Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CVARvsEVNTETF Comparison

ETF 1
CVAR

Cultivar ETF

This fund is part of
US Multi-Factor
+0.47%
VS
ETF 2
EVNT

AltShares Event-Driven ETF

This fund is part of
Alternatives
+0.28%

Cultivar ETF (CVAR) belongs to the US Multi-Factor segment. AltShares Event-Driven ETF (EVNT) is part of the Alternatives segment. CVAR's top 3 sector exposures are Healthcare, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Technology. In contrast, EVNT's top sector exposures are Healthcare, Technology and Consumer Services. CVAR is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.87%, versus 1.33% for EVNT. CVAR is up 12.27% year-to-date (YTD) with +$5M in YTD flows. EVNT performs worse with 6.07% YTD performance, and +$3M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CVAR and EVNT below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CVAR vs EVNT performance and flow charts

Performance

0.01.02.03.04.05.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

0200,000400,000600,000800,0001,000,0001,200,000Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CVAR
EVNT
+4.81%-0.33%
+10.46%+3.12%
+12.27%+6.07%
+17.25%+8.89%
+41.18%+32.99%
n/an/a
Flows
CVAR
EVNT
+$1M+$0K
+$3M+$495K
+$5M+$3M
+$6M+$6M
+$10M+$9M
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CVAR
EVNT
+12.61%+4.50%
+11.73%+4.38%
+13.70%+6.29%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
CVAR
EVNT
-2.71%-1.14%
-8.62%-1.77%
-13.73%-5.41%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
CVAR
EVNT
11d29d
155d19d
217d196d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CVAR
EVNT
Last sale
9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
$31.80
$12.27
Previous close
09/02/2026
$31.62
$12.24
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/2/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CVAR
EVNT
Last price
$31.80
$12.27
1D performance
+0.57%
+0.20%
AuM$46.57 M$13.08 M
E/R0.87%1.33%
Characteristics
CVAR
EVNT
Management strategyActiveActive
ProviderCultivar CapitalAltShares
Benchmark--
N° of holdings9060
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateDecember 21, 2021September 20, 2021
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CVAR
USA
87.09%
Other
12.91%
EVNT
USA
87.26%
Other
12.74%

Sectors

CVAR
Healthcare
18.8%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
14.96%
Technology
14.23%
Finance
13.77%
Sovereign
11.5%
Other
26.74%
EVNT
Healthcare
21.99%
Technology
15.03%
Consumer Services
14.48%
Finance
9.66%
Industrials
9.62%
Other
29.21%

Diversification

CVAR

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

36.73%
EVNT

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

48.4%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
CVAR
USA, Bills 0% 4aug2026, USD (119D)
5.51%
MarketAxess Holdings, Inc.
4.25%
USA, Bonds 2.875% 15may2052, USD
3.45%
Healthcare Services Group, Inc.
2.61%
USA, Bonds 4.625% 15may2054, USD
2.54%
Kimberly-Clark Corp.
2.29%
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
2.12%
Core Laboratories, Inc.
2.02%
Illumina, Inc.
1.86%
Dollar General Corp.
1.83%
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.
1.71%
Humana, Inc.
1.71%
Intuit, Inc.
1.67%
Paycom Software, Inc.
1.60%
Veeva Systems, Inc.
1.55%
EVNT
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.
5.03%
LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.
4.52%
Norfolk Southern Corp.
4.43%
DigitalBridge Group, Inc.
4.42%
TXNM Energy, Inc.
4.12%
Electronic Arts, Inc.
3.83%
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.
3.60%
Bio-Techne Corp.
2.87%
Penumbra, Inc.
2.53%
Arcosa, Inc.
2.31%
AstroNova, Inc.
2.30%
Element Solutions, Inc.
2.24%
Organon & Co.
2.15%
UTZ Brands, Inc.
2.05%
Forte Biosciences, Inc.
1.99%
Frequently asked questions about CVAR and EVNT

How have the CVAR and EVNT ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, CVAR is up 12.27% year-to-date (YTD), while EVNT has returned 6.07%. That puts CVAR better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CVAR or EVNT?

Year-to-date, the CVAR ETF saw +$5M in flows, compared to +$3M for EVNT.

Which ETF is more volatile: CVAR or EVNT?

Over the past year, CVAR had a volatility of 11.73%, while EVNT experienced 4.38%.

Which ETF is bigger: CVAR or EVNT?

As of September 2, 2026, CVAR holds $46.57 M in assets under management (AUM), while EVNT manages $13.08 M.

What sectors do the CVAR and EVNT ETFs invest in?

CVAR leans toward sectors like Healthcare, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Technology. Meanwhile, EVNT focuses on Healthcare, Technology and Consumer Services.

What are the top holdings of the CVAR ETF and EVNT ETF?

CVAR top holdings include USA, Bills 0% 4aug2026, USD (119D), MarketAxess Holdings, Inc. and USA, Bonds 2.875% 15may2052, USD. EVNT holds in its top three: Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc., LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. and Norfolk Southern Corp..

Which ETF is more diversified: CVAR or EVNT?

CVAR holds 90 securities with 36.73% of its assets in the top 15. EVNT has 60 securities and a top 15 weight of 48.4%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ETF INVESTOR RESOURCES

Expert-Built ETF Portfolios, All in One Place

Don’t start from scratch. Discover ready-made ETF portfolios built by professionals to match different goals, timelines, and market views. Use them as inspiration or as a starting point for your own allocation.

Portfolio Builder