d
73d73d
n/a251d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EMEQ
MEMX
Last sale
9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
$67.02
$49.15
Previous close
09/03/2026
$65.09
$48.50
Consolidated volume
09/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
EMEQ
MEMX
Last price
$67.02
$49.15
1D performance
+2.96%
+1.35%
AuM$619.43 M$54.43 M
E/R0.86%0.79%
Characteristics
EMEQ
MEMX
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNomuraMatthews Asia
Benchmark--
N° of holdings5570
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 4, 2024January 11, 2023
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EMEQ
Republic of Korea
40.21%
Taiwan
18.33%
China
9.81%
India
7.04%
Other
24.61%
MEMX
Taiwan
26.04%
Republic of Korea
23.92%
India
11.43%
Brazil
7.29%
Other
31.32%

Sectors

EMEQ
Technology
43.22%
Finance
25.41%
Energy
8.55%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.15%
Other
15.67%
MEMX
Technology
38.69%
Finance
26.02%
Other
35.29%
Advertisement

Diversification

EMEQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

71.32%
MEMX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

43.38%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
EMEQ
SK Square Co. Ltd.
12.23%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
11.99%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
9.20%
SK hynix, Inc.
7.93%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
4.73%
Samsung C&T Corp.
4.13%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.43%
MediaTek, Inc.
3.01%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
2.62%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
2.35%
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio
2.32%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
2.28%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
2.15%
Samsung Life Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.55%
Hyundai Motor Co.
1.39%
MEMX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
9.56%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.88%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
5.05%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.73%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.45%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
1.63%
Itaú Unibanco Holding SA
1.61%
Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.
1.56%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.52%
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura SAA
1.50%
Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.48%
International Container Terminal Services, Inc.
1.45%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.43%
KB Financial Group, Inc.
1.28%
KrungThai Card Public Co. Ltd.
1.26%
Frequently asked questions about EMEQ and MEMX

How have the EMEQ and MEMX ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 3, 2026, EMEQ is up 59.32% year-to-date (YTD), while MEMX has returned 27.67%. That puts EMEQ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EMEQ or MEMX?

Year-to-date, the EMEQ ETF saw +$323M in flows, compared to +$9M for MEMX.

Which ETF is more volatile: EMEQ or MEMX?

Over the past year, EMEQ had a volatility of 40.53%, while MEMX experienced 22.84%.

Which ETF is bigger: EMEQ or MEMX?

As of September 3, 2026, EMEQ holds $619.43 M in assets under management (AUM), while MEMX manages $54.43 M.

What sectors do the EMEQ and MEMX ETFs invest in?

EMEQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Energy. Meanwhile, MEMX focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the EMEQ ETF and MEMX ETF?

EMEQ top holdings include SK Square Co. Ltd., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.. MEMX holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: EMEQ or MEMX?

EMEQ holds 57 securities with 71.32% of its assets in the top 15. MEMX has 71 securities and a top 15 weight of 43.38%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder