New

Create, analyze, optimize your ETF portfolio. Start now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CVSMvsFABETF Comparison

ETF 1
CVSM

CresAlta Small and Mid-Cap ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.91%
VS
ETF 2
FAB

First Trust Multi Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.91%

CresAlta Small and Mid-Cap ETF (CVSM) and First Trust Multi Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund ETF (FAB) belong to the same industry segment: US Multi-Factor. CVSM's top 3 sector exposures are Finance, Consumer Cyclicals and Industrials. In contrast, FAB's top sector exposures are Finance, Energy and Consumer Cyclicals. CVSM is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.55%, versus 0.66% for FAB. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CVSM and FAB below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CVSM vs FAB performance and flow charts

Performance

-6.0-5.0-4.0-3.0-2.0-1.00.0%Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Cumulative Flows

-4 M-2 M0 M2 MSep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 13

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 10/16/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CVSM
FAB
-0.01%-1.71%
-3.54%+0.54%
n/a+16.72%
n/a+21.43%
n/a+56.90%
n/a+54.32%
Flows
CVSM
FAB
+$22K-$5M
+$46K+$11M
-+$20M
-+$16M
--$55M
--$25M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CVSM
FAB
+10.61%+11.31%
n/a+12.22%
n/a+16.59%
n/a+18.76%
Max drawdown
CVSM
FAB
-8.47%-8.34%
n/a-8.34%
n/a-22.74%
n/a-22.74%
Max drawdown duration
CVSM
FAB
80d60d
n/a60d
n/a366d
n/a366d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CVSM
FAB
Last sale
10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
$25.23
$103.18
Previous close
10/15/2026
$25.25
$102.70
Consolidated volume
10/15/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of September 30, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

CVSM
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
CVSM
FAB
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 10/16/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CVSM
FAB
Last price
$25.23
$103.18
1D performance
-0.08%
+0.47%
AuM$90.73 M$159.19 M
E/R0.55%0.66%
Characteristics
CVSM
FAB
Management strategyActivePassive
ProviderCresAlta Investment ManagementFirst Trust
Benchmark-NASDAQ AlphaDEX Multi Cap Value Index
N° of holdings47668
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateMay 15, 2026May 8, 2007
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CVSM
USA
97.82%
Other
2.18%
FAB
USA
94.1%
Other
5.9%

Sectors

CVSM
Finance
25.6%
Consumer Cyclical.
14.04%
Industrials
13.04%
Non-Energy Materi.
9.73%
Non-Corporate
9.61%
Healthcare
7.86%
Other
20.12%
FAB
Finance
29.23%
Energy
13.57%
Consumer Cyclical.
9.4%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
7.53%
Utilities
7.1%
Other
33.17%
Advertisement

Diversification

CVSM

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.45%
FAB

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

7.96%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of August 31, 2026
CVSM
Morgan Stanley Instl. Liquidity Funds - Government Portfolio
9.61%
Dynatrace, Inc.
3.38%
Cactus, Inc.
2.78%
The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.
2.57%
Tyler Technologies, Inc.
2.55%
The J. M. Smucker Co.
2.54%
Viatris, Inc.
2.52%
Safety Insurance Group, Inc.
2.47%
MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.
2.43%
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
2.40%
Bunge Global SA
2.30%
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc
2.29%
Range Resources Corp.
2.25%
Artisan Partners Asset Management, Inc.
2.18%
Black Hills Corp.
2.17%
FAB
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp.
0.70%
Accenture Plc
0.65%
ConocoPhillips
0.56%
AT&T, Inc.
0.54%
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
0.54%
Global Payments, Inc.
0.53%
PayPal Holdings, Inc.
0.52%
Verizon Communications, Inc.
0.51%
Phillips 66
0.51%
General Mills, Inc.
0.50%
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.
0.49%
EOG Resources, Inc.
0.49%
Valero Energy Corp.
0.48%
The Walt Disney Co.
0.47%
General Motors Co.
0.47%
Frequently asked questions about CVSM and FAB

Which ETF is bigger: CVSM or FAB?

As of October 16, 2026, CVSM holds $90.73 M in assets under management (AUM), while FAB manages $159.19 M.

What sectors do the CVSM and FAB ETFs invest in?

CVSM leans toward sectors like Finance, Consumer Cyclicals and Industrials. Meanwhile, FAB focuses on Finance, Energy and Consumer Cyclicals.

What are the top holdings of the CVSM ETF and FAB ETF?

CVSM top holdings include Morgan Stanley Instl. Liquidity Funds - Government Portfolio, Dynatrace, Inc. and Cactus, Inc.. FAB holds in its top three: Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp., Accenture Plc and ConocoPhillips.

Which ETF is more diversified: CVSM or FAB?

CVSM holds 47 securities with 44.45% of its assets in the top 15. FAB has 668 securities and a top 15 weight of 7.96%.

Advertisement
Latest news about CVSM & FAB
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder