New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

EMEQvsEMOPETF Comparison

ETF 1
EMEQ

Nomura Focused Emerging Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
+0.24%
VS
ETF 2
EMOP

AB Emerging Markets Opportunities ETF

This fund is part of
Uncategorized Equities
+0.24%

Nomura Focused Emerging Markets Equity ETF (EMEQ) and AB Emerging Markets Opportunities ETF (EMOP) belong to the same industry segment: Uncategorized Equities. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Energy. EMEQ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.86%, versus 0.7% for EMOP. EMEQ is up 58.85% year-to-date (YTD) with +$323M in YTD flows. EMOP performs worse with 25.56% YTD performance, and +$1.78B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EMEQ and EMOP below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EMEQ vs EMOP performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M10 M20 M30 M40 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EMEQ
EMOP
+1.93%+4.36%
-10.24%-4.42%
+58.85%+25.56%
+111.13%+38.96%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
EMEQ
EMOP
+$23M+$15M
+$30M+$33M
+$323M+$1.78B
+$420M+$1.83B
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EMEQ
EMOP
+53.09%+23.31%
+40.53%+20.03%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
EMEQ
EMOP
-25.21%-13.23%
-25.21%-13.27%
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
EMEQ
EMOP
72d71d
72d58d
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EMEQ
EMOP
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 7:53 PM
$64.76
$50.64
Previous close
09/02/2026
$64.60
$50.81
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 7:53 PM
Live
Closed
EMEQ
EMOP
Last price
$64.76
$50.64
1D performance
+0.25%
-0.33%
AuM$617.60 M$2.12 B
E/R0.86%0.7%
Characteristics
EMEQ
EMOP
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderNomuraAllianceBernstein
Benchmark--
N° of holdings5654
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 4, 2024June 18, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EMEQ
Republic of Korea
39.79%
Taiwan
18.33%
China
9.81%
India
7.04%
Other
25.03%
EMOP
Taiwan
24.83%
Republic of Korea
20.14%
China
18.54%
Other
36.49%

Sectors

EMEQ
Technology
42.8%
Finance
25.41%
Energy
8.55%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.15%
Other
16.09%
EMOP
Technology
43.89%
Finance
21.22%
Energy
7.91%
Other
26.97%

Diversification

EMEQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

71.32%
EMOP

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

64.14%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
EMEQ
SK Square Co. Ltd.
12.23%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
11.99%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
9.20%
SK hynix, Inc.
7.93%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
4.73%
Samsung C&T Corp.
4.13%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
3.43%
MediaTek, Inc.
3.01%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
2.62%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
2.35%
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio
2.32%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
2.28%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
2.15%
Samsung Life Insurance Co., Ltd.
1.55%
Hyundai Motor Co.
1.39%
EMOP
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
17.60%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.58%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.49%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
3.33%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
3.31%
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
2.87%
Fomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV
2.85%
China CITIC Bank Corp. Ltd.
2.73%
ORLEN SA
2.71%
China Merchants Bank Co., Ltd.
2.70%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV
2.60%
Itaú Unibanco Holding SA
2.47%
PetroChina Co., Ltd.
2.34%
Colgate-Palmolive Co.
2.29%
LATAM Airlines Group SA
2.27%
Frequently asked questions about EMEQ and EMOP

How have the EMEQ and EMOP ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, EMEQ is up 58.85% year-to-date (YTD), while EMOP has returned 25.56%. That puts EMEQ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EMEQ or EMOP?

Year-to-date, the EMEQ ETF saw +$323M in flows, compared to +$1.78B for EMOP.

Which ETF is more volatile: EMEQ or EMOP?

Over the past year, EMEQ had a volatility of 40.53%, while EMOP experienced 20.03%.

Which ETF is bigger: EMEQ or EMOP?

As of September 2, 2026, EMEQ holds $617.60 M in assets under management (AUM), while EMOP manages $2.12 B.

What sectors do the EMEQ and EMOP ETFs invest in?

EMEQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Energy. Meanwhile, EMOP focuses on Technology, Finance and Energy.

What are the top holdings of the EMEQ ETF and EMOP ETF?

EMEQ top holdings include SK Square Co. Ltd., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.. EMOP holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: EMEQ or EMOP?

EMEQ holds 57 securities with 71.32% of its assets in the top 15. EMOP has 59 securities and a top 15 weight of 64.14%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder