New

From idea to ETF portfolio in minutes. Build yours now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CVSMvsFNXETF Comparison

ETF 1
CVSM

CresAlta Small and Mid-Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.91%
VS
ETF 2
FNX

First Trust Mid Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.91%

CresAlta Small and Mid-Cap ETF (CVSM) and First Trust Mid Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund ETF (FNX) belong to the same industry segment: US Multi-Factor. CVSM's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Consumer Cyclicals and Industrials. In contrast, FNX's top sector exposures are Finance, Industrials and Healthcare. CVSM is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.55%, versus 0.62% for FNX. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CVSM and FNX below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CVSM vs FNX performance and flow charts

Performance

-4.0-3.0-2.0-1.00.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 M25 MSep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CVSM
FNX
-0.01%-1.53%
-3.54%-3.34%
n/a+10.33%
n/a+10.32%
n/a+56.76%
n/a+43.69%
Flows
CVSM
FNX
+$22K+$14M
+$46K+$6M
-+$49M
-+$43M
--$121M
--$73M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CVSM
FNX
+10.61%+11.17%
n/a+15.00%
n/a+18.57%
n/a+20.50%
Max drawdown
CVSM
FNX
-8.47%-8.63%
n/a-9.22%
n/a-25.04%
n/a-25.04%
Max drawdown duration
CVSM
FNX
80d60d
n/a65d
n/a289d
n/a289d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CVSM
FNX
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$25.23
$136.80
Previous close
10/15/2026
$25.25
$138.03
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

CVSM
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
CVSM
FNX
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CVSM
FNX
Last price
$25.23
$136.80
1D performance
-0.08%
-0.89%
AuM$90.73 M$1.34 B
E/R0.55%0.62%
Characteristics
CVSM
FNX
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderCresAlta Investment ManagementFirst Trust
Benchmark-NASDAQ AlphaDEX Mid Cap Core Index
N° of holdings47448
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMay 15, 2026May 8, 2007
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CVSM
USA
97.82%
Other
2.18%
FNX
USA
96.95%
Other
3.05%

Sectors

CVSM
Finance
25.6%
Consumer Cyclical.
14.04%
Industrials
13.04%
Non-Energy Materi.
9.73%
Non-Corporate
9.61%
Healthcare
7.86%
Other
20.12%
FNX
Finance
25.32%
Industrials
12.99%
Healthcare
11.54%
Technology
10.03%
Consumer Cyclical.
9.03%
Energy
9%
Other
22.09%
Advertisement

Diversification

CVSM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.45%
FNX

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

7.23%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
CVSM
Morgan Stanley Instl. Liquidity Funds - Government Portfolio
9.61%
Dynatrace, Inc.
3.38%
Cactus, Inc.
2.78%
The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.
2.57%
Tyler Technologies, Inc.
2.55%
The J. M. Smucker Co.
2.54%
Viatris, Inc.
2.52%
Safety Insurance Group, Inc.
2.47%
MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.
2.43%
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
2.40%
Bunge Global SA
2.30%
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc
2.29%
Range Resources Corp.
2.25%
Artisan Partners Asset Management, Inc.
2.18%
Black Hills Corp.
2.17%
FNX
HF Sinclair Corp.
0.56%
EPAM Systems, Inc.
0.55%
SM Energy Co.
0.55%
Genpact Ltd.
0.52%
APA Corp.
0.51%
Permian Resources Corp.
0.49%
Ovintiv, Inc.
0.48%
Lithia Motors, Inc.
0.48%
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.
0.47%
Matador Resources Co.
0.45%
Gap, Inc.
0.44%
Solventum Corp.
0.44%
Universal Health Services, Inc.
0.43%
ADT, Inc.
0.43%
Paycom Software, Inc.
0.43%
Frequently asked questions about CVSM and FNX

Which ETF is bigger: CVSM or FNX?

As of October 16, 2026, CVSM holds $90.73 M in assets under management (AUM), while FNX manages $1.34 B.

What sectors do the CVSM and FNX ETFs invest in?

CVSM leans toward sectors like Finance, Consumer Cyclicals and Industrials. Meanwhile, FNX focuses on Finance, Industrials and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the CVSM ETF and FNX ETF?

CVSM top holdings include Morgan Stanley Instl. Liquidity Funds - Government Portfolio, Dynatrace, Inc. and Cactus, Inc.. FNX holds in its top three: HF Sinclair Corp., EPAM Systems, Inc. and SM Energy Co..

Which ETF is more diversified: CVSM or FNX?

CVSM holds 47 securities with 44.45% of its assets in the top 15. FNX has 448 securities and a top 15 weight of 7.23%.

Advertisement
Latest news about CVSM & FNX
Advertisement
Advertisement
New Report

ETFs’ Next Act: From Access to Selection

With 1,790 new products launched by July 2026, choosing is harder than ever. Our Global ETF Survey 2026, built on 620 professional investors and allocators, shows how active, fixed income, options-based and thematic ETFs are reshaping fund selection.

Global ETF Survey 2026