Explore professionally built ETF model portfolios. Discover now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

DFSEvsDFAEETF Comparison

ETF 1
DFSE

Dimensional Emerging Markets Sustainability Core 1 ETF

This fund is part of
EM Blended Cap
+0.55%
VS
ETF 2
DFAE

Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF

This fund is part of
EM Blended Cap
+0.55%

Dimensional Emerging Markets Sustainability Core 1 ETF (DFSE) and Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF (DFAE) belong to the same industry segment: EM Blended Cap. DFSE's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. In contrast, DFAE's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials. DFSE is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.44%, versus 0.29% for DFAE. DFSE is up 18.19% year-to-date (YTD) with +$57M in YTD flows. DFAE performs better with 22.04% YTD performance, and +$1.04B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of DFSE and DFAE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

DFSE vs DFAE performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.06.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 25Sep 1

Cumulative Flows

0 M50 M100 M150 M200 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 25Sep 1

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
DFSE
DFAE
+4.29%+4.13%
-3.22%-3.56%
+18.19%+22.04%
+25.80%+34.72%
+69.32%+79.78%
n/a+55.51%
Flows
DFSE
DFAE
+$10M+$199M
+$22M+$635M
+$57M+$1.04B
+$86M+$1.43B
+$289M+$3.71B
-+$6.36B
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
DFSE
DFAE
+23.80%+25.89%
+19.94%+20.91%
+16.27%+16.70%
n/a+16.40%
Max drawdown
DFSE
DFAE
-11.63%-12.75%
-12.64%-12.75%
-16.32%-16.33%
n/a-29.64%
Max drawdown duration
DFSE
DFAE
92d72d
53d72d
230d245d
n/a1112d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
DFSE
DFAE
Last sale
9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
$49.86
$40.57
Previous close
09/03/2026
$49.43
$39.99
Consolidated volume
09/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
DFSE
DFAE
Last price
$49.86
$40.57
1D performance
+0.87%
+1.45%
AuM$638.49 M$10.03 B
E/R0.44%0.29%
Characteristics
DFSE
DFAE
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderDimensionalDimensional
Benchmark--
N° of holdings36046088
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateNovember 1, 2022February 12, 2020
ESGYesNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

DFSE
Taiwan
26.62%
Republic of Korea
19.05%
China
18.78%
India
12.05%
Other
23.51%
DFAE
Taiwan
27.29%
China
18.57%
Republic of Korea
18.09%
India
13.27%
Other
22.78%

Sectors

DFSE
Technology
38.7%
Finance
21.21%
Industrials
10.05%
Other
30.04%
DFAE
Technology
40.78%
Finance
19.62%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.27%
Industrials
7.85%
Other
23.48%

Diversification

DFSE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

26.18%
DFAE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

32.71%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
DFSE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
8.26%
SK hynix, Inc.
4.13%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
2.65%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.59%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
2.22%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
0.96%
Lenovo Group Ltd.
0.87%
MediaTek, Inc.
0.78%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.72%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.61%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.
0.53%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.48%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
0.47%
MPI Corp.
0.46%
Trip.com Group Ltd.
0.44%
DFAE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
13.21%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
5.18%
SK hynix, Inc.
4.54%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.57%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.20%
MediaTek, Inc.
0.97%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.79%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.77%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.67%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.62%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
0.46%
ICICI Bank Ltd.
0.45%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
0.44%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
0.43%
Xiaomi Corp.
0.41%
Frequently asked questions about DFSE and DFAE

How have the DFSE and DFAE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, DFSE is up 18.19% year-to-date (YTD), while DFAE has returned 22.04%. That puts DFAE better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: DFSE or DFAE?

Year-to-date, the DFSE ETF saw +$57M in flows, compared to +$1.04B for DFAE.

Which ETF is more volatile: DFSE or DFAE?

Over the past year, DFSE had a volatility of 19.94%, while DFAE experienced 20.91%.

Which ETF is bigger: DFSE or DFAE?

As of September 2, 2026, DFSE holds $638.49 M in assets under management (AUM), while DFAE manages $10.03 B.

What sectors do the DFSE and DFAE ETFs invest in?

DFSE leans toward sectors like Technology, Finance and Industrials. Meanwhile, DFAE focuses on Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials.

What are the top holdings of the DFSE ETF and DFAE ETF?

DFSE top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., SK hynix, Inc. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.. DFAE holds in its top three: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and SK hynix, Inc..

Which ETF is more diversified: DFSE or DFAE?

DFSE holds 3728 securities with 26.18% of its assets in the top 15. DFAE has 6260 securities and a top 15 weight of 32.71%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up