New

Keep tabs on your favorite ETFs with a personalized weekly tracker. Create a Watchlist now →

Advertisement

CNQQvsKBAETF Comparison

ETF 1
CNQQ

Rayliant-ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
-0.09%
VS
ETF 2
KBA

KraneShares Bosera MSCI China A 50 Connect Index ETF

This fund is part of
China Blended Cap
-0.07%

Rayliant-ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech ETF (CNQQ) belongs to the EM Awakening segment. KraneShares Bosera MSCI China A 50 Connect Index ETF (KBA) is part of the China Blended Cap segment. CNQQ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, KBA's top sector exposures are Technology, Finance and Industrials. CNQQ is less expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.75%, versus 0.79% for KBA. CNQQ is down -1.66% year-to-date (YTD) with +$35M in YTD flows. KBA performs better with 6.93% YTD performance, and -$93M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CNQQ and KBA below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CNQQ vs KBA performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.00.02.04.06.0%Aug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Cumulative Flows

-1.5 M-1 M-0.5 M0 MAug 3Aug 10Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 09/02/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CNQQ
KBA
-2.41%+0.76%
-12.51%-2.54%
-1.66%+6.93%
n/a+16.15%
n/a+49.28%
n/a+4.28%
Flows
CNQQ
KBA
--$2M
+$21M-$12M
+$35M-$93M
--$114M
--$259M
--$256M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CNQQ
KBA
+33.94%+25.21%
n/a+19.75%
n/a+19.21%
n/a+20.00%
Max drawdown
CNQQ
KBA
-14.45%-8.43%
n/a-8.43%
n/a-19.76%
n/a-45.85%
Max drawdown duration
CNQQ
KBA
64d71d
n/a71d
n/a316d
n/a1604d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CNQQ
KBA
Last sale
9/3/2026 at 6:18 PM
$22.70
$32.63
Previous close
09/02/2026
$22.71
$32.61
Consolidated volume
09/02/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
CNQQ
KBA
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/3/2026 at 6:18 PM
Live
Closed
CNQQ
KBA
Last price
$22.70
$32.63
1D performance
-0.08%
+0.05%
AuM$46.06 M$143.61 M
E/R0.75%0.79%
Characteristics
CNQQ
KBA
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderRayliant Asset ManagementKraneShares
BenchmarkSolactive ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech IndexMSCI China A 50 Connect Index
N° of holdings10050
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 25, 2025March 4, 2014
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CNQQ
China
99.23%
Other
0.77%
KBA
China
99.61%
Other
0.39%

Sectors

CNQQ
Technology
56%
Industrials
14.04%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.48%
Other
19.47%
KBA
Technology
29.79%
Finance
18.68%
Industrials
18.27%
Non-Energy Materi.
9.3%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
8.41%
Other
15.55%
Advertisement

Diversification

CNQQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

55.33%
KBA

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

59.43%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
CNQQ
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
8.98%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
8.81%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
6.64%
Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd.
6.00%
Meituan
3.47%
Xiaomi Corp.
3.44%
Cambricon Technologies Corp. Ltd.
2.64%
NetEase, Inc.
2.50%
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
2.03%
NAURA Technology Group Co., Ltd.
2.03%
Hygon Information Technology Co., Ltd.
1.84%
Advanced Micro Fabrication Equipment, Inc. China
1.82%
GigaDevice Semiconductor, Inc.
1.78%
BYD Co., Ltd.
1.77%
Montage Technology Co., Ltd.
1.58%
KBA
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
9.01%
Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd.
6.92%
Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd.
5.41%
Kweichow Moutai Co., Ltd.
4.94%
Cambricon Technologies Corp. Ltd.
3.75%
Hygon Information Technology Co., Ltd.
3.48%
CMOC Group Ltd.
3.47%
Foxconn Industrial Internet Co., Ltd.
3.20%
BYD Co., Ltd.
3.17%
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
2.97%
China Merchants Bank Co., Ltd.
2.92%
China Yangtze Power Co., Ltd.
2.86%
NAURA Technology Group Co., Ltd.
2.69%
Wanhua Chemical Group Co., Ltd.
2.38%
Luxshare Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
2.26%
Frequently asked questions about CNQQ and KBA

How have the CNQQ and KBA ETFs performed in 2026?

As of September 2, 2026, CNQQ is down -1.66% year-to-date (YTD), while KBA has returned 6.93%. That puts KBA better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CNQQ or KBA?

Year-to-date, the CNQQ ETF saw +$35M in flows, compared to -$93M for KBA.

Which ETF is bigger: CNQQ or KBA?

As of September 2, 2026, CNQQ holds $46.06 M in assets under management (AUM), while KBA manages $143.61 M.

What sectors do the CNQQ and KBA ETFs invest in?

CNQQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, KBA focuses on Technology, Finance and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the CNQQ ETF and KBA ETF?

CNQQ top holdings include Alibaba Group Holding Ltd., Tencent Holdings Ltd. and Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.. KBA holds in its top three: Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd., Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd. and Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: CNQQ or KBA?

CNQQ holds 100 securities with 55.33% of its assets in the top 15. KBA has 50 securities and a top 15 weight of 59.43%.

Advertisement
Latest news about CNQQ & KBA
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up