New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

EMEQvsJADEETF Comparison

ETF 1
EMEQ

Nomura Focused Emerging Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
+0.01%
VS
ETF 2
JADE

JPMorgan Active Developing Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
+0.01%

Nomura Focused Emerging Markets Equity ETF (EMEQ) and JPMorgan Active Developing Markets Equity ETF (JADE) belong to the same industry segment: Uncategorized Equities. EMEQ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Energy. In contrast, JADE's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. EMEQ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.86%, versus 0.65% for JADE. EMEQ is up 59.32% year-to-date (YTD) with +$323M in YTD flows. JADE performs worse with 29.49% YTD performance, and +$7M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EMEQ and JADE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EMEQ vs JADE performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

05,000,00010,000,00015,000,00020,000,000Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EMEQ
JADE
+2.23%+4.00%
-9.82%+1.30%
+59.32%+29.49%
+111.96%+47.84%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
EMEQ
JADE
+$23M-
+$30M-
+$323M+$7M
+$420M+$7M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EMEQ
JADE
+53.09%+30.29%
+40.53%+22.82%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
EMEQ
JADE
-25.21%-12.02%
-25.21%-12.59%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
EMEQ
JADE
73d74d
73d49d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EMEQ
JADE
Last sale
9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
$67.02
$81.57
Previous close
09/03/2026
$65.09
$80.72
Consolidated volume
09/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
EMEQ
JADE
Last price
$67.02
$81.57
1D performance
+2.96%
+1.06%
AuM$619.43 M$32.40 M
E/R0.86%0.65%
Characteristics
EMEQ
JADE
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNomuraJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
Benchmark--
N° of holdings55127
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 4, 2024May 16, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EMEQ
Republic of Korea
40.21%
Taiwan
18.33%
China
9.81%
India
7.04%
Other
24.61%
JADE
Taiwan
23.14%
China
21.15%
Republic of Korea
18.01%
Brazil
8.64%
India
7.02%
Other
22.05%

Sectors

EMEQ
Technology
43.22%
Finance
25.41%
Energy
8.55%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.15%
Other
15.67%
JADE
Technology
42.83%
Finance
25.15%
Industrials
7.49%
Other
24.52%
Advertisement

Diversification

EMEQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

71.32%
JADE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

41.94%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
EMEQ
SK Square Co. Ltd.
12.23%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
11.99%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
9.20%
SK hynix, Inc.
7.93%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
4.73%
Samsung C&T Corp.
4.13%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.43%
MediaTek, Inc.
3.01%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
2.62%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
2.35%
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio
2.32%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
2.28%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
2.15%
Samsung Life Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.55%
Hyundai Motor Co.
1.39%
JADE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
12.51%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
6.60%
SK hynix, Inc.
4.99%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.65%
Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd.
1.65%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
1.44%
Lenovo Group Ltd.
1.43%
Advantech Co., Ltd.
1.40%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV
1.29%
Midea Group Co. Ltd.
1.25%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.21%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.16%
AIA Group Ltd.
1.15%
Kia Corp.
1.13%
NetEase, Inc.
1.10%
Frequently asked questions about EMEQ and JADE

How have the EMEQ and JADE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 3, 2026, EMEQ is up 59.32% year-to-date (YTD), while JADE has returned 29.49%. That puts EMEQ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EMEQ or JADE?

Year-to-date, the EMEQ ETF saw +$323M in flows, compared to +$7M for JADE.

Which ETF is more volatile: EMEQ or JADE?

Over the past year, EMEQ had a volatility of 40.53%, while JADE experienced 22.82%.

Which ETF is bigger: EMEQ or JADE?

As of September 3, 2026, EMEQ holds $619.43 M in assets under management (AUM), while JADE manages $32.40 M.

What sectors do the EMEQ and JADE ETFs invest in?

EMEQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Energy. Meanwhile, JADE focuses on Technology, Finance and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the EMEQ ETF and JADE ETF?

EMEQ top holdings include SK Square Co. Ltd., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.. JADE holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: EMEQ or JADE?

EMEQ holds 57 securities with 71.32% of its assets in the top 15. JADE has 134 securities and a top 15 weight of 41.94%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up