New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

CVARvsPAPIETF Comparison

ETF 1
CVAR

Cultivar ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
-0.77%
VS
ETF 2
PAPI

Parametric Equity Premium Income ETF

This fund is part of
Options Strategies
-0.47%

Cultivar ETF (CVAR) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. Parametric Equity Premium Income ETF (PAPI) is part of the Options Strategies segment. CVAR's top 3 sector exposures are Healthcare, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Technology. In contrast, PAPI's top sector exposures are Technology, Non-Energy Materials and Healthcare. CVAR is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.87%, versus 0.29% for PAPI. CVAR is up 11.67% year-to-date (YTD) with +$5M in YTD flows. PAPI performs better with 13.11% YTD performance, and +$179M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CVAR and PAPI below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CVAR vs PAPI performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0 M5 M10 M15 M20 M25 M30 M35 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/01/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CVAR
PAPI
+4.25%+0.99%
+9.19%+7.39%
+11.67%+13.11%
+16.62%+14.73%
+38.11%n/a
n/an/a
Flows
CVAR
PAPI
+$1M+$32M
+$3M+$67M
+$5M+$179M
+$6M+$205M
+$10M-
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CVAR
PAPI
+12.68%+9.13%
+11.74%+9.84%
+13.73%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown
CVAR
PAPI
-3.18%-2.00%
-8.62%-6.88%
-13.73%n/a
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
CVAR
PAPI
30d11d
155d135d
217dn/a
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CVAR
PAPI
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$31.80
$27.94
Previous close
09/01/2026
$31.62
$27.79
Consolidated volume
09/01/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CVAR
PAPI
Last price
$31.80
$27.94
1D performance
+0.57%
+0.54%
AuM$46.32 M$472.97 M
E/R0.87%0.29%
Characteristics
CVAR
PAPI
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderCultivar CapitalMorgan Stanley
Benchmark--
N° of holdings90188
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 21, 2021October 19, 2023
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CVAR
USA
87.09%
Other
12.91%
PAPI
USA
93.78%
Other
6.22%

Sectors

CVAR
Healthcare
18.8%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
14.96%
Technology
14.23%
Finance
13.77%
Sovereign
11.5%
Other
26.74%
PAPI
Technology
12.39%
Non-Energy Materi.
10.76%
Healthcare
10.69%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.45%
Finance
10.38%
Energy
9.72%
Other
35.62%
Advertisement

Diversification

CVAR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

36.73%
PAPI

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

10.02%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
CVAR
USA, Bills 0% 4aug2026, USD (119D)
5.51%
MarketAxess Holdings, Inc.
4.25%
USA, Bonds 2.875% 15may2052, USD
3.45%
Healthcare Services Group, Inc.
2.61%
USA, Bonds 4.625% 15may2054, USD
2.54%
Kimberly-Clark Corp.
2.29%
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
2.12%
Core Laboratories, Inc.
2.02%
Illumina, Inc.
1.86%
Dollar General Corp.
1.83%
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.
1.71%
Humana, Inc.
1.71%
Intuit, Inc.
1.67%
Paycom Software, Inc.
1.60%
Veeva Systems, Inc.
1.55%
PAPI
Morgan Stanley Instl. Liquidity Funds - Government Portfolio
1.26%
HF Sinclair Corp.
0.65%
Valero Energy Corp.
0.64%
International Seaways, Inc.
0.64%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
0.63%
TD SYNNEX Corp.
0.63%
Dolby Laboratories, Inc.
0.63%
Millicom International Cellular SA
0.62%
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp.
0.62%
Microsoft Corp.
0.62%
Garmin Ltd.
0.62%
Royalty Pharma Plc
0.62%
Interparfums, Inc.
0.61%
ManpowerGroup, Inc.
0.61%
MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.
0.60%
Frequently asked questions about CVAR and PAPI

How have the CVAR and PAPI ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 1, 2026, CVAR is up 11.67% year-to-date (YTD), while PAPI has returned 13.11%. That puts PAPI better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CVAR or PAPI?

Year-to-date, the CVAR ETF saw +$5M in flows, compared to +$179M for PAPI.

Which ETF is more volatile: CVAR or PAPI?

Over the past year, CVAR had a volatility of 11.74%, while PAPI experienced 9.84%.

Which ETF is bigger: CVAR or PAPI?

As of September 1, 2026, CVAR holds $46.32 M in assets under management (AUM), while PAPI manages $472.97 M.

What sectors do the CVAR and PAPI ETFs invest in?

CVAR leans toward sectors like Healthcare, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Technology. Meanwhile, PAPI focuses on Technology, Non-Energy Materials and Healthcare.

What are the top holdings of the CVAR ETF and PAPI ETF?

CVAR top holdings include USA, Bills 0% 4aug2026, USD (119D), MarketAxess Holdings, Inc. and USA, Bonds 2.875% 15may2052, USD. PAPI holds in its top three: Morgan Stanley Instl. Liquidity Funds - Government Portfolio, HF Sinclair Corp. and Valero Energy Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: CVAR or PAPI?

CVAR holds 90 securities with 36.73% of its assets in the top 15. PAPI has 189 securities and a top 15 weight of 10.02%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR TOOLS

Build and Analyze Your ETF Portfolio Like a Pro

Create your own ETF portfolio in minutes and instantly see allocations, exposures, performance, and risk. Visualize diversification across asset classes, regions, and sectors. Stress-test ideas, compare benchmarks, and refine your strategy with professional-grade analytics.

Portfolio Builder