New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement

EMEQvsFEMRETF Comparison

ETF 1
EMEQ

Nomura Focused Emerging Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
+1.33%
VS
ETF 2
FEMR

Fidelity Enhanced Emerging Markets ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
+1.33%

Nomura Focused Emerging Markets Equity ETF (EMEQ) and Fidelity Enhanced Emerging Markets ETF (FEMR) belong to the same industry segment: Uncategorized Equities. EMEQ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Energy. In contrast, FEMR's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. EMEQ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.86%, versus 0.38% for FEMR. EMEQ is up 59.32% year-to-date (YTD) with +$323M in YTD flows. FEMR performs worse with 27.23% YTD performance, and +$120M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EMEQ and FEMR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EMEQ vs FEMR performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EMEQ
FEMR
+2.23%+3.35%
-9.82%-5.12%
+59.32%+27.23%
+111.96%+42.71%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
EMEQ
FEMR
+$23M+$16M
+$30M+$53M
+$323M+$120M
+$420M+$135M
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EMEQ
FEMR
+53.09%+28.19%
+40.53%+22.13%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
EMEQ
FEMR
-25.21%-14.15%
-25.21%-14.15%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
EMEQ
FEMR
73d73d
73d73d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EMEQ
FEMR
Last sale
9/4/2026 at 4:23 PM
$66.80
$42.01
Previous close
09/03/2026
$65.09
$41.37
Consolidated volume
09/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/4/2026 at 4:23 PM
Live
Closed
EMEQ
FEMR
Last price
$66.80
$42.01
1D performance
+2.62%
+1.56%
AuM$619.43 M$188.00 M
E/R0.86%0.38%
Characteristics
EMEQ
FEMR
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNomuraFidelity
Benchmark--
N° of holdings56133
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 4, 2024November 20, 2024
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EMEQ
Republic of Korea
39.79%
Taiwan
18.33%
China
9.81%
India
7.04%
Other
25.03%
FEMR
Taiwan
30.07%
China
21.68%
Republic of Korea
18.55%
India
9.06%
Other
20.65%

Sectors

EMEQ
Technology
42.8%
Finance
25.41%
Energy
8.55%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.15%
Other
16.09%
FEMR
Technology
46.21%
Finance
21.77%
Other
32.03%
Advertisement

Diversification

EMEQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

71.32%
FEMR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

40.67%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
EMEQ
SK Square Co. Ltd.
12.23%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
11.99%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
9.20%
SK hynix, Inc.
7.93%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
4.73%
Samsung C&T Corp.
4.13%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.43%
MediaTek, Inc.
3.01%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
2.62%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
2.35%
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio
2.32%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
2.28%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
2.15%
Samsung Life Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.55%
Hyundai Motor Co.
1.39%
FEMR
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
14.82%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
5.67%
SK hynix, Inc.
4.40%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.42%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.84%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.43%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.41%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
1.35%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
1.19%
China Construction Bank Corp.
1.12%
Al Rajhi Bank
1.04%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.02%
Saudi Arabian Oil Co.
1.01%
NetEase, Inc.
0.99%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
0.96%
Frequently asked questions about EMEQ and FEMR

How have the EMEQ and FEMR ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 3, 2026, EMEQ is up 59.32% year-to-date (YTD), while FEMR has returned 27.23%. That puts EMEQ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EMEQ or FEMR?

Year-to-date, the EMEQ ETF saw +$323M in flows, compared to +$120M for FEMR.

Which ETF is more volatile: EMEQ or FEMR?

Over the past year, EMEQ had a volatility of 40.53%, while FEMR experienced 22.13%.

Which ETF is bigger: EMEQ or FEMR?

As of September 3, 2026, EMEQ holds $619.43 M in assets under management (AUM), while FEMR manages $188.00 M.

What sectors do the EMEQ and FEMR ETFs invest in?

EMEQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Energy. Meanwhile, FEMR focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the EMEQ ETF and FEMR ETF?

EMEQ top holdings include SK Square Co. Ltd., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.. FEMR holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: EMEQ or FEMR?

EMEQ holds 57 securities with 71.32% of its assets in the top 15. FEMR has 146 securities and a top 15 weight of 40.67%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder