New

Global ETF Survey Is Live! 600+ ETF Professionals Weigh In. See Results →

Advertisement
Advertisement

DVLUvsULVMETF Comparison

ETF 1
DVLU

First Trust Dorsey Wright Momentum & Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-1.46%
VS
ETF 2
ULVM

VictoryShares US Value Momentum ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-1.46%

First Trust Dorsey Wright Momentum & Value ETF (DVLU) and VictoryShares US Value Momentum ETF (ULVM) belong to the same industry segment: US Multi-Factor. DVLU's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Healthcare. In contrast, ULVM's top sector exposures are Finance, Healthcare and Industrials. DVLU is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.6%, versus 0.25% for ULVM. DVLU is up 11.17% year-to-date (YTD) with +$7M in YTD flows. ULVM performs better with 18.74% YTD performance, and +$25M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of DVLU and ULVM below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

DVLU vs ULVM performance and flow charts

Performance

-1.00.01.02.03.04.0%Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27

Cumulative Flows

Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/29/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
DVLU
ULVM
+1.12%+4.61%
-2.02%-1.30%
+11.17%+18.74%
+17.45%+22.05%
+90.71%+90.35%
+71.76%+71.00%
Flows
DVLU
ULVM
--
+$2M+$5M
+$7M+$25M
+$8M+$43M
+$9M+$7M
+$7M-$180M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
DVLU
ULVM
+13.50%+9.03%
+15.97%+10.71%
+18.74%+13.84%
+20.62%+15.39%
Max drawdown
DVLU
ULVM
-8.60%-7.82%
-12.21%-7.82%
-24.99%-18.21%
-24.99%-19.79%
Max drawdown duration
DVLU
ULVM
74d75d
79d75d
296d232d
296d717d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
DVLU
ULVM
Last sale
11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
$39.16
$107.37
Previous close
10/30/2026
$39.41
$106.89
Consolidated volume
10/30/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of October 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
DVLU
ULVM
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/2/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
DVLU
ULVM
Last price
$39.16
$107.37
1D performance
-0.62%
+0.45%
AuM$47.39 M$267.20 M
E/R0.6%0.25%
Characteristics
DVLU
ULVM
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderFirst TrustVictoryShares
BenchmarkDorsey Wright Momentum Plus Value IndexNasdaq Victory US Value Momentum Index
N° of holdings49125
Asset classEquitiesEquities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 5, 2018October 24, 2017
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

DVLU
USA
92.98%
Other
7.02%
ULVM
USA
93.65%
Other
6.35%

Sectors

DVLU
Finance
30.57%
Industrials
17.17%
Healthcare
14.35%
Technology
8.24%
Consumer Cyclical.
8%
Other
21.67%
ULVM
Finance
37.19%
Healthcare
11.92%
Industrials
9.88%
Technology
8.02%
Utilities
7.81%
Other
25.18%
Advertisement

Diversification

DVLU

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

46.27%
ULVM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

19.56%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of September 30, 2026
DVLU
HF Sinclair Corp.
4.08%
General Motors Co.
3.84%
TD SYNNEX Corp.
3.64%
Invesco Ltd.
3.57%
Principal Financial Group, Inc.
3.09%
BorgWarner, Inc.
2.99%
Oshkosh Corp.
2.91%
WESCO International, Inc.
2.86%
Apollo Global Management, Inc.
2.84%
Franklin Resources, Inc.
2.84%
Old National Bancorp
2.82%
Centene Corp.
2.73%
Popular, Inc.
2.72%
Cardinal Health, Inc.
2.68%
CVS Health Corp.
2.66%
ULVM
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.64%
Evergy, Inc.
1.44%
Loews Corp.
1.42%
Consolidated Edison, Inc.
1.38%
Aflac, Inc.
1.36%
Realty Income Corp.
1.31%
Ameren Corp.
1.30%
CenterPoint Energy, Inc.
1.30%
W.P. Carey, Inc.
1.28%
Johnson & Johnson
1.24%
Simon Property Group, Inc.
1.21%
Chubb Ltd.
1.19%
Principal Financial Group, Inc.
1.18%
Pfizer Inc.
1.16%
Snap-On, Inc.
1.16%
Frequently asked questions about DVLU and ULVM

How have the DVLU and ULVM ETFs performed in 2026?

As of October 29, 2026, DVLU is up 11.17% year-to-date (YTD), while ULVM has returned 18.74%. That puts ULVM better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: DVLU or ULVM?

Year-to-date, the DVLU ETF saw +$7M in flows, compared to +$25M for ULVM.

Which ETF is more volatile: DVLU or ULVM?

Over the past year, DVLU had a volatility of 15.97%, while ULVM experienced 10.71%.

Which ETF is bigger: DVLU or ULVM?

As of October 29, 2026, DVLU holds $47.39 M in assets under management (AUM), while ULVM manages $267.20 M.

What sectors do the DVLU and ULVM ETFs invest in?

DVLU leans toward sectors like Finance, Industrials and Healthcare. Meanwhile, ULVM focuses on Finance, Healthcare and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the DVLU ETF and ULVM ETF?

DVLU top holdings include HF Sinclair Corp., General Motors Co. and TD SYNNEX Corp.. ULVM holds in its top three: Berkshire Hathaway, Inc., Evergy, Inc. and Loews Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: DVLU or ULVM?

DVLU holds 49 securities with 46.27% of its assets in the top 15. ULVM has 125 securities and a top 15 weight of 19.56%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

Global ETF Survey 2026