New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement

EEMOvsEMXCETF Comparison

ETF 1
EEMO

Invesco S&P Emerging Markets Momentum ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.17%
VS
ETF 2
EMXC

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF

This fund is part of
EM Large & Mid Cap
+0.17%

Invesco S&P Emerging Markets Momentum ETF (EEMO) and iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC) belong to the same industry segment: EM Large & Mid Cap. Both ETFs have the same top 3 sector exposures: Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. EEMO is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.29%, versus 0.25% for EMXC. EEMO is up 10.54% year-to-date (YTD) with +$55M in YTD flows. EMXC performs better with 23.88% YTD performance, and +$8.39B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of EEMO and EMXC below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

EEMO vs EMXC performance and flow charts

Performance

-15.0-10.0-5.00.0%Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Cumulative Flows

0 B0.5 B1 B1.5 B2 B2.5 BOct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
EEMO
EMXC
-17.03%-11.40%
-5.23%-4.10%
+10.54%+23.88%
+8.32%+25.29%
+51.41%+94.64%
+22.40%+65.64%
Flows
EEMO
EMXC
+$43M+$2.43B
+$42M+$2.74B
+$55M+$8.39B
+$53M+$8.61B
+$60M+$10.75B
+$60M+$16.62B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
EEMO
EMXC
+35.15%+24.04%
+38.37%+28.35%
+25.52%+19.90%
+21.58%+18.02%
Max drawdown
EEMO
EMXC
-18.99%-12.92%
-28.36%-18.46%
-28.36%-18.46%
-28.36%-28.25%
Max drawdown duration
EEMO
EMXC
28d28d
133d133d
133d133d
133d898d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
EEMO
EMXC
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$19.38
$89.70
Previous close
11/02/2026
$19.43
$89.70
Consolidated volume
11/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
EEMO
EMXC
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
EEMO
EMXC
Last price
$19.38
$89.70
1D performance
-0.26%
+0.00%
AuM$57.67 M$25.40 B
E/R0.29%0.25%
Characteristics
EEMO
EMXC
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderInvescoiShares
BenchmarkS&P Momentum Emerging Plus LargeMidCap IndexMSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index
N° of holdings199584
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateFebruary 24, 2012July 18, 2017
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

EEMO
Taiwan
47.87%
Republic of Korea
28.99%
Other
23.15%
EMXC
Taiwan
35.94%
Republic of Korea
26.59%
India
13.23%
Other
24.25%

Sectors

EEMO
Technology
61.91%
Finance
19.97%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.14%
Other
9.98%
EMXC
Technology
51.26%
Finance
20.62%
Other
28.12%
Advertisement

Diversification

EEMO

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

56.52%
EMXC

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

47.25%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
EEMO
SK hynix, Inc.
9.05%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
8.96%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
8.90%
MediaTek, Inc.
6.52%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
3.50%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
3.28%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
2.66%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
2.51%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
2.11%
Unimicron Technology Corp.
1.86%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.
1.83%
United Microelectronics Corp.
1.57%
Nan Ya Plastics Corp.
1.38%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
1.20%
TS Financial Holding Co., Ltd.
1.18%
EMXC
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
19.42%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
9.39%
SK hynix, Inc.
7.33%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.25%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
1.17%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
1.17%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.98%
HDFC Bank Ltd.
0.84%
SK Square Co. Ltd.
0.79%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
0.75%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.73%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
0.72%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
0.63%
United Microelectronics Corp.
0.56%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
0.52%
Frequently asked questions about EEMO and EMXC

How have the EEMO and EMXC ETFs performed in 2026?

As of November 2, 2026, EEMO is up 10.54% year-to-date (YTD), while EMXC has returned 23.88%. That puts EMXC better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: EEMO or EMXC?

Year-to-date, the EEMO ETF saw +$55M in flows, compared to +$8.39B for EMXC.

Which ETF is more volatile: EEMO or EMXC?

Over the past year, EEMO had a volatility of 38.37%, while EMXC experienced 28.35%.

Which ETF is bigger: EEMO or EMXC?

As of November 2, 2026, EEMO holds $57.67 M in assets under management (AUM), while EMXC manages $25.40 B.

What sectors do the EEMO and EMXC ETFs invest in?

EEMO leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. Meanwhile, EMXC focuses on Technology and Finance.

What are the top holdings of the EEMO ETF and EMXC ETF?

EEMO top holdings include SK hynix, Inc., Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.. EMXC holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: EEMO or EMXC?

EEMO holds 204 securities with 56.52% of its assets in the top 15. EMXC has 593 securities and a top 15 weight of 47.25%.

Advertisement
Latest news about EEMO & EMXC
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026