New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CVSMvsTMVEETF Comparison

ETF 1
CVSM

CresAlta Small and Mid-Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.91%
VS
ETF 2
TMVE

Thrivent Mid Cap Value ETF

This fund is part of
US Mid Cap Value
-0.03%

CresAlta Small and Mid-Cap ETF (CVSM) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. Thrivent Mid Cap Value ETF (TMVE) is part of the US Mid Cap Value segment. CVSM's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Consumer Cyclicals and Industrials. In contrast, TMVE's top sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Technology. Both CVSM and TMVE have the same Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.55%. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CVSM and TMVE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CVSM vs TMVE performance and flow charts

Performance

-3.0-2.5-2.0-1.5-1.0-0.50.00.5%Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Cumulative Flows

0 M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 MSep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CVSM
TMVE
-0.01%+0.13%
-3.54%-3.55%
n/a+14.57%
n/an/a
n/an/a
n/an/a
Flows
CVSM
TMVE
+$22K-$55K
+$46K+$275K
--$29M
--
--
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CVSM
TMVE
+10.61%+9.36%
n/an/a
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
CVSM
TMVE
-8.47%-7.51%
n/an/a
n/an/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
CVSM
TMVE
80d61d
n/an/a
n/an/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CVSM
TMVE
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$25.23
$17.32
Previous close
10/15/2026
$25.25
$17.34
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CVSM
TMVE
Last price
$25.23
$17.32
1D performance
-0.08%
-0.12%
AuM$90.73 M$285.58 M
E/R0.55%0.55%
Characteristics
CVSM
TMVE
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderCresAlta Investment ManagementThrivent Asset Management
Benchmark--
N° of holdings4781
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMay 15, 2026November 17, 2025
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CVSM
USA
97.82%
Other
2.18%
TMVE
USA
87.07%
Other
12.93%

Sectors

CVSM
Finance
25.6%
Consumer Cyclical.
14.04%
Industrials
13.04%
Non-Energy Materi.
9.73%
Non-Corporate
9.61%
Healthcare
7.86%
Other
20.12%
TMVE
Finance
23.2%
Industrials
16.28%
Technology
10.08%
Non-Energy Materi.
8.69%
Healthcare
8.33%
Energy
8.23%
Other
25.19%
Advertisement

Diversification

CVSM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.45%
TMVE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

28.01%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
CVSM
Morgan Stanley Instl. Liquidity Funds - Government Portfolio
9.61%
Dynatrace, Inc.
3.38%
Cactus, Inc.
2.78%
The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.
2.57%
Tyler Technologies, Inc.
2.55%
The J. M. Smucker Co.
2.54%
Viatris, Inc.
2.52%
Safety Insurance Group, Inc.
2.47%
MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.
2.43%
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
2.40%
Bunge Global SA
2.30%
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc
2.29%
Range Resources Corp.
2.25%
Artisan Partners Asset Management, Inc.
2.18%
Black Hills Corp.
2.17%
TMVE
M&T Bank Corp.
2.15%
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.
2.15%
U.S. Bancorp
2.08%
Crown Holdings, Inc.
2.01%
PPG Industries, Inc.
1.95%
Capital One Financial Corp.
1.92%
American International Group, Inc.
1.88%
General Dynamics Corp.
1.88%
STERIS Plc (Ireland)
1.80%
Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.
1.76%
Labcorp Holdings, Inc.
1.75%
Simmons First National Corp.
1.75%
Halliburton Co.
1.70%
Fluor Corp.
1.62%
Devon Energy Corp.
1.61%
Frequently asked questions about CVSM and TMVE

Which ETF is bigger: CVSM or TMVE?

As of October 16, 2026, CVSM holds $90.73 M in assets under management (AUM), while TMVE manages $285.58 M.

What sectors do the CVSM and TMVE ETFs invest in?

CVSM leans toward sectors like Finance, Consumer Cyclicals and Industrials. Meanwhile, TMVE focuses on Finance, Industrials and Technology.

What are the top holdings of the CVSM ETF and TMVE ETF?

CVSM top holdings include Morgan Stanley Instl. Liquidity Funds - Government Portfolio, Dynatrace, Inc. and Cactus, Inc.. TMVE holds in its top three: M&T Bank Corp., Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. and U.S. Bancorp.

Which ETF is more diversified: CVSM or TMVE?

CVSM holds 47 securities with 44.45% of its assets in the top 15. TMVE has 81 securities and a top 15 weight of 28.01%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder