New

Turn ETF ideas into real portfolios. Try the builder now →

Advertisement
Advertisement

CNQQvsCXSEETF Comparison

ETF 1
CNQQ

Rayliant-ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech ETF

This fund is part of
EM Awakening
-0.35%
VS
ETF 2
CXSE

WisdomTree China ex-State-Owned Enterprises Fund

This fund is part of
China Blended Cap
-0.08%

Rayliant-ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech ETF (CNQQ) belongs to the EM Awakening segment. WisdomTree China ex-State-Owned Enterprises Fund (CXSE) is part of the China Blended Cap segment. CNQQ's top 3 sector exposures are Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In contrast, CXSE's top sector exposures are Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Industrials. CNQQ is more expensive with a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.75%, versus 0.32% for CXSE. CNQQ is up 1.41% year-to-date (YTD) with +$35M in YTD flows. CXSE performs worse with -5.99% YTD performance, and +$17M in YTD flows. Run a side-by-side ETF comparison of CNQQ and CXSE below, and assess how they stack up in performance, liquidity, risk, exposure, holdings, and more, helping you select the best ETF for your investments.

Find out how industry players manage ETF portfolios.  Discover our library of Model portfolios

CNQQ vs CXSE performance and flow charts

Performance

-2.0-1.00.01.02.03.04.05.0%Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Cumulative Flows

Jul 31Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28

Get all the metrics on this page, and more, through a reliable ETF data feed

Daily, global ETF data for advanced analysis or integration into apps (API), from our partner Trackinsight.

Historic performance and flows
Data as of 08/31/2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y5Y
Perf.
CNQQ
CXSE
-0.21%-0.47%
-6.20%-4.83%
+1.41%-5.99%
n/a-5.92%
n/a+27.56%
n/a-27.50%
Flows
CNQQ
CXSE
--
+$25M-$4M
+$35M+$17M
-+$26M
--$186M
--$27M
Volatility and drawdown
3M1Y3Y5Y
Volatility
CNQQ
CXSE
+34.94%+25.17%
n/a+21.99%
n/a+24.56%
n/a+28.11%
Max drawdown
CNQQ
CXSE
-13.32%-9.26%
n/a-17.41%
n/a-24.15%
n/a-57.97%
Max drawdown duration
CNQQ
CXSE
62d90d
n/a333d
n/a387d
n/a1819d
Trading data

Create an account to view trading data

Join for free
CNQQ
CXSE
Last sale
9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
$22.80
$37.29
Previous close
08/31/2026
$23.13
$37.56
Consolidated volume
08/31/2026
Average volume
30 days
Average discount or premium
30 days
Average Bid/Ask spread
30 days
Replication quality
Data as of August 31, 2026
1-year trailing difference

Create an account to view replication metrics

Join for free

Create an account to view replication quality

Join for free
CNQQ
CXSE
Tracking error
Tracking difference
1 year cumulative return difference
Best
Worst
Daily return difference
Average
Worst
Advertisement
Main metrics
Last update 9/1/2026 at 1:30 PM
Live
Closed
CNQQ
CXSE
Last price
$22.80
$37.29
1D performance
-1.44%
-0.71%
AuM$47.50 M$486.99 M
E/R0.75%0.32%
Characteristics
CNQQ
CXSE
Management strategyPassivePassive
ProviderRayliant Asset ManagementWisdomTree
BenchmarkSolactive ChinaAMC Transformative China Tech IndexWisdomTree China ex-State-Owned Enterprises Index
N° of holdings100248
Asset class-Equities
Trailing 12m distribution yield
Join
Join
Inception dateSeptember 25, 2025September 19, 2012
ESGNoNo
Advertisement
Exposure

Countries

CNQQ
China
99.23%
Other
0.77%
CXSE
China
91.47%
Other
8.53%

Sectors

CNQQ
Technology
56%
Industrials
14.04%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
10.48%
Other
19.47%
CXSE
Technology
35.04%
Consumer Non-Cycl.
16.43%
Industrials
12.23%
Consumer Cyclical.
10.31%
Healthcare
9.27%
Other
16.72%
Advertisement

Diversification

CNQQ

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

55.33%
CXSE

Total weight of top 15 holdings out of 15

44.69%

Top 15 holdings

Data as of July 31, 2026
CNQQ
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
8.98%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
8.81%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
6.64%
Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd.
6.00%
Meituan
3.47%
Xiaomi Corp.
3.44%
Cambricon Technologies Corp. Ltd.
2.64%
NetEase, Inc.
2.50%
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
2.03%
NAURA Technology Group Co., Ltd.
2.03%
Hygon Information Technology Co., Ltd.
1.84%
Advanced Micro Fabrication Equipment, Inc. China
1.82%
GigaDevice Semiconductor, Inc.
1.78%
BYD Co., Ltd.
1.77%
Montage Technology Co., Ltd.
1.58%
CXSE
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
8.14%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
7.31%
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.
4.93%
Zhongji Innolight Co., Ltd.
3.69%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
2.53%
Xiaomi Corp.
2.24%
PDD Holdings, Inc.
2.18%
Meituan
2.12%
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
2.10%
Midea Group Co. Ltd.
1.83%
Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd.
1.69%
NetEase, Inc.
1.56%
BYD Co., Ltd.
1.50%
JD.com, Inc.
1.48%
Cambricon Technologies Corp. Ltd.
1.39%
Frequently asked questions about CNQQ and CXSE

How have the CNQQ and CXSE ETFs performed in 2026?

As of August 31, 2026, CNQQ is up 1.41% year-to-date (YTD), while CXSE has lost -5.99%. That puts CNQQ better performer ahead so far this year.

Which ETF is attracting more investor money: CNQQ or CXSE?

Year-to-date, the CNQQ ETF saw +$35M in flows, compared to +$17M for CXSE.

Which ETF is bigger: CNQQ or CXSE?

As of August 31, 2026, CNQQ holds $47.50 M in assets under management (AUM), while CXSE manages $486.99 M.

What sectors do the CNQQ and CXSE ETFs invest in?

CNQQ leans toward sectors like Technology, Industrials and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. Meanwhile, CXSE focuses on Technology, Consumer Non-Cyclicals and Industrials.

What are the top holdings of the CNQQ ETF and CXSE ETF?

CNQQ top holdings include Alibaba Group Holding Ltd., Tencent Holdings Ltd. and Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd.. CXSE holds in its top three: Tencent Holdings Ltd., Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. and Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd..

Which ETF is more diversified: CNQQ or CXSE?

CNQQ holds 100 securities with 55.33% of its assets in the top 15. CXSE has 260 securities and a top 15 weight of 44.69%.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Active Trader Report

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up

Direxion partnered with Compound Insights and Vanda to explore what’s driving the evolution of active trading — and how active traders are using leveraged and inverse funds across equities, single stocks, commodities, and volatility.

Active Trader Report: Use of Leveraged & Inverse ETFs Way Up