CVRDvsBUFRETF Comparison
VS
Madison Covered Call ETF (CVRD) and FT Vest Fund of Buffer ETF (BUFR) belong to the same industry segment: Options Strategies. CVRD is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.92%, versus 0.95% for BUFR. CVRD is up 7.23% year-to-date (YTD) with -$6M in YTD flows. BUFR performs worse with 7.06% YTD performance, and +$1.79B in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CVRD and BUFR below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.
Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios. Discover our library of Model portfolios
CVRD vs BUFR performance and flow charts
Performance
Cumulative Flows
Historic performance and flows
Data as of 11/05/2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | CVRD BUFR | +3.54%-2.90% | +3.18%-1.53% | +7.23%+7.06% | +10.40%+8.89% | +24.14%+47.82% | n/a+54.37% |
| Flows | CVRD BUFR | -+$260M | -$378K+$575M | -$6M+$1.79B | -$11M+$2.14B | -$44M+$6.29B | -+$8.05B |
Volatility and drawdown
| 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility | CVRD BUFR | +7.86%+8.05% | +9.21%+7.32% | +11.42%+9.02% | n/a+10.77% |
| Max drawdown | CVRD BUFR | -3.87%-3.27% | -5.63%-4.57% | -17.78%-12.72% | n/a-13.60% |
| Max drawdown duration | CVRD BUFR | 47d24d | 80d42d | 210d124d | n/a513d |
Trading data
CVRD | BUFR | |
Last sale 11/5/2026 at 2:30 PM | $18.74 | $36.70 |
| Previous close 11/04/2026 | $19.08 | $36.66 |
| Consolidated volume 11/04/2026 | ||
| Average volume 30 days | ||
| Average discount or premium 30 days | ||
| Average Bid/Ask spread 30 days |
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 11/5/2026 at 2:30 PM
Live
Closed
CVRD | BUFR | |
|---|---|---|
| Last price | $18.74 | $36.70 |
| 1D performance | -1.78% | +0.11% |
| AuM | $31.09 M | $10.79 B |
| E/R | 0.92% | 0.95% |
Characteristics
CVRD | BUFR | |
|---|---|---|
| Management strategy | Active | Active |
| Provider | Madison Investments | First Trust |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| N° of holdings | - | - |
| Asset class | - | - |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | Join | Join |
| Inception date | August 22, 2023 | August 10, 2020 |
| ESG | No | No |
Advertisement
Exposure
Countries
CVRD
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Sectors
CVRD
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Diversification
CVRD
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Top 15 holdings
Data as of January 1, 1970
CVRD
Data will be available soon
BUFR
Data will be available soon
Frequently asked questions about CVRD and BUFR
How have the CVRD and BUFR ETFs performed in 2026?
As of November 5, 2026, CVRD is up 7.23% year-to-date (YTD), while BUFR has returned 7.06%. That puts CVRD better performer ahead so far this year.
Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CVRD or BUFR?
Year-to-date, the CVRD ETF saw -$6M in flows, compared to +$1.79B for BUFR.
Which ETF is more volatile: CVRD or BUFR?
Over the past year, CVRD had a volatility of 9.21%, while BUFR experienced 7.32%.
Which ETF is bigger: CVRD or BUFR?
As of November 5, 2026, CVRD holds $31.09 M in assets under management (AUM), while BUFR manages $10.79 B.
Advertisement
Advertisement
