Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

EMCRvsGSEEETF Comparison

ETF 1
EMCR

Xtrackers Emerging Markets Carbon Reduction and Climate Improvers ETF

VS
ETF 2
GSEE

Goldman Sachs MarketBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
-0.18%

Xtrackers Emerging Markets Carbon Reduction and Climate Improvers ETF (EMCR) belongs to the segment. Goldman Sachs MarketBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF (GSEE) is part of the EM Large & Mid Cap segment. EMCR's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, GSEE's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. EMCR is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.15%, versus 0.45% for GSEE. EMCR is up 20.45% year-to-date (YTD) with +$605K in YTD flows. GSEE performs better with 23.4% YTD performance, and -$19M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EMCR and GSEE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EMCR vs GSEE performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EMCR
GSEE
+3.84%+4.64%
-1.99%-2.40%
+20.45%+23.40%
+32.16%+36.69%
+82.63%+80.89%
+47.61%+47.31%
Flows
EMCR
GSEE
--
+$4M-$3M
+$605K-$19M
+$8M-$19M
-$501M+$48M
-$335M+$49M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EMCR
GSEE
+26.86%+28.63%
+21.98%+23.18%
+17.72%+17.69%
+17.17%+16.89%
Max drawdown
EMCR
GSEE
-11.65%-13.16%
-13.18%-13.18%
-16.72%-15.26%
-34.27%-32.28%
Max drawdown duration
EMCR
GSEE
71d71d
57d57d
242d230d
1120d1371d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EMCR
GSEE
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$43.66
$69.18
Previous close
09/01/2026
$43.45
$68.90
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
EMCR
GSEE
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
EMCR
GSEE
Last price
$43.66
$69.18
1D performance
+0.48%
+0.41%
AuM$61.74 M$139.30 M
E/R0.15%0.45%
Characteristics
EMCR
GSEE
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderXtrackers by DWSGoldman Sachs
BenchmarkSolactive ISS Emerging Markets Carbon Reduction & Climate Improvers IndexSolactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap Index
N° of holdings12841610
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 6, 2018May 12, 2020
ESGYesNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EMCR
Taiwan
25.83%
China
24.27%
Republic of Korea
15.79%
India
11.52%
Other
22.59%
GSEE
Taiwan
25.6%
China
19.63%
Republic of Korea
19.45%
India
11.57%
Other
23.74%

Sectors

EMCR
Technology
42.02%
Finance
23.93%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.54%
Other
26.51%
GSEE
Technology
42.32%
Finance
20.46%
Other
37.22%
Advertisement

Diversification

EMCR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

35.59%
GSEE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

37.63%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
EMCR
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
12.32%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
4.76%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
4.00%
SK hynix, Inc.
3.87%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
2.92%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
1.04%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.03%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.01%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.75%
PDD Holdings, Inc.
0.74%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
0.71%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
0.64%
International Holding Co. PJSC
0.60%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.60%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
0.60%
GSEE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
13.60%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
6.27%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.44%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.75%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.96%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.29%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.85%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.81%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.77%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.74%
International Holding Co. PJSC
0.68%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
0.67%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.63%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
0.63%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
0.56%
Frequently asked questions about EMCR and GSEE

How have the EMCR and GSEE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, EMCR is up 20.45% year-to-date (YTD), while GSEE has returned 23.4%. That puts GSEE better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EMCR or GSEE?

Year-to-date, the EMCR ETF saw +$605K in flows, compared to -$19M for GSEE.

Which ETF is more volatile: EMCR or GSEE?

Over the past year, EMCR had a volatility of 21.98%, while GSEE experienced 23.18%.

Which ETF is bigger: EMCR or GSEE?

As of September 1, 2026, EMCR holds $61.74 M in assets under management (AUM), while GSEE manages $139.30 M.

What sectors do the EMCR and GSEE ETFs invest in?

EMCR leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, GSEE focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the EMCR ETF and GSEE ETF?

EMCR top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and Tencent Holdings Ltd.. GSEE holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: EMCR or GSEE?

EMCR holds 1362 securities with 35.59% of its assets in the top 15. GSEE has 1734 securities and a top 15 weight of 37.63%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up