Ready-made ETF portfolios built for real investor needs. Explore now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CNQQvsMCHETF Comparison

ETF 1
CNQQ

Rayliant-ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
-1.1%
VS
ETF 2
MCH

Matthews China Active ETF

This fund is part of
China Blended Cap
+0.12%

Rayliant-ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech ETF (CNQQ) belongs to the EM Awakening segment. Matthews China Active ETF (MCH) is part of the China Blended Cap segment. CNQQ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, MCH's top sector exposures are Finance, Technology and Industrials. CNQQ is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.75%, versus 0.79% for MCH. CNQQ is down -2.27% year-to-date (YTD) with +$35M in YTD flows. MCH performs better with -0.93% YTD performance, and -$580K in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CNQQ and MCH below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CNQQ vs MCH performance and flow charts

Performance

-4.0-2.00.02.04.06.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

-600,000-500,000-400,000-300,000-200,000-100,0000Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/03/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CNQQ
MCH
-3.01%-0.89%
-13.05%-4.85%
-2.27%-0.93%
n/a+0.64%
n/a+36.02%
n/an/a
Flows
CNQQ
MCH
--$580K
+$21M-$580K
+$35M-$580K
--$1M
--$13M
--
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CNQQ
MCH
+33.95%+25.47%
n/a+22.77%
n/a+25.44%
n/an/a
Max drawdown
CNQQ
MCH
-14.98%-9.58%
n/a-15.02%
n/a-23.38%
n/an/a
Max drawdown duration
CNQQ
MCH
65d73d
n/a217d
n/a309d
n/an/a
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CNQQ
MCH
Last sale
9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
$22.73
$28.55
Previous close
09/03/2026
$22.67
$28.38
Consolidated volume
09/03/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

MCH
is actively managed and doesn’t replicate an index

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
CNQQ
MCH
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/4/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CNQQ
MCH
Last price
$22.73
$28.55
1D performance
+0.29%
+0.60%
AuM$45.77 M$21.93 M
E/R0.75%0.79%
Characteristics
CNQQ
MCH
Management strategyPassiveActive
ProviderRayliant Asset ManagementMatthews Asia
BenchmarkSolactive ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech Index-
N° of holdings10052
Asset class--
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 25, 2025July 13, 2022
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CNQQ
China
99.23%
Other
0.77%
MCH
China
89.12%
Other
10.88%

Sectors

CNQQ
Technology
56%
Industrials
14.04%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.48%
Other
19.47%
MCH
Finance
27.26%
Technology
26.59%
Industrials
12.03%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.75%
Non-Energy Materi.
7.52%
Other
17.86%
Advertisement

Diversification

CNQQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

55.33%
MCH

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

56.79%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
CNQQ
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
8.98%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
8.81%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
6.64%
Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd.
6.00%
Meituan
3.47%
Xiaomi Corp.
3.44%
Cambricon Technologies Corp. Ltd.
2.64%
NetEase, Inc.
2.50%
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
2.03%
NAURA Technology Group Co., Ltd.
2.03%
Hygon Information Technology Co., Ltd.
1.84%
Advanced Micro Fabrication Equipment, Inc. China
1.82%
GigaDevice Semiconductor, Inc.
1.78%
BYD Co., Ltd.
1.77%
Montage Technology Co., Ltd.
1.58%
MCH
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
13.52%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
6.64%
Meituan
4.73%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
3.21%
China International Capital Corp. Ltd.
3.03%
China Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
2.96%
Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd.
2.84%
JD.com, Inc.
2.80%
China Merchants Bank Co., Ltd.
2.78%
China Construction Bank Corp.
2.74%
Jiangsu Zhongtian Technology Co., Ltd.
2.68%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
2.31%
China Merchants Securities Co., Ltd.
2.25%
New China Life Insurance Co., Ltd.
2.17%
PDD Holdings, Inc.
2.12%
Frequently asked questions about CNQQ and MCH

How have the CNQQ and MCH ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 3, 2026, CNQQ is down -2.27% year-to-date (YTD), while MCH has lost -0.93%. That puts MCH better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CNQQ or MCH?

Year-to-date, the CNQQ ETF saw +$35M in flows, compared to -$580K for MCH.

Which ETF is bigger: CNQQ or MCH?

As of September 3, 2026, CNQQ holds $45.77 M in assets under management (AUM), while MCH manages $21.93 M.

What sectors do the CNQQ and MCH ETFs invest in?

CNQQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, MCH focuses on Finance, Technology and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the CNQQ ETF and MCH ETF?

CNQQ top holdings include Alibaba Group Holding Ltd., Tencent Holdings Ltd. and Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.. MCH holds in its top three: Tencent Holdings Ltd., Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. and Meituan.

Which ETF is more diversified: CNQQ or MCH?

CNQQ holds 100 securities with 55.33% of its assets in the top 15. MCH has 53 securities and a top 15 weight of 56.79%.

Advertisement
Latest news about CNQQ & MCH
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up