New

ETF model portfolios designed for real investor needs. Discover →

Advertisement
Advertisement

DNLvsPIELETF Comparison

ETF 1
DNL

WisdomTree Global ex‐U.S. Quality Dividend Growth Fund

This fund is part of
Global Blended Cap
+0.33%
VS
ETF 2
PIEL

Pacer International Export Leaders ETF

This fund is part of
DM Large & Mid Cap
+0.06%

WisdomTree Global ex‐U.S. Quality Dividend Growth Fund (DNL) belongs to the Global Blended Cap segment. Pacer International Export Leaders ETF (PIEL) is part of the DM Large & Mid Cap segment. DNL's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Cyclicals and Industrials. In contrast, PIEL's top sector exposures are Technology, Healthcare and Industrials. DNL is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.42%, versus 0.6% for PIEL. DNL is up 10.82% year-to-date (YTD) with -$43M in YTD flows. PIEL performs better with 14.41% YTD performance, and - in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of DNL and PIEL below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

DNL vs PIEL performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.06.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
DNL
PIEL
+0.92%+2.41%
+0.36%+0.18%
+10.82%+14.41%
+19.82%n/a
+37.77%n/a
+18.45%n/a
Flows
DNL
PIEL
--
+$52K-
-$43M-
-$71M-
-$242M-
+$21M-
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
DNL
PIEL
+14.83%+19.75%
+15.71%n/a
+14.66%n/a
+16.36%n/a
Max drawdown
DNL
PIEL
-5.56%-7.85%
-11.24%n/a
-19.83%n/a
-34.47%n/a
Max drawdown duration
DNL
PIEL
48d56d
50dn/a
347dn/a
917dn/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
DNL
PIEL
Last sale
9/3/2026 at 1:30 PM
$45.94
$29.19
Previous close
09/02/2026
$45.75
$29.01
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
DNL
PIEL
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/3/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
DNL
PIEL
Last price
$45.94
$29.19
1D performance
+0.42%
+0.60%
AuM$488.96 M$1.16 M
E/R0.42%0.6%
Characteristics
DNL
PIEL
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderWisdomTreePACER ETFs
BenchmarkWisdomTree Global ex-U.S. Quality Dividend Growth IndexPacer International Export Leaders Total Return Index
N° of holdings234097
Asset classEquities-
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateJune 16, 2006December 22, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

DNL
Japan
15.11%
Taiwan
11.78%
Netherlands
10.8%
Canada
10.08%
China
8.44%
France
7.52%
Other
36.27%
PIEL
Switzerland
16.87%
United Kingdom
12.56%
Japan
10.22%
Republic of Korea
9.65%
France
9.5%
Netherlands
8.19%
Other
33.01%

Sectors

DNL
Technology
36.14%
Consumer Cyclical.
15.28%
Industrials
14.81%
Healthcare
10.05%
Other
23.71%
PIEL
Technology
29.9%
Healthcare
19.77%
Industrials
11.4%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.49%
Consumer Cyclical.
9.61%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.67%
Other
10.16%
Advertisement

Diversification

DNL

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

47.03%
PIEL

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

50.74%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
DNL
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
10.32%
ASML Holding NV
6.89%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
4.04%
LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE
3.04%
AstraZeneca PLC
2.65%
Industria de Diseño Textil SA
2.25%
Fast Retailing Co., Ltd.
2.20%
Hermes International SCA
2.20%
UBS Group AG
2.03%
Tokyo Electron Ltd.
1.97%
Shopify, Inc.
1.94%
Rolls-Royce Holdings Plc
1.92%
Safran SA
1.91%
Recruit Holdings Co., Ltd.
1.87%
Novo Nordisk A/S
1.80%
PIEL
ASML Holding NV
4.92%
SK hynix, Inc.
4.54%
Novartis AG
4.37%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
4.32%
Roche Holding AG
4.21%
LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE
3.69%
AstraZeneca PLC
3.62%
Nestlé SA
3.52%
SAP SE
3.07%
BHP Group Ltd.
2.97%
Hermes International SCA
2.63%
Rolls-Royce Holdings Plc
2.28%
Tokyo Electron Ltd.
2.23%
Safran SA
2.22%
Anheuser-Busch InBev NV
2.15%
Frequently asked questions about DNL and PIEL

How have the DNL and PIEL ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, DNL is up 10.82% year-to-date (YTD), while PIEL has returned 14.41%. That puts PIEL better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: DNL or PIEL?

Year-to-date, the DNL ETF saw -$43M in flows, compared to - for PIEL.

Which ETF is bigger: DNL or PIEL?

As of September 2, 2026, DNL holds $488.96 M in assets under management (AUM), while PIEL manages $1.16 M.

What sectors do the DNL and PIEL ETFs invest in?

DNL leans toward sectors like Technology, Consumer Cyclicals and Industrials. Meanwhile, PIEL focuses on Technology, Healthcare and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the DNL ETF and PIEL ETF?

DNL top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., ASML Holding NV and Tencent Holdings Ltd.. PIEL holds in its top three: ASML Holding NV, SK hynix, Inc. and Novartis AG.

Which ETF is more diversified: DNL or PIEL?

DNL holds 2352 securities with 47.03% of its assets in the top 15. PIEL has 97 securities and a top 15 weight of 50.74%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder