New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

EEMOvsHEEMETF Comparison

ETF 1
EEMO

Invesco S&P Emerging Markets Momentum ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.17%
VS
ETF 2
HEEM

iShares Currency Hedged MSCI Emerging Markets ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.17%

Invesco S&P Emerging Markets Momentum ETF (EEMO) and iShares Currency Hedged MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (HEEM) belong to the same industry segment: EM Large & Mid Cap. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. EEMO is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.29%, versus 1.51% for HEEM. EEMO is up 10.54% year-to-date (YTD) with +$55M in YTD flows. HEEM performs better with 11.93% YTD performance, and +$63M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EEMO and HEEM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EEMO vs HEEM performance and flow charts

Performance

-15.0-10.0-5.00.0%Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Cumulative Flows

0 M10 M20 M30 M40 M50 MOct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EEMO
HEEM
-17.03%-9.18%
-5.23%-5.52%
+10.54%+11.93%
+8.32%+11.96%
+51.41%+77.52%
+22.40%+48.54%
Flows
EEMO
HEEM
+$43M-$180K
+$42M+$13M
+$55M+$63M
+$53M+$65M
+$60M+$67M
+$60M+$48M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EEMO
HEEM
+35.15%+19.22%
+38.37%+23.52%
+25.52%+18.16%
+21.58%+17.80%
Max drawdown
EEMO
HEEM
-18.99%-10.91%
-28.36%-16.08%
-28.36%-16.08%
-28.36%-26.66%
Max drawdown duration
EEMO
HEEM
28d41d
133d133d
133d133d
133d967d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EEMO
HEEM
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$19.38
$38.75
Previous close
11/02/2026
$19.43
$38.64
Consolidated volume
11/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
EEMO
HEEM
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
EEMO
HEEM
Last price
$19.38
$38.75
1D performance
-0.26%
+0.28%
AuM$57.67 M$273.82 M
E/R0.29%1.51%
Characteristics
EEMO
HEEM
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderInvescoiShares
BenchmarkS&P Momentum Emerging Plus LargeMidCap IndexMSCI Emerging Markets Index
N° of holdings1991
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateFebruary 24, 2012September 23, 2014
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EEMO
Taiwan
47.87%
Republic of Korea
28.99%
Other
23.15%
HEEM
Taiwan
28.81%
Republic of Korea
21.29%
China
17.69%
India
10.6%
Other
21.61%

Sectors

EEMO
Technology
61.91%
Finance
19.97%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.14%
Other
9.98%
HEEM
Technology
46.58%
Finance
21.02%
Other
32.4%
Advertisement

Diversification

EEMO

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

56.52%
HEEM

Total weight of top 1 holdings out of 1

99.9%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
EEMO
SK hynix, Inc.
9.05%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
8.96%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.90%
MediaTek, Inc.
6.52%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
3.50%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
3.28%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
2.66%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
2.51%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
2.11%
Unimicron Technology Corp.
1.86%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.
1.83%
United Microelectronics Corp.
1.57%
Nan Ya Plastics Corp.
1.38%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
1.20%
TS Financial Holding Co., Ltd.
1.18%
HEEM
US4642872349
99.90%
Frequently asked questions about EEMO and HEEM

How have the EEMO and HEEM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 2, 2026, EEMO is up 10.54% year-to-date (YTD), while HEEM has returned 11.93%. That puts HEEM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EEMO or HEEM?

Year-to-date, the EEMO ETF saw +$55M in flows, compared to +$63M for HEEM.

Which ETF is more volatile: EEMO or HEEM?

Over the past year, EEMO had a volatility of 38.37%, while HEEM experienced 23.52%.

Which ETF is bigger: EEMO or HEEM?

As of November 2, 2026, EEMO holds $57.67 M in assets under management (AUM), while HEEM manages $273.82 M.

What sectors do the EEMO and HEEM ETFs invest in?

EEMO leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. Meanwhile, HEEM focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the EEMO ETF and HEEM ETF?

EEMO top holdings include SK hynix, Inc., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.. HEEM holds in its top three: US4642872349.

Which ETF is more diversified: EEMO or HEEM?

EEMO holds 204 securities with 56.52% of its assets in the top 15. HEEM has 1169 securities and a top 15 weight of 99.9%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026